Guides and Resources

Dance Competition and Convention Guide

Our comprehensive list of the best dance competitions and conventions out there, with all the essential details you need to plan a fantastic season. Explore below!

24 Seven Dance Convention

Director: Danny Wallace

818-432-6085

info@24sevendance.com

24sevendance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Sidekick (5-7), Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 30-July 7, Las Vegas, NV; July 13-19, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Kayla Kalbfleisch, tWitch, Allison Holker, Brooke Pierotti, Francisco Gella, Lauren Adams; Performance Class Divisions: Age


Access Broadway Inc.

Director: Ron DeVito

516-640-8023

accessbway@aol.com

accessbroadway.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, T, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: Beginner/Intermediate: 6 & under; Beginner/Intermediate & Advanced: 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-15, 16-19; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 2-7, Cape May, NJ; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, C, H, J, L, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Alaina Hoolihan, Ashley Amber, Bobby Clark, Thom Lake, James Patric Moran, Tezz Yancey; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Act 1 Talent

Director: Katie Rustowicz

909-360-3455

info@act1talent.com

act1talent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Spotlight Level (Specific & Special Needs); Preview (Beginner); First Act (Intermediate), & Second Act (Advanced): Mini (5 & Under), Petite (6-8), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-18), Adult (19+)Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Adrenaline Dance Inc.

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

info@adrenalinedance.com

adrenalinedance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Sparks (5-7), Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 29-July 5, Las Vegas, NV; July 10-16, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, N, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Jason Ambrose, Chris Jacobsen, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Nick Dinicolangelo, Nick Bass, Marcea Lane; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Aloha Dance Convention

Director: Tsuneo Kawanabe

808-924-4278

asakamoto@jtb-hawaii.com

hawaii-event.com/en/archives/event/3173

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, O, PH, T; 2018 Nationals: Honolulu, HI

Convention

Classes: DT, E, H, L, M; Performance Opps; Class Divisions: Ability


American All-Star, LLC

Director: Kristen Rapp

985-951-8600

kristen@americanallstar.com

americanallstar.com

Competition

Categories: DT, H, J, O, SPEC; Age Divisions: junior high (grades 4-8), high school (grades 9-12), college; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2018 Nationals: February 11, Orlando, FL; Independent Entries


American Ballet Competition

Director: Katherine Kersten

970-376-2607

idea.abc@gmail.com

americanballetcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, M; Age Divisions: Division I (9-11), Division II (12-14), Division III (15-20); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2018 Nationals: TBD; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Popular Instructors: Dinna Bjorn, Eric Viudes, James Ady, Katherine Kersten, Raymond Van Mason; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


American Dance Awards

Director: Gloria Jean Cuming

203-985-8144

gloriajean@americandance
awards.com

americandanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Six & Under (4-6), Young (7-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-21), Adult (22+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 8-14, Hollywood Beach, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, B, CP, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, P, T; Popular Instructors: Nick Anthony, Amber Perkins, Noel Bajandas, KC Castellano


Apex Cheer and Dance Championships

Directors: Corey Moretz, Jim Wargnier, & Rebekah Woodson

866-223-8148

becky@apexchampionships.com

apexchampionships.com

Competition

Categories: CHE, DT, H, J, L, O; Age Divisions: Tiny (6 & under), Mini (7-8), Youth (9-11), Junior (12-14), Senior (15-17), Open (17+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2018 Nationals: April 21, Orlando, FL; Independent Entries


Art of Movement Dance Convention

Directors: Robert Prescott Lee & Mikey Trasoras; 562-275-2032

info@artofmovement.dance

artofmovement.dance

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Newbies (4-6), Minis (7-9), Juniors (10-12), Teens (13-15), Seniors (16-18), Teachers (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, COND, C, F, H, J, L, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Zach Saunders, Scotty Nguyen, Melody Lacayanga, Josie Walsh, Moises Parra, Renee Baldwin; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Artistic Dance Exchange

Director: Juan Borona

516-749-8975

info@artisticdanceexchange.com

artisticdanceexchange.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Gold Level (beginner) & Platinum Level (intermediate-advanced): Minis
(5-7), Juniors (8-11), Teens (12-15), Seniors (16-17), Adult (18+);
Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 5-8, Virginia Beach, VA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, CP, COND, C, DT, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, PA, T, TO, TECH, VAR, V, SPEC; Popular Instructors: Theresa Stone, Matt Steffanina, David Moore, Mollee Gray, Alex Wong, Tom Richardson; Performance Opps; Scholarships
Available; Class Divisions: Age


Artists Simply Human

Director: Braham Logan
Crane

855-ASH-Dance

info@ashproductions.com

ashdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Mini Movers (4-6), Artists in Training (7-9), Intermediate (10-14), Advanced (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 25, Orlando,
FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, MT, PC, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Lisette Bustamante, Judy Rice, Gregg Russell, Jojo Gomez, Rudy Abreu, Desmond Richardson; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Backstage Performing Arts Competition

Directors: Cathy & Tara

866-807-9298

backstagecomp@aol.com

backstageperformingarts
competition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V;
Age Divisions: Mini (4 & under) (5-6), Petite (7-8), Junior (9-10) (11-12), Teen (13-14) (15-16), Senior (17-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 9-12, Hershey, PA; Classes Offered


Believe National Talent Competition

Director: Matt Dillard

844-737-3737

info@believetalent.com

believetalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Advanced: Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 27, Ocean City, MD; Classes Offered; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


BellaMoxi Dance

Director: Ashleigh Keefer

info@bellamoxi.com

bellamoxi.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (7-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Pros (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: TBD, Phoenix, AZ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, CP, COND, C, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, PA, P, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Alex Little, Dusty Button, Brandon Dumlao, Matthew Prescott, Andrew Drost, Cameron Lee; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Beyond The Stars

Directors: Ginny Faubell & Nikki Tennant; 609-259-8760

info@beyondthestars
competition.com

beyondthestarscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Convention

Classes: H, J, L, MT, T; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Boogie Fever USA

Directors: Will Shover & Robbie Anderson; 877-647-7326

info@dancemachineonline.com

boogiefeverdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J,
L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Tiny (6 & under), Elite (20+); Recreational,
Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini
(7-8), Petite (9-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-14), Senior (15-19);
Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals:
June 14, Rock Hill, SC


BOUNCE!

