Every year, Dance Spirit partners with competitions to choose on-the-rise dancers who have what it takes to make it in the dance world: technique, performance quality and a great personality. We’re proud to present the 2013 winners of the DS Future Star Award!

Jeremy Kelly, 16

Encore Performing Arts Center

Turn It Up Dance Challenge, Ocean City, MD

(courtesy Jeremy Kelly)

Leah Roga, 12

All About Dance, Scottsdale, AZ

Spotlight Dance Cup, Las Vegas, NV

(courtesy Leah Roga)

Brooke Judge, 9

Performance Edge Dance Company, Weston, FL
Starpower Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

(courtesy Brooke Judge)

Camila Carrera, 15

Pointe Coupee Dance Academy, New Roads, LA

Celebration Talent Competition, Panama City, FL

(courtesy Camila Carrera)

Colleen Loverde, 18

Denise Sabala Dance Studios, Lake Zurich, IL

Revolution Talent Competition, Chicago, IL

(photo by Caroline Cliff Photography)

Gavin Morales, 8

Dolce Dance Studio, Fresno, CA

Starpower Talent Competition, Las Vegas, NV

(courtesy Gavin Morales)

Emili Elkins, 9

Mountain Home School of the Arts, Mountain Home, AR

Starpower Talent Competition, Branson, MO

(courtesy Emili Elkins)

Kenya Slaughter, 15

Deborah’s Stage Door, Rochester Hills, MI

Starpower Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

(courtesy Kenya Slaughter)

Kiley McDermott, 10

Central Florida Dance Center, Winter Garden, FL

Starpower Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

(photo by Todd Adams Photography)

Lotus Colley, 13

Dancensations Dance Center, Alexandria, VA

Starpower Talent Competition, Ocean City, MD

(courtesy Lotus Colley)

Madelyn Manlove, 14

Collective Dance Artistry, Helotes, TX

Encore Performing Arts Showcase, Las Vegas, NV

(courtesy Break the Floor Productions)

Mallory McGeorge, 14

Rock City Dance Center, Little Rock, AR

Starpower Talent Competition, Branson, MO

(photo by John David Pittman)

Luke Zuliani, 18

Annemarie’s Dance Academy, Orangeville, Ontario

Starpower Talent Competition, Myrtle Beach, SC

(courtesy Luke Zuliani)

Nathan C. Beech, 16

DeGrasse Dance Studio, Woodbridge, VA

Elite Performance Challenge, Boston, MA

(photo by Suhail Mir)

Rhianna Kelba, 14

The Dance Factory, Calgary, Alberta

Dance Olympus/DANCEAMERICA, Chicago, IL

(photo by Dancesnaps)

Rosie Salazar, 18

Dance Unlimited, Buda, TX

Starbound National Talent Competition, San Antonio, TX

(courtesy Rosie Salazar)

Serena Shea, 13

TDS Dance & Acrobatics, North Easton, MA

Starpower Talent Competition, Uncasville, CT

(photo by Timothy Lentz)

Sydney Parker, 16

Dancers Corner, Greer, SC

Encore Dance Competition, Savannah, GA

(courtesy Sydney Parker)

Takia Hopson, 16

DanceMakers of Atlanta, Atlanta, GA

L.A. DanceMagic, Irvine, CA

(photo by Fred Brooks)

Tessa Miracle, 9

8 Count Dance Studio, Green, OH

Open Call Competition, Virginia Beach, VA

(photo by Platoon Dance Competition Photography and Video)

Ali Cerza, 18

Premiere Dance of Hillsborough,Hillsborough Township, NJ

Starbound National Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

(photo by Susan Harding-Milan Rose Photography)

Amanda Peet, 11

Rolann’s School of the Dance, Longwood, FL

Headliners Dance Competition, Lancaster, PA

(photo by Carlin Canfield)

Ashley Pollicelli, 15

Innovation Academy Charter School, Tyngsboro, MA

Step Up 2 Dance, Manchester, NH

(courtesy Step Up 2 Dance)

Chase Whitacre, 11

Movement Dance Academy, Eatontown, NJ

Starbound National Talent Competition, Atlantic City, NJ

(courtesy Chase Whitacre)

Courtney Scarr, 19

Pam Rossi’s Dance Ten and Performing Arts, Moorpark, CA

Spotlight Dance Cup, Las Vegas, NV

(courtesy Break the Floor Productions)

