Guides and Resources

Dance Competition and Convention Guide

Our comprehensive list of the best dance competitions and conventions out there, with all the essential details you need to plan a fantastic season. Explore below!


24 Seven Dance Convention

Director: Danny Wallace

818-432-6085

info@24sevendance.com

24sevendance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Sidekick (5-7), Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 30-July 7, Las Vegas, NV; July 13-19, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Kayla Kalbfleisch, tWitch, Allison Holker, Brooke Pierotti, Francisco Gella, Lauren Adams; Performance Class Divisions: Age


Access Broadway Inc.

Director: Ron DeVito

516-640-8023

accessbway@aol.com

accessbroadway.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, T, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: Beginner/Intermediate: 6 & under; Beginner/Intermediate & Advanced: 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-15, 16-19; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 2-7, Cape May, NJ; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, C, H, J, L, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Alaina Hoolihan, Ashley Amber, Bobby Clark, Thom Lake, James Patric Moran, Tezz Yancey; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Act 1 Talent

Director: Katie Rustowicz

909-360-3455

info@act1talent.com

act1talent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Spotlight Level (Specific & Special Needs); Preview (Beginner); First Act (Intermediate), & Second Act (Advanced): Mini (5 & Under), Petite (6-8), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-18), Adult (19+)Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Adrenaline Dance Inc.

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

info@adrenalinedance.com

adrenalinedance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Sparks (5-7), Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 29-July 5, Las Vegas, NV; July 10-16, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, N, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Jason Ambrose, Chris Jacobsen, Caroline Lewis-Jones, Nick Dinicolangelo, Nick Bass, Marcea Lane; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Aloha Dance Convention

Director: Tsuneo Kawanabe

808-924-4278

asakamoto@jtb-hawaii.com

hawaii-event.com/en/archives/event/3173

Competition

Categories: B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, O, PH, T; 2018 Nationals: Honolulu, HI

Convention

Classes: DT, E, H, L, M; Performance Opps; Class Divisions: Ability


American All-Star, LLC

Director: Kristen Rapp

985-951-8600

kristen@americanallstar.com

americanallstar.com

Competition

Categories: DT, H, J, O, SPEC; Age Divisions: junior high (grades 4-8), high school (grades 9-12), college; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2018 Nationals: February 11, Orlando, FL; Independent Entries


American Ballet Competition

Director: Katherine Kersten

970-376-2607

idea.abc@gmail.com

americanballetcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, M; Age Divisions: Division I (9-11), Division II (12-14), Division III (15-20); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2018 Nationals: TBD; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Popular Instructors: Dinna Bjorn, Eric Viudes, James Ady, Katherine Kersten, Raymond Van Mason; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


American Dance Awards

Director: Gloria Jean Cuming

203-985-8144

gloriajean@americandance
awards.com

americandanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Six & Under (4-6), Young (7-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-21), Adult (22+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 8-14, Hollywood Beach, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, B, CP, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, P, T; Popular Instructors: Nick Anthony, Amber Perkins, Noel Bajandas, KC Castellano


Apex Cheer and Dance Championships

Directors: Corey Moretz, Jim Wargnier, & Rebekah Woodson

866-223-8148

becky@apexchampionships.com

apexchampionships.com

Competition

Categories: CHE, DT, H, J, L, O; Age Divisions: Tiny (6 & under), Mini (7-8), Youth (9-11), Junior (12-14), Senior (15-17), Open (17+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2018 Nationals: April 21, Orlando, FL; Independent Entries


Art of Movement Dance Convention

Directors: Robert Prescott Lee & Mikey Trasoras; 562-275-2032

info@artofmovement.dance

artofmovement.dance

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Newbies (4-6), Minis (7-9), Juniors (10-12), Teens (13-15), Seniors (16-18), Teachers (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, COND, C, F, H, J, L, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Zach Saunders, Scotty Nguyen, Melody Lacayanga, Josie Walsh, Moises Parra, Renee Baldwin; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Artistic Dance Exchange

