Future Star Award Winners 2013

Every year, Dance Spirit partners with competitions to choose on-the-rise dancers who have what it takes to make it in the dance world: technique, performance quality and a great personality. We’re proud to present the 2013 winners of the DS Future Star Award!

Jeremy Kelly, 16

Encore Performing Arts Center
Turn It Up Dance Challenge, Ocean City, MD

Jeremy Kelley, 16, Encore Performing Arts Center, Turn it Up Dance Challenge, Ocean City, MD

(courtesy Jeremy Kelly)

Leah Roga, 12

All About Dance, Scottsdale, AZ
Spotlight Dance Cup, Las Vegas, NV

Leah Roga, 12 All About Dance, Scottsdale, AZ Spotlight Dance Cup, Las Vegas, NV

(courtesy Leah Roga)

Brooke Judge, 9

Performance Edge Dance Company, Weston, FL
Starpower Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

Brooke Judge, 9, Performance Edge Dance Company, Weston, FL, Starpower Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

(courtesy Brooke Judge)

Camila Carrera, 15

Pointe Coupee Dance Academy, New Roads, LA
Celebration Talent Competition, Panama City, FL

Camila Carrera 1

(courtesy Camila Carrera)

Colleen Loverde, 18

Denise Sabala Dance Studios, Lake Zurich, IL
Revolution Talent Competition, Chicago, IL

(by Caroline Cliff Photography)

(photo by Caroline Cliff Photography)

Gavin Morales, 8

Dolce Dance Studio, Fresno, CA
Starpower Talent Competition, Las Vegas, NV

Courtesy Gavin Morales 2

(courtesy Gavin Morales)

Emili Elkins, 9

Mountain Home School of the Arts, Mountain Home, AR
Starpower Talent Competition, Branson, MO

Emili Elkins

(courtesy Emili Elkins)

Kenya Slaughter, 15

Deborah’s Stage Door, Rochester Hills, MI
Starpower Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

Kenya Slaughter 2

(courtesy Kenya Slaughter)

Kiley McDermott, 10

Central Florida Dance Center, Winter Garden, FL
Starpower Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

(by Todd Adams Photography)

(photo by Todd Adams Photography)

Lotus Colley, 13

Dancensations Dance Center, Alexandria, VA
Starpower Talent Competition, Ocean City, MD

(courtesy Lotus Colley)

(courtesy Lotus Colley)

Madelyn Manlove, 14

Collective Dance Artistry, Helotes, TX
Encore Performing Arts Showcase, Las Vegas, NV

Madelyn_Manlove_Courtesy Break the Floor 1

(courtesy Break the Floor Productions)

Mallory McGeorge, 14

Rock City Dance Center, Little Rock, AR
Starpower Talent Competition, Branson, MO

Mallory McGeorge by John David Pittman

(photo by John David Pittman)

Luke Zuliani, 18

Annemarie’s Dance Academy, Orangeville, Ontario
Starpower Talent Competition, Myrtle Beach, SC

MB_0533_D2_0127

(courtesy Luke Zuliani)

Nathan C. Beech, 16

DeGrasse Dance Studio, Woodbridge, VA
Elite Performance Challenge, Boston, MA

Nathan Beech by Suhail Mir

(photo by Suhail Mir)

Rhianna Kelba, 14

The Dance Factory, Calgary, Alberta
Dance Olympus/DANCEAMERICA, Chicago, IL

Rhianna Kelba

(photo by Dancesnaps)

Rosie Salazar, 18

Dance Unlimited, Buda, TX
Starbound National Talent Competition, San Antonio, TX

Rosie Salazar-edit

(courtesy Rosie Salazar)

Serena Shea, 13

TDS Dance & Acrobatics, North Easton, MA
Starpower Talent Competition, Uncasville, CT

Serena Shea by Timothy Lentz

(photo by Timothy Lentz)

Sydney Parker, 16

Dancers Corner, Greer, SC
Encore Dance Competition, Savannah, GA

img_8979

(courtesy Sydney Parker)

Takia Hopson, 16

DanceMakers of Atlanta, Atlanta, GA
L.A. DanceMagic, Irvine, CA

Takia Hopson

(photo by Fred Brooks)

Tessa Miracle, 9

8 Count Dance Studio, Green, OH
Open Call Competition, Virginia Beach, VA

Tessa Miracle by PLATOON Dance Competition Photography and Video

(photo by Platoon Dance Competition Photography and Video)

Ali Cerza, 18

Premiere Dance of Hillsborough,Hillsborough Township, NJ
Starbound National Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

Ali Cerza by Susan Harding-Milan Rose Photography

(photo by Susan Harding-Milan Rose Photography)

Amanda Peet, 11

Rolann’s School of the Dance, Longwood, FL
Headliners Dance Competition, Lancaster, PA

Amanda Peet by Carlin Canfield

(photo by Carlin Canfield)

