Guides and Resources

Dance Competition and Convention Guide for 2018/2019

Courtesy West Coast Dance Explosion

Our comprehensive list of the best dance competitions and conventions out there, with all the essential details you need to plan a fantastic season. Explore below!


Competition Class Key:

A = Acro

B = Ballet

CHE = Cheer/Pom/Etc.

C = Contemporary

DT = Dance Team

H = Hip Hop

I = Improv

J = Jazz

L = Lyrical

M = Modern

MT = Musical Theater

O = Open

PH = Photogenic

P = Pointe

SC = Student Choreo

T = Tap

V = Vocal

SPEC = Specialty (ethnic, novelty, acting, modeling, character, song & dance, etc.; see websites for details)

Convention Class Key:

A = Acro

AC = Acting

AUD = Audition

B = Ballet

CP = Career Prep

CHE = Cheer/Pom/Etc.

COND = Conditioning

C = Contemporary

DT = Dance Team

E = Ethnic

F = Funk

H = Hip Hop

I = Improv

J = Jazz

L = Lyrical

M = Modern

MT = Musical Theater

N = Nutrition

PC = Parents' Class

PA = Partnering

P = Pointe

T = Tap

TO = Teacher Only

TECH = Technique

VAR = Variation

V = Vocal

SPEC = Specialty (heels, ballroom, break dancing, popping, etc.; see websites for details)

24 Seven Dance Convention

Director: Danny Wallace
818-432-6085
info@24sevendance.com

24sevendance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Sidekick (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Kayla Kalbfleisch, tWitch, Allison Holker, Brooke Pierotti, Francisco Gella, Lauren Adams;
Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Act 1 Talent

Director: Katie Rustowicz
909-360-3455
info@act1talent.com

act1talent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V; Age Divisions: Spotlight Level (specific & special needs); Preview (beginner); First Act (intermediate) & Second Act (advanced): Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–18), Adult (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available; Class
Divisions: Age


Adrenaline Dance Inc.

Director: Jeremy Keeton
866-695-4144
info@adrenalinedance.com

adrenalinedance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT,
N, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Jason Ambrose, Chris Jacobsen, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Nick Dinicolangelo, Nick Bass, Marcea Lane; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


American All-Star

Director: Kristen Rapp

985-951-8600

kristen@americanallstar.com

americanallstar.com

Competition

Categories: CHE, DT, H,
J, O, SPEC; Age Divisions: Elementary (under 10), Junior High (grades 5–8), High School (grades 9–12), College; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2019 Nationals: March 9, Orlando, FL; Independent Entries


American Ballet Competition

Director: Raymond Van Mason; 801-393-5000

ibtmason@comcast.net

americanballetcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, L, M, O, P, SPEC; Age Divisions: Division I (9–11), Division II (12–14), Division III (15–20); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2019 Nationals: May 5–9, Ogden, UT; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, M, TECH, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Dinna Bjorn, Eric Viudes; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


American Dance Alliance

Directors: Jimmy Arguello, Natalia Gonzalez, & Arianne Limongi; 305-812-1005

adadanceinfo@gmail.com

americandancealliance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H,
J, L, M, O; Age Divisions: Elementary (5–10), Middle School JV & Varsity (11–13), High School JV (14–18), High School Varsity (14–18); Group Size
Divisions: solo, duo/trio,
small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: January 19, Miami, FL;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND,
DT, F, H, J, L, M, TECH; Popular Instructors: Jimmy Arguello, Natalia Gonzalez, Estefania Delgado, Stephanie Mas, Alondra Balbuena; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Artistic Dance Exchange

Director: Juan Borona

516-749-8975

info@artisticdanceexchange.com

adeontour.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,
H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T; Age Divisions: Gold Level (beginner–intermediate) & Platinum Level (intermediate–
advanced): Mini (5–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–15), Senior (16–17), Adult (18+); Group
Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 3, Virginia Beach, VA; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, DT, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC,
T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Tom Richardson, Ian Eastwood, Mollee Gray, Alex Wong, KK Harris, Hamilton Evans; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Artistic Revolution Experience

Directors: Colleen Cross & Rosanne Renda; 973-493-2157

artisticrevolutionexperience@gmail.com

artisticrevolution
experience.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: Butler, NJ

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Jess Rizzo, Derek Mitchell, Eric Campros, Brandon Von Ohlen, Chio Yamada, Tara Nixon; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Artists Simply Human

Director: Braham Logan Crane; 855-ASH-DANCE

info@ashproductions.com

ashdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 24–29, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP,
F, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular
Instructors: Rudy Abreu, Desmond Richardson, Gregg Russell, Tovaris Wilson, Jojo Gomez, Lisette Bustamante; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Backstage Competition

Director: Cathy Vucina

732-740-0046

backstagecomp@aol.com

backstageperformingarts
competition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,
H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 8–11, Hershey, PA; Classes Offered

Convention

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available


Believe Talent

Director: Matt Dillard

336-391-2232

info@believetalent.com

believetalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 24–28, Fort Lauderdale, FL; July 1–5, Ocean City, MD; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries


Beyond The Stars

Directors: Ginny Faubell & Nikki Tennant; 609-259-8760

info@btscomp.com

btscomp.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J,
L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: NJ

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, L, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Hayley Bochner, Serge Onik, Chryssie Whitehead, Alyssa Quezada, Robert Taylor Jr., Marjorie Failoni; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Big Apple Tap Festival

Directors: Avi Miller &
Ofer Ben; 646-383-4949

thebigappletapfestival.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: November 11, 2018, New York, NY; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: T; Popular Instructors: Miller & Ben, Randy Skinner, Brenda Bufalino, Dianne "Lady Di" Walker, Debbi Dee, Sarah Reich; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


BOUNCE!