Dominique Cevasco, 16

Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre, Concord, CA

Starbound National Talent Competition, Buena Park, CA

(photo by Paul Da Silva)

Emily Long, 18

Deborah Moore Academy of Dance, Harrison, AR

Spotlight Dance Cup, Branson, MO

(photo by Rodda Photography)

Hannah Winship, 11

McKeon Dance and Gymnastics Center, Hopedale, MA

Starpower Talent Competition, Ocean City, MD

(courtesy Hanna Winship)

Julia Touhey, 18

EXPRESS Dance and Acrobatics, Milford, MA

Turn It Up Dance Challenge, Cape Cod, MA

(photo by 4 Star Productions)

Katie Kitzenberg, 16

Diversity Dance Studio, Billings, MT

Velocity Dance Competition, Las Vegas, NV

(courtesy Katie Kitzenberg)

Kennedy Brown, 14

Eclipse Performing Arts Center, Chesterton, IN

Hall of Fame Dance Challenge,  Sandusky, OH

(photo by David Hofmann)

Laura Haver, 17

Broadway Dance Theatre, North Plainfield, NJ

Starpower Talent Competition, Ocean City, MD

(courtesy Laura Haver)

Lexi Tonniges, 13

Intermix Dance Company, Lincoln, NE

Hall of Fame Dance Challenge, Las Vegas, NV

(courtesy Hall of Fame)

Madison Gabrielle Ross, 15

Arielettes, Wheeling, WV

Extreme Talent Showcase, Pittsburgh, PA

(photo by Betsy Shuttleworth)

Melanie Gugino, 13

Fusion Dance Studio, Buffalo, NY

Starbound National Talent Competition, Chicago, IL

(photo by Team Creative)

Melanie Spilatore, 18

Artists In Motion, Kendall Park, NJ

Groove National Dance Competition, Atlantic City, NJ

(photo by Brian Mengini)

Nevaeh Lynn Meraz, 12

Dance Productions, Pearland, TX

Artists Simply Human, Atlantic City, NJ

(courtesy Star Systems National Talent Competition)

Paige Thomas, 16

Elite Academy of Dance, South Elgin, IL

Celebration Talent Competition, Wisconsin Dells, WI

(photo by Roque Me Photos)

Rachael Jackson, 15

Sierra Performing Arts Center, Visalia, CA

Starbound National Talent Competition, Lake Tahoe, CA

(photo by Shinn Photography)

Rebecca Corrigan, 17

Adagio Dance Company, Rochester Hills, MI

Hall of Fame Dance Challenge, Virginia Beach, VA

(courtesy Rebecca Corrigan)

Ricky Ubeda, 17

Stars Dance Studio, Miami, FL

Hall of Fame Dance Challenge, Orlando, FL

(courtesy Ricky Ubeda)

Rose Iannaccone, 14

Dance Unlimited, Hamden, CT

Starpower Talent Competition, Uncasville, CT

(courtesy Rose Iannaccone)

Ross Lindhout, 16

Dance Dimensions, Grand Rapids, MI

Encore Dance Competition, Atlantic City, NJ

(photo by Darren Breen)

Summer Locke, 10

N.Y.C. Dance, Ocoee, FL

Starpower Talent Competition, Myrtle Beach, SC

(photo by Paul Riccardi-Five Star Photography)

Taylor Warren, 16

Academie de Ballet, Chesapeake, VA

Marvonna National Dance Competition, Supply, NC

(photo by Katie Auletti-Smith)

Each year, Dance Spirit partners with competitions to feature promising dancers who have technique and charisma to spare. Here are the 2014 DS Future Star Award Winners:

(Photo courtesy Colleen Febbraro)

Isabella Febbraro

Age 12

Studio 19 Dance Complex, Cranberry Township, PA

Artists Simply Human, Atlantic City, NJ

(Photo by Backstage Performing Arts, courtesy Tara Wojciechowski)

Julia Doherty

Age 10

McHenry Dance Centre, Havertown, PA

Backstage Performing Arts Competition, Atlantic City, NJ

(Photo courtesy Scott Featherstone)

Emma Featherstone

Age 13

QC Dance, Blaine, MN

Celebration Talent Competition, Wisconsin Dells, WI

(Photo courtesy Barbara Batt)