Director: Juan Borona

516-749-8975

info@artisticdanceexchange.com

artisticdanceexchange.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Gold Level (beginner) & Platinum Level (intermediate-advanced): Minis
(5-7), Juniors (8-11), Teens (12-15), Seniors (16-17), Adult (18+);
Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 5-8, Virginia Beach, VA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, CP, COND, C, DT, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, PA, T, TO, TECH, VAR, V, SPEC; Popular Instructors: Theresa Stone, Matt Steffanina, David Moore, Mollee Gray, Alex Wong, Tom Richardson; Performance Opps; Scholarships
Available; Class Divisions: Age


Artists Simply Human

Director: Braham Logan
Crane

855-ASH-Dance

info@ashproductions.com

ashdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Mini Movers (4-6), Artists in Training (7-9), Intermediate (10-14), Advanced (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 25, Orlando,
FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, MT, PC, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Lisette Bustamante, Judy Rice, Gregg Russell, Jojo Gomez, Rudy Abreu, Desmond Richardson; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Backstage Performing Arts Competition

Directors: Cathy & Tara

866-807-9298

backstagecomp@aol.com

backstageperformingarts
competition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V;
Age Divisions: Mini (4 & under) (5-6), Petite (7-8), Junior (9-10) (11-12), Teen (13-14) (15-16), Senior (17-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 9-12, Hershey, PA; Classes Offered


Believe National Talent Competition

Director: Matt Dillard

844-737-3737

info@believetalent.com

believetalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Advanced: Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 27, Ocean City, MD; Classes Offered; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


BellaMoxi Dance

Director: Ashleigh Keefer

info@bellamoxi.com

bellamoxi.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (7-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Pros (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: TBD, Phoenix, AZ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, CP, COND, C, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, PA, P, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Alex Little, Dusty Button, Brandon Dumlao, Matthew Prescott, Andrew Drost, Cameron Lee; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Beyond The Stars

Directors: Ginny Faubell & Nikki Tennant; 609-259-8760

info@beyondthestars
competition.com

beyondthestarscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Convention

Classes: H, J, L, MT, T; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Boogie Fever USA

Directors: Will Shover & Robbie Anderson; 877-647-7326

info@dancemachineonline.com

boogiefeverdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J,
L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Tiny (6 & under), Elite (20+); Recreational,
Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini
(7-8), Petite (9-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-14), Senior (15-19);
Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals:
June 14, Rock Hill, SC


BOUNCE!

Directors: Christopher Recchia, Kimberly Recchia, & Roger C. Jeffrey; 732-664-8170

bouncecompetition@gmail.com

bouncecompetition.com

Competition

Group Size Divisions: solo,
duo/trio, small group, large
group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: East Brunswick, NJ; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, B, COND, C, H, J, L, M, PC, T; Popular Instructors: Thang Dao, AC Ciulla, Lisa Hopkins, Darrell Grand Moultrie, AntBoogie, Jennifer Golonka; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


BravO! National Dance and Talent Competition

Director: Brendan C. Buchanan

877-272-8641

info@bravocompetition.com

bravocompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
J, L, M, MT, O, P, V, SPEC;
Age Divisions: O!verture Level (beginner) & Encore! Level (intermediate): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); BravO! Level (competitive): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11),
Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19), Adult
(20 & over); Group Size
Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Independent Entries


Cathy Roe's Ultimate Dance

Director: Cathy Roe

269-664-5437

cathyroe1@aol.com

cathyroe.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Minis (7 & under), Petite (8-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+), Pro-Am; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Mason, OH; Independent Entries


Celebration Talent Competition

Directors: Mitchell & Robin Dettwiller; 888-610-8882

info@celebrationtalent.com

celebrationtalent.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Rising Stars (beginner/intermediate) & Shining Stars (advanced): Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19); Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line; 2018 Nationals: June 24-29, Orlando, FL; July 11-16, Wisconsin Dells, WI; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Celebrity Dance Competitions & Conventions

Director: Drew Phillip

480-706-8888

celebrity@dancecelebrity.com

dancecelebrity.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, J, H, L, O, PH, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Mini (3-4), Pre-Junior (5-6), Junior (7-8), Intermediate (9-10), Preteen (11-12), Teen (13-14), Senior (15-16), Premier (17-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2018 Nationals: June 22-28, Nationals at Sea; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, COND, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Ade Obayomi, Cat Cogliandro, Chelsea Thedinga, Tony Elliott, Macus Jones, Eliana Girard; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


