Every year, Dance Spirit partners with competitions to choose on-the-rise dancers who have what it takes to make it in the dance world: technique, performance quality and a great personality. We’re proud to present the 2013 winners of the DS Future Star Award!

Jeremy Kelly, 16

Encore Performing Arts Center

Turn It Up Dance Challenge, Ocean City, MD

(courtesy Jeremy Kelly)

Leah Roga, 12

All About Dance, Scottsdale, AZ

Spotlight Dance Cup, Las Vegas, NV

(courtesy Leah Roga)

Brooke Judge, 9

Performance Edge Dance Company, Weston, FL
Starpower Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

(courtesy Brooke Judge)

Camila Carrera, 15

Pointe Coupee Dance Academy, New Roads, LA

Celebration Talent Competition, Panama City, FL

(courtesy Camila Carrera)

Colleen Loverde, 18

Denise Sabala Dance Studios, Lake Zurich, IL

Revolution Talent Competition, Chicago, IL

(photo by Caroline Cliff Photography)

Gavin Morales, 8

Dolce Dance Studio, Fresno, CA

Starpower Talent Competition, Las Vegas, NV

(courtesy Gavin Morales)

Emili Elkins, 9

Mountain Home School of the Arts, Mountain Home, AR

Starpower Talent Competition, Branson, MO

(courtesy Emili Elkins)

Kenya Slaughter, 15

Deborah’s Stage Door, Rochester Hills, MI

Starpower Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

(courtesy Kenya Slaughter)

Kiley McDermott, 10

Central Florida Dance Center, Winter Garden, FL

Starpower Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

(photo by Todd Adams Photography)

Lotus Colley, 13

Dancensations Dance Center, Alexandria, VA

Starpower Talent Competition, Ocean City, MD

(courtesy Lotus Colley)

Madelyn Manlove, 14

Collective Dance Artistry, Helotes, TX

Encore Performing Arts Showcase, Las Vegas, NV

(courtesy Break the Floor Productions)

Mallory McGeorge, 14

Rock City Dance Center, Little Rock, AR

Starpower Talent Competition, Branson, MO

(photo by John David Pittman)

Luke Zuliani, 18

Annemarie’s Dance Academy, Orangeville, Ontario

Starpower Talent Competition, Myrtle Beach, SC

(courtesy Luke Zuliani)

Nathan C. Beech, 16

DeGrasse Dance Studio, Woodbridge, VA

Elite Performance Challenge, Boston, MA

(photo by Suhail Mir)

Rhianna Kelba, 14

The Dance Factory, Calgary, Alberta

Dance Olympus/DANCEAMERICA, Chicago, IL

(photo by Dancesnaps)

Rosie Salazar, 18

Dance Unlimited, Buda, TX

Starbound National Talent Competition, San Antonio, TX

(courtesy Rosie Salazar)

Serena Shea, 13

TDS Dance & Acrobatics, North Easton, MA

Starpower Talent Competition, Uncasville, CT

(photo by Timothy Lentz)

Sydney Parker, 16

Dancers Corner, Greer, SC

Encore Dance Competition, Savannah, GA

(courtesy Sydney Parker)

Takia Hopson, 16

DanceMakers of Atlanta, Atlanta, GA

L.A. DanceMagic, Irvine, CA

(photo by Fred Brooks)

Tessa Miracle, 9

8 Count Dance Studio, Green, OH

Open Call Competition, Virginia Beach, VA

(photo by Platoon Dance Competition Photography and Video)

Ali Cerza, 18

Premiere Dance of Hillsborough,Hillsborough Township, NJ

Starbound National Talent Competition, Orlando, FL

(photo by Susan Harding-Milan Rose Photography)

Amanda Peet, 11

Rolann’s School of the Dance, Longwood, FL

Headliners Dance Competition, Lancaster, PA

(photo by Carlin Canfield)

Ashley Pollicelli, 15

Innovation Academy Charter School, Tyngsboro, MA

Step Up 2 Dance, Manchester, NH

(courtesy Step Up 2 Dance)