Directors: Christopher Recchia, Kimberly Recchia & Roger C. Jeffrey; 732-664-8170

bouncecompetition@gmail.com

bouncecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, B, C, H, J, M, MT, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Thang Dao,
Jen Golonka, Darrell Grand Moultrie, Kelby Brown, Anthony LoCascio, Rasta Thomas; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


BRAVO! National Dance and Talent Competition

Director: Brendan C. Buchanan; 877-272-8641

info@bravocompetition.com

bravocompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,
H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC,
V; Age Divisions: O!verture Level (beginner) & Encore! Level (intermediate): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); BravO! Level (competitive): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production;
Independent Entries


Breakout Dance Competition

Director: Joel Valdiviezo

609-873-8620

info@breakoutcomp.com

breakoutcomp.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J,
L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Scholarships Available


Cadence Dance Finals

Directors: Leahanne Kvasni & Chelsea Chamberlain

905-901-2370

info@cadencedancefinals.com

cadencedancefinals.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,
H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Tyke (4–6), Mini (7–8), Petite (9–10), Junior (11–12), Intermediate (13–14), Teen (15–16), Senior (17–18), Adult (19–29), Adult+ (30+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,
small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 3, Mont Tremblant, QC; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TO; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Celebration Talent Competition

Directors: Mitchell & Robin Dettwiller; 888-610-8882

info@celebrationtalent.com

celebrationtalent.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I,
J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite
(8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production;
2019 Nationals: July 1–6, Orlando, FL; July 10–15, Wisconsin Dells, WI; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, J, L, T; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Celebrity Dance

Director: Drew Phillip

480-706-8888

celebrity@dancecelebrity.com

celebritydance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (3–4.99), Pre-Junior (5–6.99), Junior (7–8.99), Intermediate (9–10.99), Preteen (11–12.99),
Teen (13–14.99), Senior (15–16.99), Premier (17–19.99), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions:
solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 11–18, Nationals at Sea; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, E, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH, TO, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Ashley Cinq-Mars, Cat Cogliandro, Aaron Turner, Jackie Nowicki, Jose Soto, Marcus Jones; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class
Divisions: Ability


CNADM
(Chicago National Association of Dance Masters)

Director: Kathy Velasco

815-397-6282

dance@cnadm.com

cnadm.com

Competition

Categories: B, H, J, L,
O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (7–9), Junior (10–12), Intermediate (13–14), Senior (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2019 Nationals: July 21, Oak Brook, IL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TECH, TO;
Popular Instructors: Meg Paul, Matthew Farmer, Stacy Keller, Jeremy Plummer, Nick Pupillo, Melissa Anderson; Performance Opps;
Class Divisions: Age


CRU Dance Competition

Director: Kate Peters

631-764-0641

manager@crudance.com

crudance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Elite; Mini (1–7), Petite (8– 9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions:
solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: OH; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


The Dance Awards

Directors: Gil Stroming,
Ray Leeper, & Danny Wallace

818-432-1234 x115

info@thedanceawards.com

thedanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Peewee (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Francisco Gella, Mandy Moore, Mia Michaels, Denise Wall, Anthony Morigerato, tWitch; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


The Dance Effect

Director: Sarena Roubideaux

316-794-8000

thedanceeffect@hotmail.com

thedanceeffect.org

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 26, Dallas, TX; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Fiona Star Martinek, Michelle Rambo, Brooke & Paul Gebb, Sabrina Biddle, Jessica Connelly, Lauren Alston; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class
Divisions: Ability


Dance Expressions/Pure Performance

Director: Cathy Tubolino

215-356-2139

tapkat5678@aol.com

danceexpressions
competition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: 5–6, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Jon Merced, Rachael Berube, Natalie Malotke, Tislarm Bouie, Gemma Bender, Jessica Cohen; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Dance Machine ANDC (America's National Dance Championships)

Directors: Will Shover &
Lori Sneed; 877-647-7326

info@dancemachineonline.com

dancemachineonline.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J,
L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T; Age Divisions: No Levels: Tiny
(6 & under), Elite (20); Recreational, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (7–8), Petite (9–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15–19); Group Size Divisions:
solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 26, Rock Hill, SC; Classes Offered

Convention

Popular Instructors: Melissa Pihos, Eileen Juric, Daniel Browning, April Cook, Brittney Wall; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Dance Ovations

Director: Anne-Marie Petricone; 603-347-1063

danceovations@gmail.com

danceovations.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, Competitive: (6 & under),
(12 & under), (13+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2019 Nationals: June 27, Cape Cod, MA; Classes Offered


Dance Prix de New York

Directors: Jolinda Menendez & Seán Curran; 317-790-0717

info@danceprixny.com

danceprixny.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, M, P; Age Divisions: Classical Track (11–21), Contemporary Track (16–25); Group Size Divisions: solo; 2019 Nationals: March 16–21, New York, NY; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, M, P; Popular Instructors: Karin Averty, Seán Curran, Cynthia Harvey, Melanie Person, Daniel Ulbricht; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Dance Revolution

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

info@dance-revolution.com

dance-revolution.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, MT, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Megan Waldron, Nathan Madden, Trevor Parmentier, Misty Rascon Smith, Misty Lown, Marc Wayne; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class
Divisions: Age/Ability


Dance Showcase USA

Director: Glenda Boenig

817-572-6617

glenda@danceshowcaseusa.com

danceshowcaseusa.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Crystal
Level (beginner/recreational), Diamond Level (intermediate),
& Star Level (advanced): Mini
(4 & under), Petite (5–6) (7–8), Junior (9–10) (11), Teen (12) (13–14), Senior (15–16) (17–19), Adults (20–29) (30+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,
small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June, Kennedale, TX


Dance the Magic!

Director: Debi Barr

714-890-5678

debi@dancethemagic.com

dancethemagic.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: Huntington Beach, CA

Convention

Classes: AUD, DT, TECH; Popular Instructors: Jennilee Barr, Julie Kay Stallcup, Hedy Perna; Performance Opportunities;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


The Dance Worlds Championship

888-315-9437

worlds@usasf.net

usasf.net

Competition

Categories: DT; Age Divisions: Junior (15 & under), Senior (18 & under), Open (14+); Group Size Divisions: small group, large group; 2019 Nationals: April 27–29, FL


DanceMakers Inc.