Jeanna Batt

Age 15

Debbie’s Dance Company, Jacksonville, FL

Celebration Talent Competition, Panama City, FL

(Photo courtesy Lori Sheffer)

Marissa Sheffer

Age 18

Momentum Dance, Arlington, TX

Dance Showcase USA, Kennedale, TX

(Photo by Anne Barry, courtesy Naomi Jung)

Naomi Jung

Age 16

Dance Connection, Palo Alto, CA

Dupree Dance, Chicago, IL

(Photo courtesy Lisa Grondin)

Julia Grondin

Age 15

Diane Kelley Dance Studio, West Boylston, MA

Elite Performance Challenge, Danvers, MA

(Photo by Exulting Images, courtesy Kim Blume)

Delany Blume

Age 16

Studio 5D, Winter Springs, FL

Encore Dance Competition for the Stars, Savannah, GA

(Photo courtesy Mark Evans)

Bridget Evans

Age 17

The Academy of Dance, Newport News, VA

Encore Dance Competitions for the Stars, Hershey, PA

(Photo courtesy Sherrie Evans)

Brendan Evans

Age 17

Revolution Dance Center, Montrose, CA

Encore Performing Arts Showcase, Las Vegas, NV

(Photo courtesy Rhineheart Photography)

Olivia Balawender

Age 11

Lisa’s School of Dance, Streetsboro, OH

Energy National Dance Competition, Sandusky, OH

(Photo by Autumn Stankay, courtesy Kelly Heider)

Aydin Boone-Long

Age 11

Dancers by Design, LLC, Greensburg, PA

Extreme Talent Showcase, West Mifflin, PA

(Photo by Martha Schickler, courtesy Hannah Campanelli)

Hannah Campanelli

Age 17

Pittsford Dance Studio, Pittsford, NY

Hall of Fame Dance Challenge, Virginia Beach, VA

(Photo by Hall of Fame Productions, courtesy Deanna L. Quick)

Liv Horinouchi

Age 15

Orange County Performing Arts Academy, Anaheim Hills, CA

Hall of Fame Dance Challenge, Las Vegas, NV

(Photo by Evolve Photography, courtesy Taylor Sieve)

Taylor Sieve

Age 16

Larkin Dance Studio, Maplewood, MN

Hall of Fame Dance Challenge, Orlando, FL

(Photo by Headliners Media, courtesy Brittney Bilgrien)

Joey Fontaine-Acciardo

Age 11

High Steppin’ Dance Academy, Johnstone, RI

Headliners, East Providence, RI

(Photo courtesy Starpower Dance Competition)

Lauren Renteria

Age 18

Dance Precisions, Anaheim, CA

Starpower Talent Competition, Las Vegas, NV

(Photo Courtesy Michelle Allen)

Mackenzie Allen

Age 18

Expressions Dance Theatre, Crescent Springs, KY

Groove National Dance Competition, Atlantic City, NJ

(Photo courtesy Megan Shepherd)

Megan Shepherd

Age 16

Nina’s School of Dance, Durham, NC

Marvonna National Dance Competition, Supply, NC

(Photo courtesy Emily Fulford)

Da’Quan Fulford

Age 12

Freestyle Dance Studio, Killeen, TX

Monsters of Hip Hop, Orlando, FL

(Photo by Platoon, courtesy April Wolfe)

Summer Wolfe

Age 10

Williams Dance and Gymnastics Center, Fayetteville, AR

Open Call Competition, Panama City, FL

(Photo courtesy Samantha Cammuso)

Samantha Cammuso

Age 18

The Movement Box, Syracuse, NY

Power of Dance, Wildwood, NJ

(Photo courtesy Michael Kuremsky)

Caroline Kuremsky

Age 19

StarStruck ADA, Cincinnati, OH

Power Pak, Ocean City, MD

(Photo courtesy Noelle Pate Packett)

Jada Pate

Age 10

Studio Bleu Dance Center, Ashburn, VA

Power Pak, Ocean City, MD

(Photo courtesy Anthony Judge)

Brooke Judge

Age 10

Dance Town, Doral, FL

Power Pak, Orlando, FL

(Photo by Dawn Victoria, courtesy Tracy Turner)

Danin Turner

Age 17

GJ Dance Studio, Waldorf, MD

Power Pak, Orlando, FL

(Photo by Matthew Wright, courtesy Liz Price)

