Photo by Erin Baiano

2018 Cover Model Search Finalist Shelby Patterson

Click here to vote for Shelby.

Shelby Patterson can command a stage with a single look. That fierce presence, plus her laser-sharp focus and ball-of-fire energy, have made her a standout in both the contemporary and commercial worlds. "I'm always performing out to the audience," Shelby says. "People say things like, 'Oh, that's the Shelby face—she's in the zone.' "


[ia_video https://s3.amazonaws.com/roar-assets-auto.rbl.ms/runner%2F2630-CMS18%2BShelby.mp4 source="https://s3.amazonaws.com/roar-assets-auto.rbl.ms/runner%2F2630-CMS18%2BShelby.mp4" autoplay=true feedbacks=true shortcode_id=1528826282482 expand=1 id=1528826282482 ="image/png" stillFrame="https://s3.amazonaws.com/roar-assets-auto.rbl.ms/runner%2F2637-Screen%2BShot%2B2018-06-12%2Bat%2B2.08.30%2BPM.png" expand=1 ]

And she's got the technique to back up that onstage confidence. Shelby started training in several styles at age 3 at Orange County Performing Arts Academy. She grew up as a classic comp kid, constantly competing and attending conventions. At 12, she got even more serious about her training, adding classes at the Dmitri Kulev Classical Ballet Academy to her busy schedule, and later she joined the prestigious pre-professional contemporary group Westside Dance Project. In 2016 alone, she won Radix Dance Convention's National Teen Core Performer title, was a Top 10 Teen Finalist at The Dance Awards, and was a Pulse Protégé winner. And this past June, she graduated from the Orange County School of the Arts—as co-valedictorian of the commercial dance conservatory. NBD.

Shelby dreams of a career that includes both commercial and contemporary dance, and she's open about what that path might look like. "So many people tell me you have to choose one," she says. "But, honestly, I'm really passionate about both realms. I don't want to limit myself." Whatever route she ends up taking, one thing's certain: She'll put her whole heart into anything that comes her way. "I care a lot," she says. "Dance is how I show who I am. If someone meets me, but they haven't seen me dance yet, they can't fully grasp who Shelby is."

"Shelby is an incredible young artist with beautiful technique, impeccable musicality, and a nuance and quality that makes her stand out in a sea of amazing dancers. Above all, she's a grounded and kind young woman, which is the most important." —Stacey Tookey, choreographer


Fast Facts

Birthday: March 31, 2000

Hometown: Yorba Linda, CA

Dance crush: Will Johnston

Favorite choreographers: Stacey Tookey, Travis Wall, Tyce Diorio

Favorite food: Lentil soup

If she could have a superpower, it'd be… "Either being like Elastigirl, super-flexible, or the power to never have sore muscles."

Her dancing in three words: Dynamic, genuine, powerful

Nicknames: Tubby or Bangs. "Tubby, because I danced with Alyssa Allen, and one day she accidentally called me Tubby. It just kind of stuck and now everyone calls me that. And Bangs because I've had them ever since I was in fifth grade, so everyone knows me as the girl with the bangs."

Something no one knows about her: "When I was in elementary school, I played Charlie in Charlie and the Chocolate Factory."

Latest Posts


Photo by Jayme Thornton

How Paloma Garcia-Lee Manifested Her Dream Role, in Steven Spielberg’s "West Side Story"

On a rainy day in November 2018, Paloma Garcia-Lee got a call from her agent that brought her to her knees outside her New York City apartment: She was going to play Graziella in Steven Spielberg's West Side Story.

The call came after a lengthy audition process with Spielberg in the room, and the role, originated by Wilma Curley on Broadway in 1957 and later portrayed by Gina Trikonis in the 1961 film, was her biggest dream. In fact, it's something Garcia-Lee says she manifested from the day plans for the movie were announced in January 2018. "I wrote in my journal: 'I am playing Graziella in Steven Spielberg's West Side Story.'"

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
Photo by @mediabyZ

Am I Less Committed to Dance Because I Have Other Passions? (Spoiler Alert: NO!)

Let's face it—dance is HARD, and in order to achieve your goals, you need to be committed to your training. "Still, there's a fine line between being committed and being consumed." Dancers can, and should, have interests outside of the studio.

Not convinced? We talked with dance psychologist Dr. Lucie Clements and two multifaceted dancers, Kristen Harlow (a musical theater dancer pursuing a career in NYC and Kentucky) and Kallie Takahashi (a dancer in her final year at New York University's Tisch School of the Arts), and got the inside scoop on how having hobbies outside of dance can inform your artistry, expand your range and help prevent burnout.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
Photo courtesy of Brittany Conigatti

Go Behind the Scenes of Annie Live! With Brittany Conigatti

Unwrap your candy canes, pour the hot chocolate and round up your fellow theater lovers: NBC is kicking off the Christmas season with its latest live-broadcast TV musical. Annie Live! premieres December 2 and features a star-studded cast, including Harry Connick Jr., Tituss Burgess, Megan Hilty and, as the title character, young phenom Celina Smith.

Luckily, people got a taste of what the special will entail when the cast kicked off the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade with a performance last week. But since you’re never fully dressed without a Dance Spirit exclusive, we caught up with Brittany Conigatti, one of the young orphans and adult ensemble members in the show, to learn what it was like putting together a large-scale live production for the small screen.

The cast of Annie Live! poses for a group photo. The cast of Annie Live!Photo courtesy of Conigatti


Keep Reading SHOW LESS

Editors' Picks

contest
Enter the Cover Model Search