949-715-5300

brad@dancemakersinc.com

dancemakersinc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Camp Dance (3–6), Junior (7–9), Preteen (10–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 22, Myrtle Beach, SC; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP,F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, P, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Dejan Tubic, Justin Giles, Kathryn McCormick, Robert Roldan, Erica Sobol,
Kyle Robinson; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class
Divisions: Age


Dancers Inc.

Director: Dan Barris

732-685-8182

info@dancers-inc.com

dancers-inc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V; Age Divisions: Future Star, Rising Star, & All Star: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19); All Levels, Adjudication Only: (20+) ; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 28–July 3, Ocean City, MD; July 9–13, Hershey, PA; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Lauren Froederman, Megs Alfonso, Phil LaDuca, Ambrose Respicio, Chehon Wespi-Tschopp, Aaron Turner; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


DreamMaker National Talent Competition

Director: Brittney Bilgrien

937-736-2295

info@dreammakerdance.com

dreammakerdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: 8 & under, 9–11, 12–14, 15–19, 20+; Group
Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 26, Virginia Beach, VA; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries


Dupree Dance

Director: Kari Anderson

888-498-2998

dupree@dupreedance.com

dupreedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,
H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 8, Fort Walton Beach, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Trevor Parmentier, Terrill Mitchell, Meghan Way Stinson, Kobi Rozenfeld, Ellenore Scott, Thayne Jasperson; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Dynamite National Talent Competition

Director: Stepp Stewart

404-977-3673

dynatalent@aol.com

thesteppstewart.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,
H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T; Age Divisions: Mini (4–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available


Earthshakers—The Competition

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

info@dance-revolution.com

earthshakerstalent.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I,
J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Prodigy (beginner), Protégé (intermediate), & Prestige (advanced): Mini Shakers (6 & under), Petite Shakers (7–9), Junior Shakers (10–12), Teen Shakers (13–15), Senior Shakers (16–19), Pro-Am (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,
small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available


Elite Dance Cup

Director: Kayla Scurlock

985-851-5108

elitedancecup@att.net

elitedancecup.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I,
J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T; Age Divisions: Premier, Encore, & Elite: Petite (4–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 26, Biloxi, MS; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT,
T, TECH; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Encore DCS

Directors: Rhonda Marchant & Susan Barnes; 803-785-1214

encoredcs@gmail.com

encoredcs.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite (6 & under) (7–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–16) (17–18), Adult (19–24) (25–39) (40+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,
small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 14–19, Savannah, GA; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, E, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Shannon Lewis, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Brandon Girouard, Cassie Russo, Ryan Johnson, Phil Orsano; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Encore Performing Arts Showcase, Inc.

Director: Caron Moore

817-926-9686

info@encoreperformingarts.com

encoreperformingarts.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Division 1 (recreational, all ages), Division 2 (intermediate competitive, all ages), Division 3 (advanced competitive, all ages), Division 4 (teachers/professionals, teen+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 24–28, Dallas/Fort Worth, TX; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, CP, J, L, MT, PC, P, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Tara Foy, Gregg Russell, Marcea Lane, Liz Imperio, Kevin & Marcel Wilson, Christina Woodard; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Encore Talent Productions, Inc.

Director: Terri Shaffner

513-252-2025

encore@zoomtown.com

encoretalentproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,
DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Recreational, Competitive, Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 27–30, Mason, OH; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Energy National Dance Competitions

Director: Gina Dudash

954-780-7177

office@energyndc.com

energyndc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite (9 & under), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Adult (19+); Group Size Divisions:
solo, duo/trio, small group,
large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 27, Riverside, CA; July 17, Sandusky, OH; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Gianna Martello, Rhonda Miller, Tracie Stanfield;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Excel in Motion

Director: Anthony Fortunato

508-647-1000

info@excelinmotion.com

excelinmotion.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,
DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Recreational, Advanced, Competitive: Mini
(8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adults (20+); Group Size
Divisions: solo, duo/trio,
small group, large group, line, production; Classes
Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, T; Popular Instructors: Lauren Froderman, Alex Wong, Brandon Bryant, Cyrus Spencer, Aaron Turner, Ellenore Scott; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Extreme Talent Showcase

Director: Leann Knotts

412-736-5600

extremetalentshowcase@
gmail.com

extremetalentshowcase.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,
J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Academy & Extreme: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions:
solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 24, Pittsburgh, PA; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Jacque LeWarne, Will Thomas, Alex Wong, Audrey Case, Sasha Mallory, Cedric Botelho; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Fluid Dance Conventions, Inc.

Director: Sarah Verville

866-659-5554

fluid@fluiddance.com

fluiddance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Mini (5–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2019 Nationals: June 27, Phoenix, AZ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Victoria Moore, Kristin Sudeikis, Todd Flanagan, Tracie Stanfield, Matthew Shaffer, Corina Kinnear; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class
Divisions: Age


Fury Dance Competition

Directors: Robyn Ferrell & Michelle Schamel

702-907-FURY

info@furydance.com

furydance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,
I, J, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V;
Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced:
Petite, Junior, Teen, Senior;
Adult & Pro-Am; Group
Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: Branson, MO; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Fusion National Dance Competition

Director: Paula Dell-Beasley

912-230-9687

info@fusionndc.com

fusionndc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line; 2019 Nationals: June 19, Daytona Beach, FL; Classes Offered; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Groove

Director: Daniel DeFranco

732-579-0737

information@groove
competition.com

groovecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (7 & under), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: Atlantic City, NJ; Myrtle Beach, SC; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, T; Popular Instructors: Matt Lopez, Aaron Turner, Gianna Martello, James Washington, Cassandra Surianello, Luke Hickey; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Guidance Experience

Director: Kelly Peterson

814-227-6409

info@guidanceexperience.com

guidanceexperience.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,
H, J, L, M, P, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Pre-Professional & Apprentice: Mini (5–7), Petite (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes
Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Tiffany Prout-Leito, Alex Isenberg, Jason Marquette, Katie Gatlin,
Jen Ray, Alex Edwards;
Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Headliners Dance Championships