Directors: Christopher Recchia, Kimberly Recchia, & Roger C. Jeffrey; 732-664-8170

bouncecompetition@gmail.com

bouncecompetition.com

Competition

Group Size Divisions: solo,
duo/trio, small group, large
group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: East Brunswick, NJ; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, B, COND, C, H, J, L, M, PC, T; Popular Instructors: Thang Dao, AC Ciulla, Lisa Hopkins, Darrell Grand Moultrie, AntBoogie, Jennifer Golonka; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


BravO! National Dance and Talent Competition

Director: Brendan C. Buchanan

877-272-8641

info@bravocompetition.com

bravocompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
J, L, M, MT, O, P, V, SPEC;
Age Divisions: O!verture Level (beginner) & Encore! Level (intermediate): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); BravO! Level (competitive): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11),
Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19), Adult
(20 & over); Group Size
Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Independent Entries


Cathy Roe's Ultimate Dance

Director: Cathy Roe

269-664-5437

cathyroe1@aol.com

cathyroe.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Minis (7 & under), Petite (8-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+), Pro-Am; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Mason, OH; Independent Entries


Celebration Talent Competition

Directors: Mitchell & Robin Dettwiller; 888-610-8882

info@celebrationtalent.com

celebrationtalent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Rising Stars (beginner/intermediate) & Shining Stars (advanced): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19); Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line; 2018 Nationals: June 24-29, Orlando, FL; July 11-16, Wisconsin Dells, WI; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Celebrity Dance Competitions & Conventions

Director: Drew Phillip

480-706-8888

celebrity@dancecelebrity.com

dancecelebrity.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, J, H, L, O, PH, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Mini (3-4), Pre-Junior (5-6), Junior (7-8), Intermediate (9-10), Preteen (11-12), Teen (13-14), Senior (15-16), Premier (17-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2018 Nationals: June 22-28, Nationals at Sea; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, COND, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Ade Obayomi, Cat Cogliandro, Chelsea Thedinga, Tony Elliott, Macus Jones, Eliana Girard; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


CNADM
(Chicago National association of dance masters)

Director: Kathy Velasco

815-397-6282; dance@cnadm.com

cnadm.com

Competition

Categories: B, H, J, L, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (7-9), Junior (10-12), Intermediate (13-14), Senior (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2018 Nationals: July 23, Rockford, IL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M,
MT, PC, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Connie Fagan-Sweeney, Tom Alexander, Melissa Anderson, Jeremy Plummer,
Nick Pupillo, Stacy Jo Keller; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Cue The Music

Director: Christina Giordano

215-605-7546; info@ctmdance.com

ctmdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Competitive: Mini (7 & under), Petite (8-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior Teen (16-18), Adult (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, H, J, L, T; Popular Instructors: Holly Fusco, Robin Passmore, Michelle Figueiredo, Bridget Holmes, Dana Tavares; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


The Dance Awards

Directors: Gil Stroming,
Ray Leeper, & Danny Wallace

818-432-1234 x115

info@thedanceawards.com

thedanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Peewee (5-7), Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 30-July 7, Las Vegas, NV; July 13-19, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Francisco Gella, Mandy Moore, Mia Michaels, Denise Wall, Anthony Morigerato, tWitch; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Dance Champs

Directors: Sandee Keller & Charleen Fantasma; 816-452-1440

sandee@dancechampsevents.com

dancechampsevents.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Petites (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teens (12-15), Seniors (16-18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: TBA, Kansas City, MO


Dance Educators of America, Inc.

Directors: Fran Peters & Stephen Ball; 914-636-3200 x100

info@dancedea.com

dancedea.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Small Fry (8 & under), Junior (9-10), Preteen (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Extended Senior (20-24), Adult (25+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 2018, West Palm Beach, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, COND,
C, H, J, L, MT, P, T, TO, TECH, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Juan Sanchez, Scott Fowler,
Drew Burgess, KC Castelano,
Todd Shanks, Erik Saradpon; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Dance Expressions

Director: Cathy Tubolino

215-356-2139; tkat5678@aol.com

danceexpressionscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SC, T; Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available


Dance Machine ANDC

Director: Will Shover

877-647-7326

info@dancemachineonline.com

dancemachineonline.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, SPEC;
Age Divisions: No Levels: Tiny
(6 & under), Elite (20); Recreational, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (7-8), Petite (9-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-14), Senior (15-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 20, Rock Hill, SC


Dance Ovations, LLC

Director: Anne-Marie Petricone

603-347-1063

danceovations@gmail.com

danceovations.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: 6 & under, 7-9, 10-12, 13-15, 16-19; Recreational, Competitive, & Pro: 20+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2018 Nationals: June 26, Hyannis (Cape Cod), MA; Classes Offered


Dance Power Competitions

Director: Darryl Hodgins

800-418-9460

info@dancepower.com

dancepower.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Division I (0-2 years of training), Division II (3-5 years of training), Division III (6+ years of training); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Scholarships Available


