The Look

It's winter fashion time! Tap into your dramatic side this winter with dark warm-ups that will keep you toasty and bring out your inner Odile.

Dancer to Dancer

Juliette Bosco is 13 going on principal dancer. Case in point: During The Mikhailovsky Ballet’s fall 2014 program at NYC’s Lincoln Center, ballet master Mikhail Messerer found himself in need of a replacement soloist for Class Concert—so he turned to the then–12-year-old Ellison Ballet student. Juliette delivered, and Messerer offered her a spot at the prestigious Vaganova Ballet Academy in St. Petersburg, Russia.

(Photo by Rachel Neville, courtesy the Boscos)

Just months later, Juliette took to the Lincoln Center stage again, this time to compete at the 2015 Youth America Grand Prix Finals. Dancing the pas de deux from Grand Pas Classique, Juliette made every movement—from crisp, quick battus to sweeping grands battements—reach the back row, earning the silver medal for her pas de deux. She also tied for the gold medal in the Junior Women’s division.

"I’ve decided to stay in the U.S. this year to continue training with Ellison Ballet. But one day, I hope to go to Russia to pursue a contract with the Bolshoi or Mariinsky Ballet."

Fast Facts

Birthday: June 25, 2002

Nicknames: “My friends call me Ju Ju or Bosco-Stick. At Ellison Ballet, they call me Little One, since I’m the youngest dancer in the program.”

Favorite parts of ballet class: Fouettés, grands battements and adagio

Dance idol: Mariinsky Ballet first soloist Kristina Shapran. “She’s so beautiful, I can’t handle it.”

Dream pas de deux  partners: Leonid Sarafanov or Ivan Vasiliev. “I’d also love to dance alongside Svetlana Zakharova.”

Favorite food: Chicken-noodle soup

Favorite school  subject: Math

Her go-to pointe shoe brand: Grishko

When she’s not dancing, she’s…helping out her family’s dog walker.

Dream role: Odette/Odile in Swan Lake

Sponsored

Want to Be on Our Cover?

covermodelsearch-image

Video

Sponsored

mailbox

Get Dance Spirit in your inbox

Sponsored