Director: Shari Tomasiello

973-927-8007

shari@headliners
competition.com

headlinerscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Novice, Recreational, & Competitive: Child (9 & under), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–20), Adult (21+); Group Size Divisions:
solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 3, New York, NY; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H,
J, L, MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Brandon Girouard, Jason Wise, Christina Belinsky, Marlon Mayers, Wadi Jones; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Hollywood Dance Jamz

Director: Kim Hohman

567-825-3857

info@hollywooddancejamz.com

hollywooddancejamz.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 28, Los Angeles, CA; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J,
L, M, MT, N, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Barry Youngblood, Liana Blackburn, Marko Germar,
Nico O'Connor, Melissa Emrico; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Hollywood Vibe Dance Convention

Directors: Christopher & Anne Smith; 818-567-2359

info@hollywoodvibe.com

hollywoodvibe.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,
J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Mini (5–7), Junior (8–10), Intermediate (11–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15–18), Pro-Am (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line; 2019 Nationals: July 8, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PA, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Caitlin Kinney, Kent Boyd, Liz Imperio, Kevin Maher, Brooke Lipton, David Moore; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


I LOVE DANCE

Director: Kim McKimmie

503-253-2020

kim@ilovedance.com

ilovedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,
J, L, M, MT, P, SPEC, T;
Age Divisions: Beginning, Elementary, Junior, & Senior: 3–5, 6–8, 9–11, 12–14, 15–17, 18+, 40+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production


Imagine National Dance Challenge

Director: Shaun Moe

315-572-1189

shaun@imaginedance
challenge.com

imaginedancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced:
Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group,
large group, line, production;

2019 Nationals: June 21–25, Nashville, TN; July 15–19, Hershey, PA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Inferno Dance

Director: Laura King

855-673-2623

info@infernodance.com

infernodance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,
H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V;
Age Divisions: Spark, Fire, Blaze: 4 & under, 5–6, 7–8, 9–11, 12–14, 15–16, 17–19, 20+; Group Size Divisions:
solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: Millersville, MD; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, COND,
H, F, J, L, MT, T, TECH; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


JUMP: The Alternative Convention

Director: Mike Minery

818-432-4395

info@jumptour.com

jumptour.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: JUMPstart (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions:
solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Misha Gabriel, Mia Michaels, Mandy Moore, Teddy Forance, Nick Lazzarini, Willdabeast; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


KAR (Kids Artistic Revue)

Director: Noah Lands

714-826-8440

info@dancekar.com

dancekar.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,
J, L, M, MT, O, PH, T; Age Divisions: Recreational: Novice (5 & under), (6–8), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19); Competitive: Primary
(5 & under), (6–8), (9–11), (12–14), Secondary (8 & under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19), Intermediate & Elite (9–11), (12–14), (15–19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Convention

Classes: H, J, L, MT, PC, T; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


LA DanceMagic

Director: Jackie Sleight

818-541-1316

office@ladancemagic.com

ladancemagic.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Junior Prep (4–7), Junior (8–11), Teen (12–15), Senior (16–18), Pro (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 17, Anaheim, CA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Albert Blaise Cattafi, Christian Vincent, DJ Guthrie, Will Thomas, Julie Kay Stallcup, Eddie Moody;
Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


League of Champions National Dance Competition

Director: Dustin Fink

561-777-7587
info@locdance.com

locdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J,
L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Recreational (3–18), Rising Champions (9+), League
of Champions (9+), Pro (19+); Group Size Divisions:
solo, duo/trio, small group,
large group, line, production; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available


Leap! National Dance Competition

Director: Drew Vamosi

800-790-LEAP (5327)

info@leapcompetition.com

leapcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Skip! Level (less competitive) & Leap! Level (top competitive): Petite (4 & under) (5–6) (7–8), Junior (9, 10, 11), Teen (12, 13, 14), Senior (15–16) (17–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,
small group, large group, line; Independent Entries


Liberate Artists Inc.

Directors: G. Brown &
S. Newbury; 213-700-6482

info@liberateartists.com

liberateartists.com

Competition

2019 Nationals: August 4, Brooklyn, NY; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, C, COND, CP, DT, E, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, PA, PC, SPEC, T, TECH, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Amelia Burkhardt, Lauren Froderman, Comfort Fedoke, Julie Carter,
Eric Lehn, Kenny Hernandez; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Manhattan Dance Project

Director: Bill Hotaling

623-376-7578

info@mdpdance.com

mdpdance.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Bill Hotaling, Amy Yakima, Ade Obayami, Kameron Bink, Josh Bergasse, Chet Walker; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class
Divisions: Ability


Mark of Excellence National Talent Competition

Directors: Randy Kalis & LaRon Higgins; 469-872-6566

randy@markofexcellence
talent.com

markofexcellencetalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, CHE, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Mark of the Future (beginner), Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini
(5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Noncompetitive: Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019
Nationals: July 14–19, Destin/Fort Walton Beach, FL;
Classes Offered;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Masquerade Dance

Director: Melissa May

985-651-0001

info@masqueradedance.com

masqueradedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Green (Rec.), Gold (Int.), Purple (Elite): Petite
(8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2019 Nationals: Burnsville, MN; Fort Walton, FL


Monsters Dance Conventions

Director: Gene Burdette

888-566-6787

info@monstersdance.com

monstersdance.com

Competition

Categories: H; Age Divisions: Recreational:
Junior (5–10), Intermediate (10–14), Advanced (14+), Industry (16+); Competitive: (8 & under), (9–12), (13–16), (17+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,
small group, large group;
2019 Nationals: July 22,
Los Angeles, CA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, CP, H,
PC, TECH; Popular Instructors: Parris
Goebel, Kevin Maher, Luther Brown, Ysabelle Capitule,
Jaquel Knight, Sean Bankhead; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