The Dance Rage

Directors: Rochelle Ing & Tessa McDermott; 289-921-5501

thedancerage@gmail.com

thedancerage.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive Level 1, & Competitive Level 2: Munchkin (6 & under), Mini (7-9), Junior (10-12), Intermediate (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, COND, C, DT, E, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, P, T, TO, TECH, VAR, V, SPEC; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Dance Revolution

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

info@dance-revolution.com

dance-revolution.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L,
MT, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Vincent Hardy, Trevor Parmentier, Misty Rascon Smith, Misty Lown, Marc Wayne, Megan Waldron; Performance Opps; Scholarships
Available; Class Divisions: Ability/Age


Dance Showcase USA

Director: Glenda Boenig

817-572-6617

glenda@danceshowcaseusa.com

danceshowcaseusa.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Crystal Level (Beginner/Recreational), Diamond Level (Intermediate), & Star Level (Advanced): Minis (4 & under), Petite (5-6) (7-8), Juniors (9-10) (11), Teens (12) (13-14), Seniors (15-16) (17-19), Adults (20-29) (30+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 2018, Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX;
Scholarships Available


Dance the Magic!

Director: Debi Barr

714-890-5678

dance@dancethemagic.com

dancethemagic.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, DT, J;
Performance Opps; Class Divisions: Ability


Dance Troupe, Inc.

Director: Alexis McDonald

276-647-1882

dti@dancetroupechallenge.com

dancetroupechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J,
L, M, MT, O, P, T, V, SPEC;
Age Divisions: Primary (7 & under), Pre-Junior (8-9), Junior (10-11), Intermediate (12-13), Secondary (14-16), Senior (17-19), Adult (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Savannah, GA; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, H, J, L,
MT, T; Popular Instructors: Jayme Radeke, Yorelis Apolinario, Andrew Bechtold, Angel Tyson, Jessica Ice, Brent McBeth; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


The Dance Worlds™ Championship

888-315-9437; worlds@usasf.net

usasf.net

Competition

Categories: CHE, C/L, DT, H, J; Age Divisions: Junior Dance Team (15 & under), Senior (18 & under), Open (14+); Group Size Divisions: small group, large group; 2018 Worlds: April 28-30, Orlando, FL


DanceMakers Inc.

Directors: Bradley & Felicia Taylor; 949-715-5300

info@dancemakersinc.com

dancemakersinc.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Camp Dance (3-6), Junior (7-10), Teen (11-13), Senior (14+), Assistant (14+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 23, Myrtle Beach, SC; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, COND, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Keith Clifton, Justin Giles, Kathryn McCormick, Erica Sobol, Dejan Tubic, Robert Roldan; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Dancers Inc.

Director: Dan Barris

732-685-8182

info@dancers-inc.com

dancers-inc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Future Star (Beginner), Rising Star (Intermediate), All Star (Advanced); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 2018, Portland, ME & Poconos, PA; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, CP, COND, C, DT, E, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TO, TECH, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Ambrose, Chehon Wespi-Tschopp, Lindsay Arnold, Travis Breen, Crystlz, J-Biz; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Dream Dance Challenge

Director: Christine Studley

954-781-6833

info@dreamdancechallenge.com

dreamdancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V;
Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Pre-Professional (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: TBA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, CP, COND, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Dream Maker

301-870-9550

dreammakerdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: 8 & under, 9-11, 12-14, 15-19, 20+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production;
Independent Entries


Dupree Dance

Director: Kari Anderson

888-498-2998

dupree@dupreedance.com

dupreedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Minis (8 & under), Juniors (9-12), Teens (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 29, Chicago, IL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, CP, COND, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, PA, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Patrick Burns, Ellenore Scott, Thayne Jasperson, Terrill Mitchell, Addison Holmes, Erick Yanez; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


DX—Dance Xtreme

Director: Lisa Saline

763-792-8989; info@dxevents.com

dxevents.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7-8), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Special Needs (all ages); Daddy/Daughter (1 adult, 1 child); Pro-Am (teacher/pro); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: MN

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Alyssa Ness, Eliana Girard, Misty Rascon Smith, Yoshi Pineda, Charleigh France, Dwaine Wells; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Dynamite National Talent Competition

Director: Stepp Stewart

267-973-2916; dynatalent@aol.com

thesteppstewart.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T; Age Divisions: Mini (4-8), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, line, production; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available


Earthshakers— The Competition

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

info@dance-revolution.com

earthshakerstalent.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L,
M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Prodigy (beginner), Protégé (intermediate), & Prestige (advanced): Mini Shakers (6 & under), Petite Shakers (7-9), Junior Shakers (10-12), Teen Shakers (13-15), Senior Shakers (16-19), Pro-Am (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo,
duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: April 21-22, Dallas, TX; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available


Elite Dance Cup

Director: Kayla Scurlock

985-851-5108

elitedancecup@att.net

elitedancecup.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Premier, Encore, & Elite: Petite (4-8), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Biloxi, MS &
St. Louis, MO; Classes Offered; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available


Elite Performance Challenge

Directors: Anthony & Nichole Fortunato; 508-647-1000

eliteperformancechallenge@yahoo.com

eliteperformancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Recreational, Advanced, & Competitive: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 29, Mystic, CT; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Encore DCS

Directors: Rhonda Marchant & Susan Barnes; 803-785-8566

rhonda@encoredcs.com

encoredcs.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V, SPEC;
Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Petite (6 & under) (7-8); Recreational, Competitive, & Elite: Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-18); Pro-Am (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 4, Charleston, SC; July 19, Virginia Beach, VA; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, CP, COND, C, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Caroline Lewis-Jones, Nick Dinicolangelo, Brandon Girouard, Susan Hancock, Phil Orsano; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Encore Performing Arts