CNADM
(Chicago National association of dance masters)

Director: Kathy Velasco

815-397-6282; dance@cnadm.com

cnadm.com

Competition

Categories: B, H, J, L, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (7-9), Junior (10-12), Intermediate (13-14), Senior (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2018 Nationals: July 23, Rockford, IL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M,
MT, PC, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Connie Fagan-Sweeney, Tom Alexander, Melissa Anderson, Jeremy Plummer,
Nick Pupillo, Stacy Jo Keller; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Cue The Music

Director: Christina Giordano

215-605-7546; info@ctmdance.com

ctmdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Competitive: Mini (7 & under), Petite (8-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior Teen (16-18), Adult (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, H, J, L, T; Popular Instructors: Holly Fusco, Robin Passmore, Michelle Figueiredo, Bridget Holmes, Dana Tavares; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


The Dance Awards

Directors: Gil Stroming,
Ray Leeper, & Danny Wallace

818-432-1234 x115

info@thedanceawards.com

thedanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Peewee (5-7), Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 30-July 7, Las Vegas, NV; July 13-19, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Francisco Gella, Mandy Moore, Mia Michaels, Denise Wall, Anthony Morigerato, tWitch; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Dance Champs

Directors: Sandee Keller & Charleen Fantasma; 816-452-1440

sandee@dancechampsevents.com

dancechampsevents.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Petites (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teens (12-15), Seniors (16-18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: TBA, Kansas City, MO


Dance Educators of America, Inc.

Directors: Fran Peters & Stephen Ball; 914-636-3200 x100

info@dancedea.com

dancedea.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Small Fry (8 & under), Junior (9-10), Preteen (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Extended Senior (20-24), Adult (25+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 2018, West Palm Beach, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, COND,
C, H, J, L, MT, P, T, TO, TECH, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Juan Sanchez, Scott Fowler,
Drew Burgess, KC Castelano,
Todd Shanks, Erik Saradpon; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Dance Expressions

Director: Cathy Tubolino

215-356-2139; tkat5678@aol.com

danceexpressionscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, SC, T; Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available


Dance Machine ANDC

Director: Will Shover

877-647-7326

info@dancemachineonline.com

dancemachineonline.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, SPEC;
Age Divisions: No Levels: Tiny
(6 & under), Elite (20); Recreational, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (7-8), Petite (9-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-14), Senior (15-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 20, Rock Hill, SC


Dance Ovations, LLC

Director: Anne-Marie Petricone

603-347-1063

danceovations@gmail.com

danceovations.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: 6 & under, 7-9, 10-12, 13-15, 16-19; Recreational, Competitive, & Pro: 20+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2018 Nationals: June 26, Hyannis (Cape Cod), MA; Classes Offered


Dance Power Competitions

Director: Darryl Hodgins

800-418-9460

info@dancepower.com

dancepower.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Division I (0-2 years of training), Division II (3-5 years of training), Division III (6+ years of training); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Scholarships Available


The Dance Rage

Directors: Rochelle Ing & Tessa McDermott; 289-921-5501

thedancerage@gmail.com

thedancerage.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive Level 1, & Competitive Level 2: Munchkin (6 & under), Mini (7-9), Junior (10-12), Intermediate (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AC, AUD, B, COND, C, DT, E, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, P, T, TO, TECH, VAR, V, SPEC; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Dance Revolution

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

info@dance-revolution.com

dance-revolution.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L,
MT, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Vincent Hardy, Trevor Parmentier, Misty Rascon Smith, Misty Lown, Marc Wayne, Megan Waldron; Performance Opps; Scholarships
Available; Class Divisions: Ability/Age


Dance Showcase USA

Director: Glenda Boenig

817-572-6617

glenda@danceshowcaseusa.com

danceshowcaseusa.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Crystal Level (Beginner/Recreational), Diamond Level (Intermediate), & Star Level (Advanced): Minis (4 & under), Petite (5-6) (7-8), Juniors (9-10) (11), Teens (12) (13-14), Seniors (15-16) (17-19), Adults (20-29) (30+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 2018, Dallas/Ft. Worth, TX;
Scholarships Available


Dance the Magic!