National Dance Showcase

Directors: Sonia Pennington & Alana Donato; 908-874-0040

nds@nationaldanceshowcase.com

nationaldanceshowcase.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Rec, Comp, Elite: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6–8), Junior (9–10), Preteen (11–12), Teen (13–14), Pre-Senior (15–16), Senior (17+); Professional: Pro-Am (20–29); Super Senior (20–29); Group Size Divisions:
solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 30–July 3, Atlantic City, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


NexStar National Talent Competition

Director: Kathy Helton

937-376-7777

kathy@nexstarcompetition.com

nexstarcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice
(8 & under), Intermediate (9–11), Advanced (12–14), (15–19), (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line; 2019 Nationals: June 23, Sandusky, OH; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Nex•Us A Dance Experience

Director: Kristen Plant

800-526-0722

registrations@nexusontour.com

nexusontour.com

Competition

Categories: C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Camp Nex (8–13), Nexus (13+); Group Size Divisions:
solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 16, Atlantic City, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, C, COND, CP, E, F, H, J, M, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Galen Hooks, Ian Eastwood,
Matt Steffanina, Gil Duldulao,
Cris Judd, Kevin Frey;
Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


NRG danceProject

Director: Rustin Matthew

877-909-4674

nrgdanceproject@gmail.com

nrgdanceproject.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Lil Spark (5–6), Mini (7–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 30, Phoenix, AZ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L,
MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Hailee Payne, Rustin Matthew, Ava Bernstine, Mallauri Esquibel, Lacey Schwimmer, Emma Bradley; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


NUVO Dance Convention

Director: Ray Leeper

818-432-2894; go@gonuvo.com

gonuvo.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Nubie (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 29–July 6, Las Vegas, NV; July 13–20, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Anthony Morigerato, Ray Leeper, Stacey Tookey, Travis Wall, Kenny Wormald, Denise Wall;
Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


NYC Dance Alliance

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon; 866-692-5678

info@nycdance.com

nycdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions:
Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July, New York, NY; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H,
J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Chloe Arnold, Joe Lanteri, Suzi Taylor, Joey Dowling, Andy Pellick, Scott Jovovich; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ag


NYLA DANCE: New York Los Angeles Dance Conventions & Competitions

Director: Skip Costa

212-222-2772

dance@nyladance.com

nyladance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,
DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, SPEC, T, V; Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Mini (4–5), Tiny Dancers (6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14),Senior (15-20); Adults (21+), Teachers, Parents, Special Needs; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,
small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 22, Biloxi, MS; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class
Divisions: Age


One Rhythm Dance Convention/Competition

Director: Hutton Peck

480-295-5574

1rdc.dance@gmail.com

onerhythmdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T; Age Divisions: Mini (5–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Teacher (18+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July, Phoenix, AZ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, COND, CP, DT, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, SPEC, T, TECH, TO, VAR, V; Popular Instructors:
Rae Rae & Leah, Ricky Maalouf, Kira Dimartino, Mike Wittmers, Grace Gallagher, Jose Soto; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Onstage New York

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon; 877-692-5678

info@onstagenewyork.com

onstagenewyork.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, SPEC, T, V; Age Divisions: Prep (6 & under), Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July, Jacksonville, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Peak Invitational Dance Competition

Director: Barb Quinn

604-469-6434

info@peakinvitational.ca

peakinvitational.ca

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T; Age Divisions: Level 1, Level 2, Level 3, Level 4, Level 5; Group Size
Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2019 Nationals: Anmore, BC; Classes Offered


Prix de Lausanne

Director: Kathryn Bradney

+41-21-648-0525

info@prixdelausanne.org

prixdelausanne.org

Competition

Categories: B, C, P;
2019 Nationals: February 9, Lausanne, SUI; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C;
Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


RADIX Dance Convention

Director: Eddie Strachan

818-392-3478

info@radixdance.com

radixdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Rookie (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Chaz Buzan, Tabitha & Napoleon D'umo, Brian Friedman, Tyce Diorio, Tessandra Chavez, Talia Favia; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Rainbow Dance Competition

714-995-5883

info@rainbowdance.com

rainbowdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,
H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH,
T; Age Divisions: Starz
of Tomorrow (recreational), Rising Starz (competitive), Elite Starz (competitive);
Mini (5 & under), Petite
(6–8), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Teacher Level (20+), Adult Level–Non-Teaching Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group,
line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 27–July 2, Panama City, FL; July 9–13, Pigeon Forge, TN;
Classes Offered; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available


Revive Dance Convention

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

info@revivedance
convention.com

revivedanceconvention.com

Competition

Categories: B, C,
H, J, L, MT, O, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Sparks (5–7), Mini (8–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Casey Quinn, Jenn Freeman, Erica Marr, Matt Aylward, Merissa Gassel, Maddi Burg; Performance Opps; Scholarships
Available; Class Divisions: Age


Revolution Talent Competition

Director: Kacy Combs

833-782-5678

info@revolutiontalent.com

revolutiontalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice (8 & under),
Intermediate (9–11),
Advanced (12–14) (15–19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 24, Pensacola Beach, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Rising Star Talent Productions

Director: Chrissy Danflous; 614-855-7720

sharon@rising
startalent.com

risingstartalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: All Ages: Level 1 (beginners), Level 2 (intermediate), Level 3 (advanced); Group Size Divisions: solo, small group, large group, line;
2019 Nationals:
March 30, Pigeon Forge, OH; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available


Shake the Ground

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

info@shaketheground.com

shaketheground.com

Competition

Categories: A, B,
C, DT, I, J, M, MT, O,
P, T; Age Divisions:
Petite Shakers (5–8),
Primary Shakers (9–11),
Junior Shakers (12–14),
Senior Shakers (15–17), Pre-Professional (18+); Group Size
Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group,
line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 28, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H,
J, M, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Alex Wong, Rory Freeman, Duncan Cooper, Carlos Garland, Aaron Tolson, Brooke Wendle


Shake: The Groundbreaking Convention

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

info@shaketheground.com

shaketheground.com

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B,
C, F, H, J, L, MT, SPEC,
T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Casie, Katee Shean, Trix, Duncan Cooper, Gaby Diaz, Elizabeth Parkinson; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Showstopper, America's Greatest Dance Competition