Director: Caron Moore

817-926-9686

info@encoreperformingarts.com

encoreperformingarts.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 19, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Kevin & Marcel Wilson, Gregg Russell, Liz Imperio, Marcea Lane, Desiree Robbins,
Geo Hubela; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Energy National Dance Competitions

Director: Gina Dudash

954-780-7177

office@energyndc.com

energyndc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite (9 & under), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Adult (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 18-22, Sandusky, OH; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available


Excel in Motion

Director: Anthony & Nichole Fortunato; 508-647-1000

excelinmotion@yahoo.com

excelinmotion.com

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, T

Popular Instructors: Casie GoShow, Alex Wong, Ellenore Scott, Laura Edwards, Cyrus Spencer, Aaron Turner; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Extreme Talent Showcase

Director: Leann Knotts

412-736-5600

extremetalent
showcase@gmail.com

extremetalentshowcase.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, PH, P, T, V, O, SPEC; Age Divisions: Academy & Extreme: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 25, Pittsburgh, PA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Cedric Botelho, Alex Wong, Sasha Mallory, Audrey Case, Valerie Rockey, Aaron Turner; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Fluid Dance Conventions, Inc.

Director: Sarah M. Verville

866-659-5554

fluid@fluiddance.com

fluiddance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Minis (5-8), Juniors (9-11), Teens (12-14), Seniors (15-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group,
production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, CP, COND, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T, TO, TECH, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Victoria Moore, Kristin Sudeikis, Matthew Shaffer, Todd Flanagan, Tracie Stanfield, Corina Kinnear; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Fury Dance Competition

Directors: Robyn Ferrell, Michelle Schamel, & Anjie Eaton

720-907-FURY; info@furydance.com

furydance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19); Adult & Pro-Am: 20; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2018 Nationals: July 15, House Springs, MO; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Fuse Dance/ Champions Cup Series

Directors: Sheryl Knight & Linda Barclay; 317-891-8260

info@championscupseries.com

championscupseries.com

Competition

Categories: CHE, DT, H, J, L, O; Age Divisions: Tiny (6 & under), Mini (8 & under), Youth Prep (11 & under), Youth (11 & under), Junior Prep (14 & under), Junior (14 & under), Senior Prep (10-18), Senior (10-18), Senior Open (17+), Special Needs (all ages); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2018 Nationals: Covington, KY; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Fusion National Dance Competition

Directors: Jill Reeves & Paula Dell-Beasley; 912-230-9687

fusiondancecomp@gmail.com

fusionndc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Recreational & Intermediate: Petite (8 & under); Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite: Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14),
Senior (15-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production;
2018 Nationals: June 20, Daytona, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Tokyo, Alisha Captain, Liz Borom, Lauren Alston, Diana Brooks;
Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Groove Street Productions Dance Conventions

Directors: Joanne & Alex Pesusich; 604-449-2488

info@gspdanceconventions.com

gspdanceconventions.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, F, H, J, L, MT, PA, T, TO, TECH, SPEC; Popular Instructors: Liz Tookey, Luther Brown, Tara Jean Popowich, Sabrina Phillip, Scott Forsyth, Carlo Atienza;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Headliners Dance Championships

Director: Shari Tomasiello

973-927-8007

info@headlinerscompetition.com

headlinerscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Novice, Recreational, & Competitive: 6 & under, 7-9, 10-12, 13-15, 16+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 8, Atlantic City, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


High Demand Dance Competition

Directors: Natalie Layton & Kelli Rooney; 401-584-2433

hddancecompetition@gmail.com

hddancecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, SC, T; Age Divisions: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: NJ;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, L,
MT, TECH; Popular Instructors: Chio Yamada, Alison Solomon, Cassie Russo-Sweeney, Austin Dillon, Daniel Vaniska; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Hollywood Vibe

Directors: Christopher & Anne Smith; 818-567-2359

info@hollywoodvibe.com

hollywoodvibe.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Minis (5-7), Juniors (8-10), Intermediate (11-12), Teens (13-14), Seniors (15-18), Pro-Am (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 5, Anaheim, CA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, PA, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Alexa Anderson, Liz Imperio, Kent Boyd, Brooke Lipton, David Moore, Caitlin Kinney; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


I LOVE DANCE

Director: Kim McKimmie

503-253-2020

kim@ilovedance.com

ilovedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
J, L, M, MT, O, P, SC, T; Age Divisions: Beginning, Elementary, Junior, & Senior: 3-5, 6-8, 9-11, 12-14, 15-17, 18+, 40+; Group
Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group,
production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Imagine National Dance Challenge

Director: Shaun Moe

315-572-1189

info@imaginedancechallenge.com

imaginedancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: 8 & under, 9-11, 12-14, 15-19; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 13-17, Hershey, PA; Independent Entries


Impact Dance Competition

Directors: Mitzi Roberts, Jennifer James, & Donna Panzer

507-381-1143

impactdancecomp@gmail.com

impactdancecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-14), Senior (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 2018, Okoboji, IA; Classes Offered; Scholarships Available


Inferno Dance

Director: Laura King

410-255-7095

laura@infernodance.com

infernodance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, V; Age Divisions: Spark (beginner), Fire (intermediate), Blaze (advanced): 4 & under, 5-6, 7-8, 9-11, 12-14, 15-16, 17-
19, 20+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 1, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available