Sydney Price

Age 17

Epic Dance Company, Flemington, NJ

Revolution Talent Competition, Virginia Beach, VA

(Photo by Universal Event Photography, courtesy Robyn Scurek)

Sean Jones

Age 18

Center Stage Dance Company, Bloomingdale, IL

Revolution Talent Competition, Chicago, IL

(Photo courtesy Mary Lattner-Lotz)

Julia Marie Lotz

Age 18

Elite Dance by Damian, Warrendale, PA

Showbiz National Talent Competition, Virginia Beach, VA

(Photo by Anicia Beckwith, courtesy Suzie Elias)

Suzie Elias

Age 18

Forever Dance, Lake Tahoe, NV

Spotlight Dance Cup, Anaheim, CA

(Photo by Chaparral Photo, courtesy Laura Osburn)

Kristyn Osburn

Age 17

Dance Unlimited, Buda, TX

Starbound National Talent Competition, San Antonio, TX

(Photo by Eugene Nichols, courtesy Shani Nichols)

Rex Kline

Age 15

Western Nevada Performing Arts Center, Carson City, NV

Starbound National Talent Competition, Lake Tahoe, CA

(Photo courtesy Starbound National Competition)

Ricky Dunoyer

Age 15

Dance 360, Orlando, FL

Starbound National Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

(Photo courtesy Alan Miller)

Stephanie Miller

Age 18

Long Island Academy of Dance, Lake Grove, NY

Starbound National Talent Competition, Atlantic City, NJ

(courtesy Diana Campbell)

Sofia Campbell

Age 12

Carolina Dance Capital, Charlotte, NC

Starpower Talent Competition, Ocean City, MD

(Photo by Todd Adams Photography, courtesy Terry DiCastro)

Alexandra DiCastro

Age 11

Central Florida Dance Center, Winter Garden, FL

Starpower Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

(Photo courtesy Jana Richey)

Avery Richey

Age 12

New Dimensions Dance Academy, Oviedo, FL

Starpower Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

(Photo by Erol Eyikan, courtesy Jen Eyikan)

Aydin Eyikan

Age 11

Flash Pointe Dance, Fairfield, CT

Starpower Talent Competition, Uncasville, CT

(Photo by Amy Dillman, courtesy Renee Gliwa)

Drew Gliwa

Age 16

Art in Motion Dance Studio, Champaign, IL

Starpower Talent Competition, Branson, MO

(Photo courtesy Robin Surdam)

Frantz Augustin

Age 17

Strictly Rhythm, Alexandria, VA

Starpower Talent Competition, Myrtle Beach, SC

(Photo by Figment Image Centre, courtesy Carol Chayer)

Melissa Chayer

Age 18

Denise Smith Dance Studio, Manotick, Ontario, Canada

Starpower Talent Competition, Ocean City, MD

(Photo by David Hofmann, courtesy Tracy Citek)

Noah Citek

Age 10

Just Plain Dancin’, Corona, CA

Starpower Talent Competition, Las Vegas, NV

(Photo by DFine Photography, courtesy Susan Manuud)

Ryan Manuud

Age 12

On The Edge Performance Center, Port Jefferson Station, NY

Starpower Talent Competition, Atlantic City, NJ

(Photo courtesy Valerie Celentano)

Valerie Celentano

Age 16

North East Dance Academy, Commack, NY

Starpower Talent Competition, Atlantic City, NJ

(Photo courtesy Step Up 2 Dance)

Sarah Norris

Age 18

ABC Center for Performing Arts, Sidney, NY

Step Up 2 Dance, Manchester, NH

(Photo courtesy Deborah Wimberger)

Antonia J. Wimberger

Age 17

Create Dance Center, Massapequa, NY

True Talent, East Stroudsburg, PA

(Photo courtesy Nancy Walther)

Sequoyah Walther-Gingold

Age 9

The Vibe Dance Center, Bend, OR

Velocity Dance Competition, Las Vegas, NV

(Photo courtesy Danine Cubbage)

Madison Cubbage

Age 16

Strictly Rhythm Dance Center, Alexandria, VA

Starpower Talent Competition, Uncasville, CT

(photo courtesy Tomika White)

Keni N White

Age 16

Studio J School of Dance, Independence, MO

Hall of Fame National Dance Competition, Sandusky, VA

Sponsored

Want to Be on Our Cover?

covermodelsearch-image

Video

Sponsored

mailbox

Get Dance Spirit in your inbox

Sponsored