Congratulations to the 2018 YoungArts Winners in Dance

2017 YoungArts winners in dance, including DS's 2017 CMS winner Kaylin Maggard! (screenshot via @kaylin_maggard)

In honor of 2018 YoungArts Week kicking off today in Miami Beach, we wanted to give a shoutout to each and every one of you amazing 2018 honorees in dance. Merde to all the finalists learning and performing this week at New World School of the Arts. All of us at DS can't wait to see where dance takes you talented humans next!

P.S. Dreaming of your chance to become a U.S. Presidential Scholar in the Arts? Visit youngarts.org to learn how you can apply!


FINALISTS

Margarita Armas (17) | Ballet | American High School | Fort Lauderdale, FL

Jaden Barba (15) | Jazz | Temecula Valley High School | Temecula, CA

Aaron Choate (17) | Modern/Contemporary | Lafayette Senior High School | Lexington, KY

Jordan Coutts (15) | Ballet | Laurel Springs School | Ojai, CA

Willow DuBose (17) | Modern/Contemporary | Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts | Dallas, TX

Alexa Flores (17) | Modern/Contemporary | New World School of the Arts (NWSA) | Miami, FL

Sofia Gonzalez (16) | Choreography | New World School of the Arts (NWSA) | Miami, FL

Vako Gvelesiani (17) | Hip Hop | Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music, Art and Performing Arts | New York, NY

Harrison Knostman (17) | Modern/Contemporary | Poudre School District Global Academy | Fort Collins, CO

Joseph Lesher-Liao (16) | Tap | Harvard-Westlake School | Studio City, CA

Eleni Loving (17) | Modern/Contemporary | Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts | Dallas, TX

Chloe Misseldine (15) | Ballet | Lake Highland Preparatory School | Orlando, FL 2018

Shreyah Mohanselvan (17) | Classical Indian | Columbus Academy | Gahanna, OH

Elijah Muhammad (17) | Hip Hop | Miami Northwestern Senior High School | Miami, FL

Shruti Parthasarathy (15) | Classical Indian | Middleton High School | Middleton, WI

Payton Primer (17) | Modern/Contemporary | Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts | Dallas, TX

Luke Romanzi (17) | Choreography | Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music, Art and Performing Arts | New York, NY

Christian Smith (17) | Modern/Contemporary | Las Vegas Academy of the Arts | Las Vegas, NV

Olufunmilayo Sofola (16) | Tap | Homeschool | Carnation, WA

Zane Unger (18) | Modern/Contemporary | Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts | Dallas, TX

Akhilesh Vadari (15) | Classical Indian | Eastlake High School | Sammamish, WA

Luke Westerman (17) | Ballet | Homeschool | Houston, TX

Jace Weyant (17) | Choreography | University of North Carolina School of the Arts | Winston-Salem, NC


HONORABLE MENTIONS

Scott Autry (17) | Modern/Contemporary | Colorado Springs Early Colleges | Colorado Springs, CO

Kennedy Cannon (17) | Modern/Contemporary | Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts | Dallas, TX

Sydney Chow (17) | Modern/Contemporary | Los Angeles County High School for the Arts (LACHSA) | Los Angeles, CA

Morgan Clune (17) | Modern/Contemporary | The Chicago Academy for the Arts | Chicago, IL

India Dobbie (17) | Jazz | Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music, Art and Performing Arts | New York, NY

Jonathan Fahoury (17) | Ballet | Professional Performing Arts School | New York, NY

Rosie Granito (15) | Choreography | Denver School of the Arts | Denver, CO

Jordan Graybeal (16) | Tap | Homeschool | Pittsboro, NC

Aleigh Hawkins (17) | Modern/Contemporary | Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts | Dallas, TX

Rekha Iyer (18) | Classical Indian | Neuqua Valley High School | Naperville, IL

Avery Jarrard (15) | Ballet | Home Life Academy | Jackson, TN

Darriel Johnakin (17) | Modern/Contemporary | New World School of the Arts (NWSA) | Miami, FL

Madhavi Mani (15) | Classical Indian | Brookfield East High School | Brookfield, WI

Jamaii Melvin (16) | Modern/Contemporary | New World School of the Arts (NWSA) | Miami, FL 2018

Lillian Papet (18) | Choreography | Los Angeles County High School for the Arts (LACHSA) | Los Angeles, CA

Enrique Rosario (16) | Choreography | Wakefield High School | Raleigh, NC

Shoshana Sklar (16) | Modern/Contemporary | New World School of the Arts (NWSA) | Miami, FL


MERIT

Nile Bullock (17) | Hip Hop | Teaneck High School | Teaneck, NJ

Jackson Clayton (17) | Tap | Arlington High School | Arlington, MA 2018

Marirosa Crawford (17) | Modern/Contemporary | New World School of the Arts (NWSA) | Miami, FL

Isabella Farris (15) | Jazz | Great Oak High School | Temecula, CA

Abigail McWhirter (14) | Modern/Contemporary | Denver Online School | Denver, CO

Ryan Phuong (15) | Hip Hop | Los Angeles County High School for the Arts (LACHSA) | Los Angeles, CA

Daisia Pulz (16) | Choreography | Florida Virtual School | Orlando, FL

Yekaterina Ronin (17) | Modern/Contemporary | Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music, Art and Performing Arts | New York, NY

Cyrie Topete (17) | Modern/Contemporary | Homeschool | Peoria, AZ

Shoniah Torres (17) | African | Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music, Art and Performing Arts | New York, NY

Dance News

Video

mailbox

Get Dance Spirit in your inbox

Giveaways