JAMfest Dance Super Nationals

Director: Molly Whiting

502-653-4936
mwhiting@varsity.com

jamfest.com/dancesuper

Competition

Categories: CHE, C, DT, H, J, L, MT, O; Age Divisions: Tiny
(6 & under), Mini (9 & under), Youth (12 & under), Junior (15 & under), Senior (18+), Open (14+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: February 10-11, St. Louis, MO; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: CHE, H, J, L


JUMP (The Alternative Convention)

Director: Gil Stroming

818-432-4395; info@jumptour.com

jumptour.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: JUMPstart (5-7), Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 30-July 7, Las Vegas, NV; July 13-19, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Misha Gabriel, Mia Michaels, Mandy Moore, Teddy Forance, Nick Lazzarini, WilldaBeast; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Kids Artistic Revue

Director: Noah Lands

714-826-8440; info@dancekar.com

dancekar.com

Competition

2018 Nationals: June 19-25, Panama City, FL; July 1-6, Las Vegas, NV; July 5-10, Panama City, FL; July 8-13, Ledyard, CT; July 10-15, Anaheim, CA; July 21-25, Myrtle Beach, SC

Convention

Classes: H, J, L, MT, T; Scholarships Available


L.A. DanceMagic

Director: Jackie Sleight

818-541-1316

office@ladancemagic.com

ladancemagic.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Junior Prep (4-7), Junior (8-11), Teen (12-15), Senior (16-18), Pro (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 20-24, Anaheim, CA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, CP, COND, C, F, H, J, L, MT, N, PC, PA, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Christian Vincent, Ayodele Casel, Albert Blaise Cattafi, DJ Guthrie, Eddie Moody, Will Thomas; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Leap! National Dance Competition

Director: Drew Vamosi

800-790-LEAP (5327)

info@leapcompetition.com

leapcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC;
Age Divisions: Skip! Level
(less competitive) & Leap! Level (top competitive): Petite (4 & under) (5-6) (7-8), Junior (9, 10, 11), Teen (12, 13, 14), Senior (15-16) (17-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line; 2018 Nationals: TBA, Ames, IA; Independent Entries


Manhattan Dance Project

Director: Bill Hotaling

623-376-7578; info@mdpdance.com

mdpdance.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Kameron Bink, Ade Obayami, Bill Hotaling, Chris King, James Boyd, Joshua Bergasse; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Mark of Excellence National Talent

Directors: Randy Kalis & LaRon Higgins; 469-872-6566

randy@markofexcellence
talent.com

markofexcellencetalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Mark of the Future (beginner), Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6-8), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Non-Competitive: Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: TBA; Classes Offered; Scholarships Available


Marquee Your Name In Lights

Directors: Carla Pappalardo & Laura Cruz; 201-960-1495

marqueeyournameinlights@gmail.com

marqueeyournameinlights.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Novice & Competitive: Newbie (5-6), Mini (7-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), College (19-21); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2018 Nationals: July 18, Barrington, IL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Ellen Werksmen, Tyler Maloney, Brandon Girouard, Noah Gouldsmith, Samantha Jay, Ariana Crowder; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Masquerade Dance

Director: Melissa May

985-651-0001

info@masqueradedance.com

masqueradedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite
(8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production


Monsters Dance

Director: Andy F

888-566-6787

info@monstersdance.com

monstersofhiphop.com

Competition

Categories: H; Age Divisions: Recreational: Junior (6-10), Intermediate (11-14), Advanced (15+), Industry (16+); Competitive: 12 & under, 13-16, 17+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2018 Nationals: July 27, Los Angeles, CA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, CP, DT, H, PC; Popular Instructors: Parris Goebel, Luther Brown, Kevin Maher, Sean Bankhead, Jaja Vankova, Lyle Beniga; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


National Dance Showcase

Directors: Sonia James Pennington & Alana Donato

908-874-0040

nds@nationaldance
showcase.com

nationaldanceshowcase.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Minis (5 & under), Petites (6-8), Juniors (9-10), Pre-Teens (11-12), Teens (13-14), Pre-Seniors (15-16), Seniors (17-19), Pro-Am; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 30-July 3, Atlantic City, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


National YoungArts Foundation

Director: Carolina Garcia Jayaram; 305-377-1140

info@youngarts.org

youngarts.org

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, M, MT, SC, T; Age Divisions: 15-18; Group Size Divisions: solo; 2018 Nationals: Miami, FL; Independent Entries; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available


New York City Dance Alliance

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon; 866-NYC-5678

info@nycdance.com

nycdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (7-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: New York, NY; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, MT, PA, T; Popular Instructors: Chloe Arnold, Joe Lanteri, Suzi Taylor, Joey Dowling, Andy Pellick, Kim Craven; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


New York Dance Experience

Director: Robert Mulrey

732-600-5278

nydanceexp@aol.com

dancenyde.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16 & over); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Lanoka Harbor, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, CP, C, F, H, J, L, MT, TECH; Popular Instructors: Joe Berry, Rachelle Rak, Jermaine Johnson, Caitlin Wheeler, Courtney Miller, Matthew Shaffer; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


NexStar National Talent Competition

Director: Kathy Helton

937-376-7777

contactus@nexstar
competition.com

nexstarcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Advanced, Intermediate & Novice: Petite
(8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 25-July 1, Sandusky, OH; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Northern Stars Dance Competition

Directors: Leahanne Kvasni & Chelsea Chamberlain

905-901-2370

info@northernstarsdance.com

northernstarsdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive, & Advanced Competitive: Tyke (4-6), Mini (7-8), Petite (9-10), Junior (11-12), Intermediate (13-14), Teen (15-16), Senior (17-18); Competitive & Advanced Competitive: Adult (19-29); Competitive: Adult+ (30+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 3; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