Ashley Pollicelli, 15

Innovation Academy Charter School, Tyngsboro, MA
Step Up 2 Dance, Manchester, NH

Ashley Pollicelli courtesy Step Up 2 Dance

(courtesy Step Up 2 Dance)

Chase Whitacre, 11

Movement Dance Academy, Eatontown, NJ
Starbound National Talent Competition, Atlantic City, NJ

Chase Whitacre courtesy-IMG_9285

(courtesy Chase Whitacre)

Courtney Scarr, 19

Pam Rossi’s Dance Ten and Performing Arts, Moorpark, CA
Spotlight Dance Cup, Las Vegas, NV

Courtney Scarr courtesy Break the Floor

(courtesy Break the Floor Productions)

Dominique Cevasco, 16

Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre, Concord, CA
Starbound National Talent Competition, Buena Park, CA

Dominique by Paul Da Silva

(photo by Paul Da Silva)

Emily Long, 18

Deborah Moore Academy of Dance, Harrison, AR
Spotlight Dance Cup, Branson, MO

Emily Long by Rodda Photography

(photo by Rodda Photography)

Hannah Winship, 11

McKeon Dance and Gymnastics Center, Hopedale, MA
Starpower Talent Competition, Ocean City, MD

Hannah Winship 1

(courtesy Hanna Winship)

Julia Touhey, 18

EXPRESS Dance and Acrobatics, Milford, MA
Turn It Up Dance Challenge, Cape Cod, MA

Julia Hndt X

(photo by 4 Star Productions)

Katie Kitzenberg, 16

Diversity Dance Studio, Billings, MT
Velocity Dance Competition, Las Vegas, NV

Katie Kitzenberg courtesy KK

(courtesy Katie Kitzenberg)

Kennedy Brown, 14

Eclipse Performing Arts Center, Chesterton, IN
Hall of Fame Dance Challenge,  Sandusky, OH

Kennedy Brown 2

(photo by David Hofmann)

Laura Haver, 17

Broadway Dance Theatre, North Plainfield, NJ
Starpower Talent Competition, Ocean City, MD

Laura Haver courtesy

(courtesy Laura Haver)

Lexi Tonniges, 13

Intermix Dance Company, Lincoln, NE
Hall of Fame Dance Challenge, Las Vegas, NV

Lexi Tonniges courtesy Hall of Fame

(courtesy Hall of Fame)

Madison Gabrielle Ross, 15

Arielettes, Wheeling, WV
Extreme Talent Showcase, Pittsburgh, PA

Maddie Ross 2 by Betsy Shuttleworth

(photo by Betsy Shuttleworth)

Melanie Gugino, 13

Fusion Dance Studio, Buffalo, NY
Starbound National Talent Competition, Chicago, IL

Melanie Gugino by Team Creative

(photo by Team Creative)

Melanie Spilatore, 18

Artists In Motion, Kendall Park, NJ
Groove National Dance Competition, Atlantic City, NJ

Melanie Spilatore

(photo by Brian Mengini)

Nevaeh Lynn Meraz, 12

Dance Productions, Pearland, TX
Artists Simply Human, Atlantic City, NJ

Nevaeh Lynn Meraz

(courtesy Star Systems National Talent Competition)

Paige Thomas, 16

Elite Academy of Dance, South Elgin, IL
Celebration Talent Competition, Wisconsin Dells, WI

Paige by Roque Me Photos

(photo by Roque Me Photos)

Rachael Jackson, 15

Sierra Performing Arts Center, Visalia, CA
Starbound National Talent Competition, Lake Tahoe, CA

Rachael Jackson by Shinn Photography-2

(photo by Shinn Photography)

Rebecca Corrigan, 17

Adagio Dance Company, Rochester Hills, MI
Hall of Fame Dance Challenge, Virginia Beach, VA

Rebecca Corrigan

(courtesy Rebecca Corrigan)

Ricky Ubeda, 17

Stars Dance Studio, Miami, FL
Hall of Fame Dance Challenge, Orlando, FL

Ricky Ubeda

(courtesy Ricky Ubeda)

Rose Iannaccone, 14

Dance Unlimited, Hamden, CT
Starpower Talent Competition, Uncasville, CT

Rose Iannaccone

(courtesy Rose Iannaccone)

Ross Lindhout, 16

Dance Dimensions, Grand Rapids, MI
Encore Dance Competition, Atlantic City, NJ

Ross Lindhout by Darren Breen

(photo by Darren Breen)

Summer Locke, 10

N.Y.C. Dance, Ocoee, FL
Starpower Talent Competition, Myrtle Beach, SC

Summer Locke by Paul Riccardi-Five Star Photography

(photo by Paul Riccardi-Five Star Photography)

Taylor Warren, 16

Academie de Ballet, Chesapeake, VA
Marvonna National Dance Competition, Supply, NC

Taylor Warren by Katie Auletti-Smith

(photo by Katie Auletti-Smith)

Comments

comments

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.