Director: Debi Barr

714-890-5678

dance@dancethemagic.com

dancethemagic.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, DT, J;
Performance Opps; Class Divisions: Ability


Dance Troupe, Inc.

Director: Alexis McDonald

276-647-1882

dti@dancetroupechallenge.com

dancetroupechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J,
L, M, MT, O, P, T, V, SPEC;
Age Divisions: Primary (7 & under), Pre-Junior (8-9), Junior (10-11), Intermediate (12-13), Secondary (14-16), Senior (17-19), Adult (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Savannah, GA; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, H, J, L,
MT, T; Popular Instructors: Jayme Radeke, Yorelis Apolinario, Andrew Bechtold, Angel Tyson, Jessica Ice, Brent McBeth; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


The Dance Worlds™ Championship

888-315-9437; worlds@usasf.net

usasf.net

Competition

Categories: CHE, C/L, DT, H, J; Age Divisions: Junior Dance Team (15 & under), Senior (18 & under), Open (14+); Group Size Divisions: small group, large group; 2018 Worlds: April 28-30, Orlando, FL


DanceMakers Inc.

Directors: Bradley & Felicia Taylor; 949-715-5300

info@dancemakersinc.com

dancemakersinc.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Camp Dance (3-6), Junior (7-10), Teen (11-13), Senior (14+), Assistant (14+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 23, Myrtle Beach, SC; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, COND, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Keith Clifton, Justin Giles, Kathryn McCormick, Erica Sobol, Dejan Tubic, Robert Roldan; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Dancers Inc.

Director: Dan Barris

732-685-8182

info@dancers-inc.com

dancers-inc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Future Star (Beginner), Rising Star (Intermediate), All Star (Advanced); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 2018, Portland, ME & Poconos, PA; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, CP, COND, C, DT, E, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TO, TECH, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Ambrose, Chehon Wespi-Tschopp, Lindsay Arnold, Travis Breen, Crystlz, J-Biz; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Dream Dance Challenge

Director: Christine Studley

954-781-6833

info@dreamdancechallenge.com

dreamdancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V;
Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Pre-Professional (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: TBA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, CP, COND, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Dream Maker

301-870-9550

dreammakerdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: 8 & under, 9-11, 12-14, 15-19, 20+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production;
Independent Entries


Dupree Dance

Director: Kari Anderson

888-498-2998

dupree@dupreedance.com

dupreedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Minis (8 & under), Juniors (9-12), Teens (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 29, Chicago, IL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, CP, COND, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, PA, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Patrick Burns, Ellenore Scott, Thayne Jasperson, Terrill Mitchell, Addison Holmes, Erick Yanez; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


DX—Dance Xtreme

Director: Lisa Saline

763-792-8989; info@dxevents.com

dxevents.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7-8), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Special Needs (all ages); Daddy/Daughter (1 adult, 1 child); Pro-Am (teacher/pro); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: MN

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Alyssa Ness, Eliana Girard, Misty Rascon Smith, Yoshi Pineda, Charleigh France, Dwaine Wells; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Dynamite National Talent Competition

Director: Stepp Stewart

267-973-2916; dynatalent@aol.com

thesteppstewart.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T; Age Divisions: Mini (4-8), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, line, production; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available


Earthshakers— The Competition

Director: Michelle Brogan

817-251-9898

info@dance-revolution.com

earthshakerstalent.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L,
M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Prodigy (beginner), Protégé (intermediate), & Prestige (advanced): Mini Shakers (6 & under), Petite Shakers (7-9), Junior Shakers (10-12), Teen Shakers (13-15), Senior Shakers (16-19), Pro-Am (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo,
duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: April 21-22, Dallas, TX; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available


Elite Dance Cup

Director: Kayla Scurlock

985-851-5108

elitedancecup@att.net

elitedancecup.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Premier, Encore, & Elite: Petite (4-8), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Biloxi, MS &
St. Louis, MO; Classes Offered; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available


