Erin Baiano

2017 Cover Model Search Finalist Haley Hartsfield

It's rare to come across a dancer who has as much raw talent as Haley Hartsfield. Those super-archy feet! Those endless pirouettes! That captivating stage presence!

It's rarer still to find a rising star who works as hard as 17-year-old Haley does. Just ask her longtime mentor, Megan Buckland, the artistic director at Academy of Dance Arts and Dallas Repertoire Ballet in Allen, TX. "Haley's very unassuming in class," Buckland says. "She's the girl sweating, working her butt off with no ego whatsoever."



Erin Baiano

It's that intense work ethic that has propelled Haley to one success after another. She's placed at or near the top of her age division four times at regional Youth America Grand Prix events, and last summer she made it to the top 12 in the Senior National Outstanding Dancer category at New York City Dance Alliance. She's starred as the Sugar Plum Fairy in The Nutcracker—twice. She's spent her summers training on merit scholarships at Joffrey Ballet School Dallas, Burklyn Ballet Theater and the Glenda Brown Choreography Project. And she's traveled all over to assist Capezio A.C.E. Awards finalist Bree Hafen with gigs like teaching class for the Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders.


"Haley's always in control of everything that she does. I never worry about her when she goes onstage, because I know that girl has the goods—the hard work she's put in, the versatility, the research into her role, the flawless technique." —Megan Buckland, artistic director of Academy of Dance Arts and Dallas Repertoire Ballet


So far, Haley's been living the best of both worlds as both a hard-core bunhead and a driven comp kid. She intends to keep doing it all after graduating from online high school in 2018, with her sights set on either enrolling in a top dance conservatory program or joining a professional company. (Her dream troupe? Nederlands Dance Theater.) "I'm just keeping my options open right now," she says.


Erin Baiano

Wherever Haley ends up, expect her to keep astonishing everyone. "In intensives, competitions or performances, I'm always focused on how I can grow in a new and different way," she explains. "You learn from every role that you do, and that's what I love most about dance."

Fast Facts

Birthday: November 9, 1999
Hometown: McKinney, TX
Favorite TV shows: "Gilmore Girls" and "America's Next Top Model"
Biggest fear: "Bugs!"
Hidden talent: "It sounds funny, but I flare my nostrils really big and really fast. My friends make fun of me for it."
Dance crushes: Kenny Wormald, Teddy Forance, Cody Green
Nicknames: Hay and Ginger
One thing no one knows about her: "I binge-watch dance videos every day. I'm always on YouTube and other websites looking at beautiful dancers. It's all I do!"
Where she feels happiest: "In my dance studio. Is that a typical answer?"

Latest Posts


Monique Smith (Tom Marvel, courtesy Smith)

5 Black Women on the Obstacles of Dancing While Black

Civil rights leader Malcom X famously said that "the most disrespected person in America is the Black woman." Decades later, those words still resonate. And the dance world isn't immune to subjecting Black women to unfair treatment. After all, it wasn't until this year—and after mounting pressure from online petitions—that many major dancewear brands pledged to make tights and pointe shoes in hues that match the complexions of Black women.

But other, more insidious issues continue to obstruct progress for Black women in the dance world. Dance Spirit spoke with five Black women about the obstacles they've faced as professional dancers.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
TikTok star Niana Guerrero films a TikTok (courtesy Guerrero)

A Day in the Life of a TikTok Star

Niana Guerrero is only 14, but she already boasts 12.6 million TikTok followers—the kind of internet fanbase most people twice her age can only dream of. Of course, keeping up with her millions (and millions, and millions) of fans isn't easy. We spent a day with Niana to see what it really takes to be a TikTok star. —As told to Cadence Neenan

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
How to avoid pesky pimples while protecting your fellow dancers (Getty Images/Viorel Kurnosov)

The Dancer's Guide to Maskne

Having to wear a mask is a small price to pay to finally be back dancing with partners other than our family members and pets. But we won't lie: Masks are uncomfortable. If you've experienced "maskne"—increased irritation and acne from frequent mask-wearing—you're not alone. Luckily, dermatologists have quickly become experts on this new dilemma. Dance Spirit spoke to two to get their top tips for mask-wearing dancers.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS

Editors' Picks

contest
Enter the Cover Model Search