NRG danceProject

Director: Rustin Matthew

877-909-4674

nrgdanceproject@gmail.com

nrgdanceproject.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Lil Spark (5-6), Mini (7-8), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 1, New Orleans, LA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, T; Popular Instructors: Amanda Pierce, Rustin Matthew, Josh Killacky, Hailee Payne, Mallauri Esquibel, Nick Gonzalez; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


NTG Dance

Director: Stephani Kammer

818-915-6153; ntgdance@gmail.com

ntgdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Teeny (5-6), Mini (7-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: New Orleans, LA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Teddy Tedholm, Stephani Kammer, Kelsey Self Williams, Patrick Pugh, Laura Williams, Nikki Loud; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


NUVO Dance Convention

Director: Ray Leeper

818-432-2894; go@gonuvo.com

gonuvo.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Nubie (5-7), Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 30-July 7, Las Vegas, NV; July 13-19, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Anthony Morigerato, Ray Leeper, Stacey Tookey, Travis Wall, Kenny Wormald, Denise Wall;
Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Odyssey Dance Competitions

Director: Nathan Dantzler

866-92-DANCE

odysseydance@gmail.com

odysseytalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, P, SPEC; Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite (all ages); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Independent Entries


Onstage New York

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon

877-NYC-5678

info@onstagenewyork.com

Competition


Open Call Competition

Director: Pam Chancey

212-582-3474

info@opencallcompetition.com

opencallcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T; Age Divisions: Petite (6 & under), Junior (7-9), Pre-Teen (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Pre-Professional (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 10, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Platinum National Dance Competition

Directors: Ron & Terri Rogers

404-551-4518

ron@danceplatinum.com

danceplatinum.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, V, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19), Adult (20+ & teachers); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 12, Panama City, FL; June 27, Pigeon Forge, TN; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, H, J, L, MT, T; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Platinum Performing Arts Competition

Directors: Kathy, Marie, & Janine

888-757-5284

ppacomp@hotmail.com

ppacomp.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: 4-19; Pro-Am (all ages), Adult (20-25), Parent (26+); Student Choreography (all ages); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 12, Bridgewater, MA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Tee Minton, Macy Reeves, Ryan Casey, Stephanie Moller, Sarah Kay, Deb Casey; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


The Power of Dance

Director: Kevin Haver

917-693-9639

office@thepowerofdance.net

thepowerofdance.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (4 & under), Super-Petite (5-6), Petite (7-8), Junior (9-10), Tween (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: TBA; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, T; Popular Instructors: Sheila Barker, Rory Freeman, Megz Alfonso, Ali Bradley, Tara Memi; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Power Pak Dance Intensive

Directors: Noelle Packett & Chrystan Sheatzley; 240-412-1804

powerpakdance@yahoo.com

powerpakdance.com

2018 Nationals: Sandusky, OH; Ocean City, MD; Orlando, FL; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, COND, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Zach Heller, Mollee Gray, Ade Obayomi, Sky Hoffmann, Jason Williams, Mark Orsborn; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


PrimeTime Dance

Director: Justin Mise

972-681-7177

info@showbiztalent.com

primetimedance.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, SC, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6-7), Pre-Junior (8-9), Junior (10-11), Pre-Teen (12), Teen (13-14), Pre-Senior (15-16), Senior (17-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Independent Entries


Prix de Lausanne

Director: Shelly Power

+41-21-648-0525

info@prixdelausanne.org

prixdelausanne.org

Competition

Categories: B, C; Age
Divisions: Group A (15-16), Group B (17-18); Group Size Divisions: duo/trio, small group, large group; 2018 Nationals: February 3, Lausanne, Switzerland; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


The PULSE & Camp PULSE On Tour

Director: Pam Chancey

212-582-3474

info@thepulseontour.com

thepulseontour.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,
H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Camp PULSE: Pop
Starz (7-10), Teen Team (11-13); PULSE: Intermediate (10-13), High Intermediate (13-15), Advanced (14-17), Professional (17+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 10, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, COND, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Gil Duldulao, Tricia Miranda, Matt Steffanina, Ian Eastwood, Tucker Barkley, Dave Scott; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


RADIX Dance Convention

Director: Eddie Strachan

818-392-3478; info@radixdance.com

radixdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Rookie (5-7), Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 22-28, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Chaz Buzan, Tabitha & Napoleon D'umo, Brian Friedman, Tyce Diorio, Tessandra Chavez, Talia Favia; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Rainbow Dance Competition

Director: Amber Anthony

714-995-5883

info@rainbowdance.com

rainbowdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Starz of Tomorrow, Rising Starz, Elite Starz; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 27-July 2, Panama City, FL; July 9-14, Pigeon Forge, TN; Scholarships Available


Revel Dance Convention

Director: Frank Musso

813-563-4249; info@dancerevel.com

dancerevel.com

Competition

Convention


Revive Dance Convention

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

info@revivedanceconvention.com

revivedanceconvention.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Sparks (5-7), Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 30, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Casey Quinn, Jenn Freeman, Erica Marr, Matt Aylward, Merissa Gassel, Maddi Burg; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Revolution Talent Competition

Directors: Kacy Combs, Craig Scribner, JoAnne Combs, Joey Desantino, Kim Brown, & Allen Estrada; 240-412-1948

info@revolutiontalent.com

revolutiontalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 25-29, Long Beach, CA; July 4-9, Chicago, IL; July 24-29, Ocean City, MD; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, M, TECH; Popular Instructors: Tokyo, Ade Obayomi, Mollee Gray; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Rising Star Talent Competition