Director: Debbie Roberts; 843-357-7469

information@
goshowstopper.com

goshowstopper.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,
DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Advanced, Performance, Competitive: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, C, CP, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N,
T, TECH, TO, VAR, V; Class Divisions: Age


Sophisticated Productions

Director: Melissa R. Tessier; 413-569-4030

info@sophisticated
productions.com

sophisticated
productions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,
DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O,
P, T, V; Age Divisions:
Jr. Competitive (4–6),
Sr. Competitive (7–8), Novice (9–10), Pre-Professional (11–12), Professional (13–15), Shining Star (16–24), (25 & up) Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July, Wildwood, NJ; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J,
L, M, MT, T, TECH;
Popular Instructors; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Spirit of Dance Awards and the SDA Class Experience

Directors: Kim Ahern & Wanda Cunningham

781-924-1314

director@spiritofdance
awards.com

spiritofdanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Mini (6 & under), Primary (7–9), Junior (10–12),
Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18),
Young Adult (19–22), Adult (23+); Group Size Divisions:
solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 10, Atlantic
City, NJ; July 16, Cape Cod, MA; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, L, MT,
T; Popular Instructors: Ashle Dawson, Buddy Casimano, Eddie Bennett, Nuala DeGeorge, Ellenore Scott, Keenan Cooks; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Spotlight Dance Cup

Director: Michelle Kresge

208-939-8015

changes@spotlightevents.com

spotlightevents.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice Gems, Future Gems (Intermediate), Elite Gems (Competitive): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 27–July 3, Kalahari Resort, Wisconsin Dells, WI; July 7–13,
Red Rock Casino Resort, Las Vegas, NV; July 7–13, Seaside Convention Center, Seaside, OR


Stage One Productions

Director: Greg Massay

405-573-7733

director@stageonedance.com

stageonedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite
(8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions:
solo, duo/trio, small group,
large group, line, production;
2019 Nationals: June 10, Norman, OK

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L,
M, N, TECH; Popular Instructors: Skye Massay-Cook, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Jeff Amsden, Randi Kemper, Hefa Tuita, Danny Lawn;
Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Star Talent Productions

Director: Jennifer Armstrong Daniels; 336-905-8821

info@startalentproductions.com

startalentproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T;
Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Competitive: Mini (4–6), Petite (7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production


Starbound National Talent Competition

Director: Sandra Coyte

609-693-0563

info@starbound.net

starbound.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,
J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V;
Age Divisions: Intermediate, Competitive, Elite: Jr. Petite
(8 & under), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–14), Senior (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes
Offered; Independent Entries


Starpower Talent Competition

Director: Noelle Pate Packett

301-752-4538

daniella@starpowertalent.com

starpowertalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini
(8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19); Advanced: Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,
small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 25–29, Atlantic City, NJ;
July 2–6, Orlando, FL; July 3–7, Branson, MO; July 8–12,
Uncasville, CT; July 9–13, Ocean City, MD; July 15–18, Anaheim, CA; July 15–19, Myrtle Beach, SC; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries; Scholarships Available


StarQuest Performing Arts Competition

Director: Steve Wappel

919-363-2900

concierge@starquest
dance.com

starquestdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,
H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH, T, V; Age Divisions: Nova
(recreational), Classic (intermediate), Select (advanced): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Senior (15–19), Adult (20+); Group
Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 17–22, Galveston, TX; July 1–6, Orlando, FL; July 15–20, Virginia Beach, VA; Classes Offered


Step Up 2 Dance

Director: Carol Wallace

781-231-0211

carol@stepup2dance.com

stepup2dance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, T, V;
Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive, Advanced, &
Pro-Am: 5–6, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17–18, 19–24, 25–40, Senior; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,
small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: Boston, MA; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, C, J, T;
Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Summerdanse Competition

Director: Beverly Crowe

716-430-5051

bevsdance4484@hotmail.com

summerdanse.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T; Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: 6 & under, 7–8, 9–10, 11–12, 13–14, 15–16, 17–19, 20+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production


Talent On Parade

Directors: Kim & Eric McCluer

316-522-4836

office@talentonparade.com

talentonparade.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C,
DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, PH,
T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Competitive;
Group Size Divisions:
solo, duo/trio, small group,
large group, line, production; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H,
J, L, MT, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors:
Val Manchin, Helene Phillips,
Don Mirault, Joey Doucette,
Robin Dawn Ryan, Kari Herman; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


That's Entertainment Performing Arts Competitions

Director: RoseMary Pontuck

877-572-9415

info@thats
entertainmentpa.com

thatsentertainmentpa.com

Competition

Categories: A, H, J,
MT, O, PH, SPEC, T, V;
Age Divisions: Rising Star: Recreational/Beginners,
Shooting Star: Intermediate,
All Star: Advanced; Mini (6 & under), Junior (7–9) (10–12),
Senior (13–15) (16–18), Adult (19+), Parents, Special Stars: Special Needs Competitors, Student Teachers; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio,
small group, large group, production; 2019 Nationals: June 24, Sandusky, OH; July 12–14, Atlantic City, NJ; July 22–25, Mashantucket, CT; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD,
B, C, COND, CP, H, J, L,
M, MT, N, T, TECH, TO; Performance Opps; Scholarships
Available; Class Divisions: Age


Throw Down Dance Challenge

Director: Adrienne Kellett

732-861-6482

sales@throwdown
dance.com

throwdowndance
challenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B,
C, H, J, L, M, MT, O,
P, PH, SPEC, T, V;
Age Divisions: Mini
(5–7), Petite (8–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Sr. Teen (16–19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo,
duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production;
2019 Nationals: July 7, Atlantic City, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, T; Popular Instructors: Maureen Dicker, Jason Warley, Jon Mercad, Chris Bloom, Karin Rendelman, Michael Susten;
Scholarships
Available; Class Divisions: Age