Elite Performance Challenge

Directors: Anthony & Nichole Fortunato; 508-647-1000

eliteperformancechallenge@yahoo.com

eliteperformancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Recreational, Advanced, & Competitive: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 29, Mystic, CT; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Encore DCS

Directors: Rhonda Marchant & Susan Barnes; 803-785-8566

rhonda@encoredcs.com

encoredcs.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V, SPEC;
Age Divisions: Recreational & Competitive: Petite (6 & under) (7-8); Recreational, Competitive, & Elite: Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-18); Pro-Am (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 4, Charleston, SC; July 19, Virginia Beach, VA; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, CP, COND, C, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Caroline Lewis-Jones, Nick Dinicolangelo, Brandon Girouard, Susan Hancock, Phil Orsano; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Encore Performing Arts

Director: Caron Moore

817-926-9686

info@encoreperformingarts.com

encoreperformingarts.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 19, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Kevin & Marcel Wilson, Gregg Russell, Liz Imperio, Marcea Lane, Desiree Robbins,
Geo Hubela; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Energy National Dance Competitions

Director: Gina Dudash

954-780-7177

office@energyndc.com

energyndc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite (9 & under), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Adult (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 18-22, Sandusky, OH; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available


Excel in Motion

Director: Anthony & Nichole Fortunato; 508-647-1000

excelinmotion@yahoo.com

excelinmotion.com

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, T

Popular Instructors: Casie GoShow, Alex Wong, Ellenore Scott, Laura Edwards, Cyrus Spencer, Aaron Turner; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Extreme Talent Showcase

Director: Leann Knotts

412-736-5600

extremetalent
showcase@gmail.com

extremetalentshowcase.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, PH, P, T, V, O, SPEC; Age Divisions: Academy & Extreme: Mini (6 & under), Petite (7-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 25, Pittsburgh, PA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Cedric Botelho, Alex Wong, Sasha Mallory, Audrey Case, Valerie Rockey, Aaron Turner; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Fluid Dance Conventions, Inc.

Director: Sarah M. Verville

866-659-5554

fluid@fluiddance.com

fluiddance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Minis (5-8), Juniors (9-11), Teens (12-14), Seniors (15-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group,
production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, CP, COND, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T, TO, TECH, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Victoria Moore, Kristin Sudeikis, Matthew Shaffer, Todd Flanagan, Tracie Stanfield, Corina Kinnear; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Fury Dance Competition

Directors: Robyn Ferrell, Michelle Schamel, & Anjie Eaton

720-907-FURY; info@furydance.com

furydance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, & Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19); Adult & Pro-Am: 20; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2018 Nationals: July 15, House Springs, MO; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Fuse Dance/ Champions Cup Series

Directors: Sheryl Knight & Linda Barclay; 317-891-8260

info@championscupseries.com

championscupseries.com

Competition

Categories: CHE, DT, H, J, L, O; Age Divisions: Tiny (6 & under), Mini (8 & under), Youth Prep (11 & under), Youth (11 & under), Junior Prep (14 & under), Junior (14 & under), Senior Prep (10-18), Senior (10-18), Senior Open (17+), Special Needs (all ages); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2018 Nationals: Covington, KY; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Fusion National Dance Competition

Directors: Jill Reeves & Paula Dell-Beasley; 912-230-9687

fusiondancecomp@gmail.com

fusionndc.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Recreational & Intermediate: Petite (8 & under); Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite: Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14),
Senior (15-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production;
2018 Nationals: June 20, Daytona, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Tokyo, Alisha Captain, Liz Borom, Lauren Alston, Diana Brooks;
Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Groove Street Productions Dance Conventions

Directors: Joanne & Alex Pesusich; 604-449-2488

info@gspdanceconventions.com

gspdanceconventions.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, F, H, J, L, MT, PA, T, TO, TECH, SPEC; Popular Instructors: Liz Tookey, Luther Brown, Tara Jean Popowich, Sabrina Phillip, Scott Forsyth, Carlo Atienza;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Headliners Dance Championships

Director: Shari Tomasiello

973-927-8007

info@headlinerscompetition.com

headlinerscompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Novice, Recreational, & Competitive: 6 & under, 7-9, 10-12, 13-15, 16+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 8, Atlantic City, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