Director: Sharon Jordan

614-855-7720

chrissydanflous@gmail.com

risingstartalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, PH, P, T, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line; 2018 Nationals: June 26, Pigeon Forge, TN; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Rock the City Workshops

Directors: Laura May Zurzolo & Kiera Regan; 732-446-4770

rtc@truetalentdance
competition.com

truetalentdancecompetition.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, CP, COND, C, H,A


Shake The Ground

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

info@shaketheground.com

shaketheground.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, I, J, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Petite Shakers (5 -8), Primary Shakers (9-11), Junior Shakers (12-14), Senior Shakers (15-17), Pre-Professional (18+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 27, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, M, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Cristti, Rory Freeman, Duncan Cooper, Carlos Garland, Aaron Tolson, Brooke Wendle


Sheer Talent

Directors: Alex Erikson & Kevin Eybergen; 914-633-9333

info@sheertalentltd.com

sheertalentltd.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Small Wonders (8 & under), Junior (9-10), Pre-Teen (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-21), Adult (22+), Semi-Professional (18+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 3, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TO, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Neil Schwartz, Daniel Catanach, Charmaine Hunter, Amar Ramasar, Jared Jenkins, Rory Freeman; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Showbiz National Talent

Directors: Justin Mise, Alex Blitstein, & Carlos Vigil

972-681-7177

info@showbiztalent.com

showbiztalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, SC, SPEC; Age Divisions: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6-7), Pre-Junior (8-9), Junior (10-11), Pre-Teen (12), Teen (13-14), Pre-Senior (15-16), Senior (17-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 23-28, Daytona Beach, FL; July 1-5, Ft. Worth, TX; July 8-12, Anaheim, CA; July 16-20, Wilmington, NC; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Performance Opps


Showstopper

Director: Debbie Roberts

843-357-7496

information@goshowstopper.com

goshowstopper.com

Competition

Convention


Sophisticated Productions

Director: Melissa R. Tessier

413-568-4815

info@sophisticatedproductions.com

sophisticatedproductions.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Junior & Senior Levels: 4-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-15, 16-18, 19-24, 25+; 2018 Nationals: Wildwood, NJ; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Spirit of Dance Awards & the SDA Class Experience

Directors: Kim Ahern & Wanda Cunningham; 617-943-7600

director@spiritofdanceawards.com

spiritofdanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Novice, Recreational, & Competitive: Mini (6 & under), Primary (7-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Young Adult (19-22), Adult (23+), Pro-Am; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 17-22, Hyannis, Cape Cod, MA; 2nd location TBA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Jasmine Mason, Buddy Casimano, Eddie Bennett, Ellenore Scott, Joshua Allen, Ashle Dawson; Scholarships Available


Spotlight Events

Director: Michelle Kresge

208-939-8015

tonya@spotlightevents.com

spotlightevents.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice Gems & Future Gems (recreational): 8 & under, 9-11, 12-14, 15-19; Competitive: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 29-July 5, San Diego, CA; July 1-7, Wisconsin Dells, WI; July 9-14, Seaside, OR; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Stage One Productions

Director: Greg Massay

405-573-7733

director@stageonedance.com

stageonedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P; Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 18, Branson, MO

Convention

Classes: C, H, N, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Caroline Lewis-Jones, Channing Cooke, Sky Massay-Cook, Barry Youngblood; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Star Talent Productions

Director: Jennifer Armstrong Daniels; 336-905-8821

info@startalentproductions.com

startalentproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T; Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Competitive: Mini (4-6), Petite (7-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 19, Virginia Beach, VA; Classes Offered


Starbound National Talent Competition

609-693-0563

sandra@starbound.net

starbound.net

Competition

Age Divisions: Intermediate, Competitive, & Elite (all ages); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Foxwoods, CT; San Antonio, TX; Chicago, IL; Atlantic City, NJ; Lake Tahoe, NV; Orlando, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Starpower Talent Competition

Directors: Gary Pate & Grace Wakefield; 301-870-9550

noelle@starpowertalent.com

starpowertalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Minis
(8 & under), Juniors (9-11), Teens (12-14), Seniors (15-19); Advanced: Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Uncasville, CT;
Las Vegas, NV; Ocean City, MD; Orlando, FL; Branson, MO;
Atlantic City, NJ; Myrtle Beach, SC; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries


StarQuest Performing Arts Competition

Director: Steve Wappel

919-363-2900

concierge@starquestdance.com

starquestdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Nova (recreational), Classic (intermediate), Select (advanced): Petite (8 & under),
Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 19-24, World Finals, Galveston, TX; July 3-8, World Finals, Sandusky, OH; July 17-22, World Finals, Virginia Beach, VA; Classes Offered


Starz Dance Competitions

Director: Linda Payne

888-978-5218

starzdance
competitions@yahoo.com

starzdancecompetitions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-18), Adult (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group,
large group, line, production; Independent Entries


Step Up 2 Dance

Director: Carol Wallace

781-231-0211

carol@stepup2dance.com

stepup2dance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive, Advanced, & Pro-Am: 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18, 19-24, 25-40, Senior; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 29-July 1, Phoenix, AZ; July 6-9, Manchester, NH; July 17-20, Atlantic City, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, C, J,
MT, T; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


STUDIO LIVE!