Ticket To Broadway

Directors: Joel Kamensky & Lori Brown; 855-284-2538

info@ticket
tobroadway.com

tickettobroadway.com

Competition

Categories: A, B,
C, H, J, L, M, MT, O,
P, PH, T, V; Age
Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Advanced:
Mini (6 & under), Petite
(7–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–19),
Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group,
line, production; 2019 Nationals: June,
Atlantic City, NJ;
Classes Offered


Transcend Tour

Directors: Carlye Flieder & Elina Gordienko

301-718-3435

info@transcendtour.com

transcendtour.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H,
I, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (7–10), Junior (11–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16–18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, CP,
H, J, L, MT; Popular Instructors: Alan Salazar, Hamilton Evans,
Nick Lanzisera, Sabrina Phillip, Eden Shabtai, KC Monnie; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Turn It Up Dance Challenge

Director: Melissa Burns

617-283-8811

info@turnitupdance.com

turnitupdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B,
C, H, J, L, M, MT, O,
P, T, V; Age Divisions:
Mini (8 & under), Junior (9–11), Teen (12–14), Sr. Teen (15–18), Adult (19–30), Adult+ (30+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals:
June 25–30, Long Branch, NJ; June 30–July 5, Foxwoods Resort, CT;
July 8–13, Ocean City, MD; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C,
F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Fikshun, Megz Alfonso,
Alex Wong, Thayne
Jasperson, Comfort
Fedoke, Jessica Richens; Performance Opps; Scholarships
Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Universal Ballet Competition

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

universalballetcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, L,
P; Age Divisions: Pre-Competitive (7–11),
Junior Division (12–14),
Senior Division (15–21); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2019
Nationals: New York, NY; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Velocity Dance Convention

Directors: Cory Jones & Eve Mason; 818-416-1161

info@velocitydance
convention.com

velocitydanceconvention.com

Competition

Categories: B, C,
H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (5–8), Junior (9–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group,
line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 29, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, CP, H, J, L, MT, N, PC, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Mark Goodman, Kyle Hanagami, Shannon Mather, Mark Kanemura, Ade Obayomi, Dee Caspary;
Performance Opps; Scholarships
Available; Class Divisions: Age


West Coast Dance Explosion

Directors: John Crutchman & Alan Sherfield

702-368-6228

robinwcde@me.com

westcoastdanceexplosion.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (6–9), Junior (10–12), Teen (13–15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: June 29, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, PA, T, TECH, TO; Popular Instructors: Tre Holloway, Scott Myrick, John Crutchman, Will Johnston, Kim Wolfe, Elizabeth Parkinson; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Wild Dance Intensive

Directors: Casey Azuogu & Lindsey Pleasants; 937-376-7777

info@wildaboutdance.com

wildaboutdance.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, T; Popular Instructors: Elijah Morton, Marinda Davis, Theresa Stone, Zach Hudson, Casie Goshow, Casey Askew; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


World Championships of Performing Arts

Director: USA Selection Committee
323-828-1238

info@wcopa.com

wcopa.com

Competition

Categories: A, AC, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SPEC, T, V; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2019 Nationals: July 12–21, Long Beach, CA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, C, CP, DT, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TECH; Popular Instructors; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


World Dance Pageant

Directors: Chrystan Sheatzley & Jill Wolins; 240-412-1804

chrystan@worlddancepageant.com

worlddancepageant.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Competitive: (8 & under), (9–11), (12–14), (15–19); Group Size Division: solo; 2019 Nationals: Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Xtreme Dance Xperience

Director: Sheryl Knight

317-891-8260

info@xdx.dance

xdx.dance

Competition

Categories: C, CHE, DT, H, J, L, M, SPEC; Age Divisions: Tiny (3–6), Mini (5–8), Youth (5–11), Junior (5–14) Senior (10–17); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2019 Nationals: January 19–20, Anaheim, CA; February 9–10, National Harbor, MD; February 15–17, Covington, IN; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


The Conversation
Cover Story
Photo by Joe Toreno

It's almost 2019 and the ballroom dance scene is positively booming! From prestigious world championships to TV shows, kids are at the core of all this hip-shaking action—and we're so here for it. These eight up-and-comers in particular are shaping the field. They're the next generation of superstars to make the leap from technically exquisite ballroom-ites to bona fide celebrities.

Keep reading... Show less
Dance Videos
Low-quality screenshot, high-quality dancing. (via TheaterMania)

Well, we knew on an abstract level that Broadway's-golden-age guru Warren Carlyle would produce incredible choreo for the upcoming Broadway revival of Kiss Me, Kate! We just didn't know it would be THIS incredible.

Keep reading... Show less
Dancer to Dancer
Photo by Camryn Elizabeth, courtesy Djouliet Amara

At age 23, Djouliet Amara is a successful professional dancer signed with a talent agency in NYC. She's studied at The Ailey School and even danced in "Memoria" with The Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre. Having performed at City Center and appeared in numerous commercial campaigns for brands like Forever 21, Refinery29, and Danskin, it would appear that Amara is living a life most dancers only dream of. But as glamorous and successful as her career has been, Amara's journey to this point has not been an easy one. Her biggest challenge was her battle with an eating disorder that nearly cost Amara her career. Find out how this dancer found body acceptance and, in so doing, uncovered a dream she never knew she had. —Katherine Beard

Warning: This story may be triggering for those who have suffered or are suffering from disordered eating.

Keep reading... Show less
Dance Videos
Us, @ this hilarious (and informative!) clip.

Even if you're a full-fledged Broadway baby, you'll learn a thing or two from LMM.

Keep reading... Show less
How To
Photo by Kaitlin Marin, courtesy American Repertory Ballet

"Lame duck." It sounds like nothing else in the classical ballet vocabulary, right? Also known as step-up turns or step-over turns—or, more technically, as piqués en dehors—these tricky pirouettes show up all over the classical ballet repertoire, perhaps most famously in Odette's Act II variation in Swan Lake. Here's how to keep your lame ducks from looking, well, lame.