Chase Whitacre, 11

Movement Dance Academy, Eatontown, NJ

Starbound National Talent Competition, Atlantic City, NJ

(courtesy Chase Whitacre)

Courtney Scarr, 19

Pam Rossi’s Dance Ten and Performing Arts, Moorpark, CA

Spotlight Dance Cup, Las Vegas, NV

(courtesy Break the Floor Productions)

Dominique Cevasco, 16

Dance Connection Performing Arts Centre, Concord, CA

Starbound National Talent Competition, Buena Park, CA

(photo by Paul Da Silva)

Emily Long, 18

Deborah Moore Academy of Dance, Harrison, AR

Spotlight Dance Cup, Branson, MO

(photo by Rodda Photography)

Hannah Winship, 11

McKeon Dance and Gymnastics Center, Hopedale, MA

Starpower Talent Competition, Ocean City, MD

(courtesy Hanna Winship)

Julia Touhey, 18

EXPRESS Dance and Acrobatics, Milford, MA

Turn It Up Dance Challenge, Cape Cod, MA

(photo by 4 Star Productions)

Katie Kitzenberg, 16

Diversity Dance Studio, Billings, MT

Velocity Dance Competition, Las Vegas, NV

(courtesy Katie Kitzenberg)

Kennedy Brown, 14

Eclipse Performing Arts Center, Chesterton, IN

Hall of Fame Dance Challenge,  Sandusky, OH

(photo by David Hofmann)

Laura Haver, 17

Broadway Dance Theatre, North Plainfield, NJ

Starpower Talent Competition, Ocean City, MD

(courtesy Laura Haver)

Lexi Tonniges, 13

Intermix Dance Company, Lincoln, NE

Hall of Fame Dance Challenge, Las Vegas, NV

(courtesy Hall of Fame)

Madison Gabrielle Ross, 15

Arielettes, Wheeling, WV

Extreme Talent Showcase, Pittsburgh, PA

(photo by Betsy Shuttleworth)

Melanie Gugino, 13

Fusion Dance Studio, Buffalo, NY

Starbound National Talent Competition, Chicago, IL

(photo by Team Creative)

Melanie Spilatore, 18

Artists In Motion, Kendall Park, NJ

Groove National Dance Competition, Atlantic City, NJ

(photo by Brian Mengini)

Nevaeh Lynn Meraz, 12

Dance Productions, Pearland, TX

Artists Simply Human, Atlantic City, NJ

(courtesy Star Systems National Talent Competition)

Paige Thomas, 16

Elite Academy of Dance, South Elgin, IL

Celebration Talent Competition, Wisconsin Dells, WI

(photo by Roque Me Photos)

Rachael Jackson, 15

Sierra Performing Arts Center, Visalia, CA

Starbound National Talent Competition, Lake Tahoe, CA

(photo by Shinn Photography)

Rebecca Corrigan, 17

Adagio Dance Company, Rochester Hills, MI

Hall of Fame Dance Challenge, Virginia Beach, VA

(courtesy Rebecca Corrigan)

Ricky Ubeda, 17

Stars Dance Studio, Miami, FL

Hall of Fame Dance Challenge, Orlando, FL

(courtesy Ricky Ubeda)

Rose Iannaccone, 14

Dance Unlimited, Hamden, CT

Starpower Talent Competition, Uncasville, CT

(courtesy Rose Iannaccone)

Ross Lindhout, 16

Dance Dimensions, Grand Rapids, MI

Encore Dance Competition, Atlantic City, NJ

(photo by Darren Breen)

Summer Locke, 10

N.Y.C. Dance, Ocoee, FL

Starpower Talent Competition, Myrtle Beach, SC

(photo by Paul Riccardi-Five Star Photography)

Taylor Warren, 16

Academie de Ballet, Chesapeake, VA

Marvonna National Dance Competition, Supply, NC

(photo by Katie Auletti-Smith)

DS traveled all over the country to see you shine at Nationals. check out the winners of the 2009 Dance Spirit Future Star Award. Congrats, winners!