High Demand Dance Competition

Directors: Natalie Layton & Kelli Rooney; 401-584-2433

hddancecompetition@gmail.com

hddancecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, SC, T; Age Divisions: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: NJ;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, L,
MT, TECH; Popular Instructors: Chio Yamada, Alison Solomon, Cassie Russo-Sweeney, Austin Dillon, Daniel Vaniska; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Hollywood Vibe

Directors: Christopher & Anne Smith; 818-567-2359

info@hollywoodvibe.com

hollywoodvibe.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Minis (5-7), Juniors (8-10), Intermediate (11-12), Teens (13-14), Seniors (15-18), Pro-Am (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 5, Anaheim, CA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, PA, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Alexa Anderson, Liz Imperio, Kent Boyd, Brooke Lipton, David Moore, Caitlin Kinney; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


I LOVE DANCE

Director: Kim McKimmie

503-253-2020

kim@ilovedance.com

ilovedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
J, L, M, MT, O, P, SC, T; Age Divisions: Beginning, Elementary, Junior, & Senior: 3-5, 6-8, 9-11, 12-14, 15-17, 18+, 40+; Group
Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group,
production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Imagine National Dance Challenge

Director: Shaun Moe

315-572-1189

info@imaginedancechallenge.com

imaginedancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: 8 & under, 9-11, 12-14, 15-19; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 13-17, Hershey, PA; Independent Entries


Impact Dance Competition

Directors: Mitzi Roberts, Jennifer James, & Donna Panzer

507-381-1143

impactdancecomp@gmail.com

impactdancecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-14), Senior (15+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 2018, Okoboji, IA; Classes Offered; Scholarships Available


Inferno Dance

Director: Laura King

410-255-7095

laura@infernodance.com

infernodance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, V; Age Divisions: Spark (beginner), Fire (intermediate), Blaze (advanced): 4 & under, 5-6, 7-8, 9-11, 12-14, 15-16, 17-
19, 20+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 1, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available


JAMfest Dance Super Nationals

Director: Molly Whiting

502-653-4936
mwhiting@varsity.com

jamfest.com/dancesuper

Competition

Categories: CHE, C, DT, H, J, L, MT, O; Age Divisions: Tiny
(6 & under), Mini (9 & under), Youth (12 & under), Junior (15 & under), Senior (18+), Open (14+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: February 10-11, St. Louis, MO; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: CHE, H, J, L


JUMP (The Alternative Convention)

Director: Gil Stroming

818-432-4395; info@jumptour.com

jumptour.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: JUMPstart (5-7), Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 30-July 7, Las Vegas, NV; July 13-19, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Misha Gabriel, Mia Michaels, Mandy Moore, Teddy Forance, Nick Lazzarini, WilldaBeast; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Kids Artistic Revue

Director: Noah Lands

714-826-8440; info@dancekar.com

dancekar.com

Competition

2018 Nationals: June 19-25, Panama City, FL; July 1-6, Las Vegas, NV; July 5-10, Panama City, FL; July 8-13, Ledyard, CT; July 10-15, Anaheim, CA; July 21-25, Myrtle Beach, SC

Convention

Classes: H, J, L, MT, T; Scholarships Available


L.A. DanceMagic

Director: Jackie Sleight

818-541-1316

office@ladancemagic.com

ladancemagic.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Junior Prep (4-7), Junior (8-11), Teen (12-15), Senior (16-18), Pro (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 20-24, Anaheim, CA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, CP, COND, C, F, H, J, L, MT, N, PC, PA, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Christian Vincent, Ayodele Casel, Albert Blaise Cattafi, DJ Guthrie, Eddie Moody, Will Thomas; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Leap! National Dance Competition

Director: Drew Vamosi

800-790-LEAP (5327)

info@leapcompetition.com

leapcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC;
Age Divisions: Skip! Level
(less competitive) & Leap! Level (top competitive): Petite (4 & under) (5-6) (7-8), Junior (9, 10, 11), Teen (12, 13, 14), Senior (15-16) (17-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line; 2018 Nationals: TBA, Ames, IA; Independent Entries