Director: Tiffiny Robinson-Smith; 614-898-1000

tsmith@americheer.com

studiolivedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T; Age Divisions: Mini (3-7), Petite (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available


Talent On Parade

Directors: Kimberly & Eric McCluer; 316-522-4836

office@talentonparade.com

talentonparade.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, SC, T, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: Automatically Competitive: 6 & under, 20+; Novice, Intermediate, & Competitive: all ages 7-19; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 12, San Antonio, TX; June 26, St. Louis, MO; July 5, Kansas City, KS; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, CP, COND, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, T, TO, TECH, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: John Michael Fowler, Don Mirault, Joey Doucette, Helene Phillips, Robin Dawn, Val Manchin; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Throw Down Dance Challenge

Director: Adrienne Kellett

732-861-6482

sales@throwdowndance.com

throwdowndancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (5-7), Petite (8-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Sr. Teen (16-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 2018, Atlantic City, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Thunderstruck Dance Competition

Director: Tiffany Nagel

702-838-6878

info@thunderstruckdance.com

thunderstruckdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Future Star & Shining Star: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Rock Star: Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 11-15, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Transcend Tour

Directors: Carlye Flieder & Elina Gordienko; 844-683-6483

info@transcendtour.com

transcendtour.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Pro (17+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Convention

Classes: AUD, CP, C, H, J, MT, TO, SPEC; Popular Instructors: Alan Salazar, Nika Kljun, Eden Shabtai, Sabrina Phillip, Ashley Everett, Hamilton Evans; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

Tremaine Dance Conventions Inc.

Director: Joe Tremaine

800-832-2050

conventions@tremaine
dance.com

tremainedance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Junior (6-10), Teen (11-13), Senior (14+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 6, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, COND, C, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, PA, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Laurie Johnson, Joe Tremaine, Keri LaGrand, Derrick Schrader, Meghan Sanett, Marty Dew; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Triple Threat Dance Convention

Director: Darryl Hodgins

888-414-3332

info@triplethreatdance.com

triplethreatdance.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, CP, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Tyce Diorio, Luther Brown, Lisa La Touche, Jillian Meyers, Megan Lawson; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


True Talent

Directors: Laura May Zurzolo & Kiera Regan

732-446-4770

info@truetalentdance
competition.com

truetalentdancecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, SC, T, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: Novice & Competitive: Petite (3-6) (7-8), Junior (9-10) (11-12), Teen (13-14) (15-16), Senior (17-18) (19-20), Adult (21+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2018 Nationals: July 9-13, Lake Harmony, PA; Classes Offered; Scholarships Available


Turn It Around Tour, LLC

Directors: Frank Kosik & Liz Catterlin; 330-858-4719

info@turnitaroundtour.com

turnitaroundtour.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: Premier (beginning) & Star (intermediate/advanced): Mini (8 & under), Pre-Junior (9-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2018 Nationals: OH; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, C, F, H, J,
L, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Jennifer Black, Frank Kosik, Tara Iacobucci, Michael Paternostro, Jamie Torcellini, Mark Santillano; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Turn It Up Dance Challenge

Director: Melissa Burns

617-283-8811

info@turnitupdance.com

turnitupdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Sr. Teen (15-18), Adult (19-30), Adult+ (30+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Summer 2018, Hyannis, MA; Long Branch, NJ; Ocean City, MD; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Tara Jean Popowich, Alex Wong, Thayne Jasperson, Comfort Fedoke, Danielle Sten, Lance Guillermo; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Universal Dance Association

Director: Katie Anway

800-DANCEUDA

danceuda@varsity.com

uda.varsity.com

Competition

Categories: CHE, DT, H, J, L; Age Divisions: Tiny (6 & under), Mini (7-9), Youth (10-12), Junior (13-15), Senior (16-18), Open (14+), Junior High, Junior Varsity, Varsity, Collegiate; Group Size Divisions: solo, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: February 2, Orlando, FL


USA International Ballet Competition

Director: Mona Nicholas

601-355-9853

mnicholas@usaibc.com

usaibc.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, P; Age Divisions: Junior Division (14-18), Senior Division (19-28); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio; 2018 Nationals: June 10-23, Jackson, MS; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, M, PA, P,
T, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Carlos Dos Santos, Petrusjka Broholm, Zhanna Dubrovskya, Charles Askegard, Fabrice Herrault, Svetlana Osiyeva;
Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Velocity Dance Convention

Directors: Eve Mason & Cory Jones; 818-416-1161

info@velocitydance
convention.com

velocitydanceconvention.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (5-8), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 14, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, CP, COND, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Mark Goodman, Kyle Hanagami, Shannon Mather, Melissa Sandvig, Dee Caspary, Ade Obayomi; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


West Coast Dance Explosion

Directors: John Crutchman & Alan Sherfield; 702-368-6228

robinwcde@me.com

westcoastdanceexplosion.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (6-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 2, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, PA, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Scott Myrick, John Crutchman, Will Johnston, Kim Wolfe, Elizabeth Parkinson, Tre Holloway; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


WILD Dance Intensive

Directors: Gary Pate, Lindsey Pleasants, & Casey Azuogu; 937-376-7777

info@wildaboutdance.com

wildaboutdance.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, T; Popular Instructors: Ade Obayomi, Theresa Stone, Casey Askew, Jill Wollins, Marinda Davis, Frankie Zulferino; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

World Championships of Performing Arts

Director: Kylee Odom

323-828-1238

nationaldancedirector@wcopa.com

wcopa.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: 5-7, 8-10, 11-12, 13-15, 16-17, 18-24, 25-29, 30+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Long Beach, CA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, CP, COND, C, DT, E, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, P, T; Popular Instructors: Hollywood & Broadway instructors;
Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


World Dance Pageant

Directors: Chrystan Sheatzley & Jill Wolins

240-412-1804

worlddancepageant@yahoo.com

worlddancepageant.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Group Size Divisions: solo; 2018 Nationals: Meadowlands, NJ; Independent Entries; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Youth America Grand Prix

Director: Blair Hartley

646-791-9500

info@yagp.org

Competition

Other Articles