Emily Deahl

Age: 17

The Southern Strutt, Irmo, SC

Starpower, Orlando, FL

 

 

 

Meghan DeGraff

Age: 18

The World of Dance, Albany, NY

StarQuest, Virginia Beach, VA

 

 

Madeleine Gardella

Age: 10

The Dance Academy, Holland, PA

Headliners, Asbury Park, NJ

 

 

Maddie Schroeder

Age: 15

Spotlight Productions, Eagan, MN

StarQuest, St. Paul, MN

 

 

Alexis Campbell

Age: 14

Robin Dawn Academy of Performing Arts, Cape Coral, FL

Starpower’s Power Pak, Orlando, FL

 

 

Raegan Polson

Age: 18

Starz Studio of Performing Arts, Oak Grove, MO

Spotlight Dance Cup, Branson, MO

 

Taylor Grimm

Age: 15

Seton Hill University Dance Academy, Greensburg, PA

Starpower’s Power Pak, Myrtle Beach, SC

 

 

Amanda Vercamen

Age: 17

Shooting Stars School of Performing Arts, Clermont, FL

Starpower, Orlando, FL

 

 

Rachel Childers

Age: 15

Encore Performance Company, Birmingham, AL

DANCEAMERICA, NYC

 

Gregory Fiorina

Age:15

Michelle’s Dance X-Plosion, Castro Valley, CA

Starbound, Lake Tahoe, NV

 

 

Abby Lindevig

Age: 18

Helmer Dance Studio, Beldenville, WI

International Dance Challenge, Orlando, FL

 

 

Hannah McKaughan

Age: 13

Just Dancin’, Rock Hill, SC

Dance Machine Productions, Wilkesboro, NC

 

 

Jessica Lester

Age: 18

Yoko’s Dance and Performing Arts Academy, Fremont, CA

Starpower, Las Vegas, NV

 

 

Becca Housebrecht

Age: 17

Spotlight Studio of Dance, Millersville, MD

American Dance Awards, Hollywood Beach, FL

 

Brittany Duskin

Age: 18

Priscilla and Dana’s School of Dance, Kansas City, MO

Starpower, Branson, MO

 

Taylor Lowe

Age: 17

The Dance Establishment, Ogden, UT

LA DanceMagic, Anaheim, CA

 

 

Cassandra Ventura

Age: 13

Talent Factory, Chino, CA

Starpower, Las Vegas, NV

 

 

Ashley Seidel

Age: 18

Not Your Ordinary Dancers, Middletown, NJ

Starbound, Atlantic City, NJ

 

 

Kristina Vensko

Age: 15

Dancensations Dance Center, Alexandria, VA

Starpower, Ocean City, MD

 

 

Katie Parks

Age: 15

Step Ahead

Dance Company, Jacksonville, NC

Marvonna, Myrtle Beach, SC

 

 

Nicole Miceli

Age: 18

Center for Dance, Westmont, IL

International Dance Challenge, Boston, MA

 

 

Kelly Brigham

Age: 26

Pat Snow’s Dance Academy,East Bridgewater, MA

Step Up 2 Dance, Manchester, NH

 

 

 

Kasey O’Leary

Age: 14

Stagelite Centre of Performing Arts, Pequannock, NJ

Starbound, Orlando, FL

 

 

Amanda Densmore

Age: 17

Sheena’s Dance Academy, Frisco, TX

Starbound, San Antonio, TX

 

 

Jamie Stack

Age: 16

Dance Express, Mesa, AZ

Encore, Lake Tahoe, NV

 

 

Chelsea Reichert

Age: 17

Dance Gallery, Lawrence, KS

StarQuest, Minneapolis, MN

All Photos courtesy of winners

Sponsored

Want to Be on Our Cover?

covermodelsearch-image

Video

mailbox

Get Dance Spirit in your inbox

Sponsored