Keep reading... Show less
Fashion
Matthew Bourne's "Nutcracker" (photo by Simon Annand, courtesy Raw PR)

When most of us think of The Nutcracker, we imagine a growing Christmas tree, dancing mice, and a little girl named Clara (or Marie) traveling to the Land of Sweets. But companies around the world have been reinventing the holiday classic, changing the storyline or adding their own spectacular sets and characters. To get in the Nutcracker spirit this season, check out these out-of-the-box productions.

Keep reading... Show less
Dance News
Jasmine Harper with Neil Haskell on "So You Think You Can Dance." (Photo by Adam Rose/FOX, courtesy FOX)

Every year, our friends over at Dance Magazine select 25 standout dancers, choreographers, and companies for their "25 to Watch" feature. The list is always overflowing with talent, but this year's iteration was especially exciting—four of the featured dancers have graced the pages of DS at one point or another: former cover star Aran Bell, DS Cover Model Search semi-finalist Sophie Miklosovic, Jasmine Harper, and "You Should Know" alum Easton Payne. It was a totally full-circle moment to see each of them score a coveted spot on this list. Check out their profiles below (which originally appeared in Dance Magazine), and major congratulations to everyone else selected this year!

Keep reading... Show less
Dance Videos
(screenshot via YouTube)

Maddie Ziegler is the kween of dance these days and it seems like there's no move this teen dancing machine can't do...or is there? In a recent video with Teen Vogue, Maddie shows us just how lit her dance skills are by demonstrating 10 iconic music video dance routines. From Britney Spears to Michael Jackson, the "Dance Moms" star gets her groove on as she dissects some of the most popular dances of all time. Though Maddie is a great dancer, it's pretty entertaining watching her do moves that might be a little outside of her comfort zone.

Keep reading... Show less
Dancer to Dancer
Giphy

It's the age-old debate: Is dance a sport? The answer is, without a doubt, YES. Of course, dance is much more than just a sport. But when we get down to the logistics of it all, it's impossible not to recognize it as the athletic endeavor it is. Here are 10 reasons why dance absolutely qualifies as a sport.

Keep reading... Show less
Just for Fun

Colder weather is (finally) here, which means it's time for a good dance movie binge. But which iconic films should you put on? To narrow your search, we went ahead and ranked 30 of the greatest dance movies of all time.

Of course, we know a list like this is bound to be controversial—so if you disagree with our lineup, have at it in the comments!

Keep reading... Show less
Cover Story
Photo by Joe Toreno

It's almost 2019 and the ballroom dance scene is positively booming! From prestigious world championships to TV shows, kids are at the core of all this hip-shaking action—and we're so here for it. These eight up-and-comers in particular are shaping the field. They're the next generation of superstars to make the leap from technically exquisite ballroom-ites to bona fide celebrities.

Keep reading... Show less
Dance News
Getty Images

The Nutcracker has become an essential part of the holiday season—not to mention a part of most dancers' DNA. These days, the ballet is a beloved tradition, and the lifeblood of many dance companies, whose budgets depend on its reliably great ticket sales. But did you know that it was a flop when it first premiered in Russia? Or that George Balanchine himself once played Drosselmeyer on TV? Here's a timeline of the rich history of The Nutcracker.

Keep reading... Show less
Dancer to Dancer
Courtesy MSG Entertainment

For some it's a holiday tradition, for others its an iconic spectacle, but no matter the reason, more than 1 million people will watch the Rockettes perform in the Radio City Christmas Spectacular each year. And though the production has been around since 1933, much of what goes on behind those velvety curtains and intricate sets remains a mystery. To curb our curiosity and find out what ensues when these leggy ladies aren't doling out their sky-high kicks, we got a backstage tour from the legends themselves.

From hair and makeup, to warm-up exercises, and costume quick changes (the fastest quick change in the show is a #mindblowing 75 seconds, by the way) we got a glimpse into the glamorous (and sometimes not so glamorous) world of the Rockettes.

Keep reading... Show less

Showstopper sees all different dancers from across the world at their dance competitions. They understand sometimes it can hard to know how to stand out among the 100s of dancers that perform on their stages.

Keep reading... Show less
Dance News
Photo by Donna Ward, courtesy Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

On March 30, 1958, at the 92nd Street Y in NYC, dancer Alvin Ailey and a group of African-American dancers performed onstage together for the first time. Since then, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, the company Ailey formed, has become legendary in the dance world. To commemorate its 60th anniversary, Ailey has dubbed its annual City Center season "Ailey 60." From Nov. 28–Dec. 30 choreographers including Ronald K. Brown, Jessica Lang, and Rennie Harris will present premieres, alongside the works of current artistic director Robert Battle, Judith Jamison, and over two dozen pieces by Alvin Ailey himself. We asked a few of the company members to share what the anniversary means to them.

Keep reading... Show less
Cover Story

When Hannahlei Cabanilla rolled up to her Dance Spirit cover shoot—just 36 hours after being named the "So You Think You Can Dance" Season 15 champion—she looked impossibly fresh-faced and well-rested. The Anaheim Hills, CA, native may have had "about eight blisters," as she joked, on her feet; she may barely have slept since the big win; and she may have just performed on "Live with Kelly and Ryan." But she jumped right on set, and quite literally didn't stop jumping for the next five hours. The fabulous technique, irresistible personality, and (especially) boundless energy that earned her the title of America's Favorite Dancer were all on full display.

So what was it actually like for Hannahlei to compete on the show she'd watched since she was a tiny dancer—and what's next for the now–19-year-old? Read on.

Keep reading... Show less
Dance News
via @wholenessmom on Instagram

The holidays are just around the corner and that means it's time to get your wish lists finalized. And while we have no doubt that stylish leos and cozy warm-ups will find their way onto your list, we think you'll want to consider adding some of these lit dance books to your holiday lineup, too. From revamped Nutcracker tales to biographies of your favorite dance stars, we've rounded up the latest and greatest books that every dancer will want to see in their stockings this season.

Keep reading... Show less

Sponsored

Video

mailbox

Get Dance Spirit in your inbox

Sponsored

Giveaways