Manhattan Dance Project

Director: Bill Hotaling

623-376-7578; info@mdpdance.com

mdpdance.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Kameron Bink, Ade Obayami, Bill Hotaling, Chris King, James Boyd, Joshua Bergasse; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Mark of Excellence National Talent

Directors: Randy Kalis & LaRon Higgins; 469-872-6566

randy@markofexcellence
talent.com

markofexcellencetalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Mark of the Future (beginner), Intermediate, & Advanced: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6-8), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Non-Competitive: Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: TBA; Classes Offered; Scholarships Available


Marquee Your Name In Lights

Directors: Carla Pappalardo & Laura Cruz; 201-960-1495

marqueeyournameinlights@gmail.com

marqueeyournameinlights.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Novice & Competitive: Newbie (5-6), Mini (7-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), College (19-21); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2018 Nationals: July 18, Barrington, IL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Ellen Werksmen, Tyler Maloney, Brandon Girouard, Noah Gouldsmith, Samantha Jay, Ariana Crowder; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Masquerade Dance

Director: Melissa May

985-651-0001

info@masqueradedance.com

masqueradedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite
(8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production


Monsters Dance

Director: Andy F

888-566-6787

info@monstersdance.com

monstersofhiphop.com

Competition

Categories: H; Age Divisions: Recreational: Junior (6-10), Intermediate (11-14), Advanced (15+), Industry (16+); Competitive: 12 & under, 13-16, 17+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group; 2018 Nationals: July 27, Los Angeles, CA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, CP, DT, H, PC; Popular Instructors: Parris Goebel, Luther Brown, Kevin Maher, Sean Bankhead, Jaja Vankova, Lyle Beniga; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


National Dance Showcase

Directors: Sonia James Pennington & Alana Donato

908-874-0040

nds@nationaldance
showcase.com

nationaldanceshowcase.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Minis (5 & under), Petites (6-8), Juniors (9-10), Pre-Teens (11-12), Teens (13-14), Pre-Seniors (15-16), Seniors (17-19), Pro-Am; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 30-July 3, Atlantic City, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


National YoungArts Foundation

Director: Carolina Garcia Jayaram; 305-377-1140

info@youngarts.org

youngarts.org

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, M, MT, SC, T; Age Divisions: 15-18; Group Size Divisions: solo; 2018 Nationals: Miami, FL; Independent Entries; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available


New York City Dance Alliance

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon; 866-NYC-5678

info@nycdance.com

nycdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (7-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: New York, NY; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, MT, PA, T; Popular Instructors: Chloe Arnold, Joe Lanteri, Suzi Taylor, Joey Dowling, Andy Pellick, Kim Craven; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


New York Dance Experience

Director: Robert Mulrey

732-600-5278

nydanceexp@aol.com

dancenyde.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16 & over); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Lanoka Harbor, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, CP, C, F, H, J, L, MT, TECH; Popular Instructors: Joe Berry, Rachelle Rak, Jermaine Johnson, Caitlin Wheeler, Courtney Miller, Matthew Shaffer; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


NexStar National Talent Competition

Director: Kathy Helton

937-376-7777

contactus@nexstar
competition.com

nexstarcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Advanced, Intermediate & Novice: Petite
(8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 25-July 1, Sandusky, OH; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Northern Stars Dance Competition

Directors: Leahanne Kvasni & Chelsea Chamberlain

905-901-2370

info@northernstarsdance.com

northernstarsdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive, & Advanced Competitive: Tyke (4-6), Mini (7-8), Petite (9-10), Junior (11-12), Intermediate (13-14), Teen (15-16), Senior (17-18); Competitive & Advanced Competitive: Adult (19-29); Competitive: Adult+ (30+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 3; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


NRG danceProject

Director: Rustin Matthew

877-909-4674

nrgdanceproject@gmail.com

nrgdanceproject.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Lil Spark (5-6), Mini (7-8), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 1, New Orleans, LA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, T; Popular Instructors: Amanda Pierce, Rustin Matthew, Josh Killacky, Hailee Payne, Mallauri Esquibel, Nick Gonzalez; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


NTG Dance

Director: Stephani Kammer

818-915-6153; ntgdance@gmail.com

ntgdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Teeny (5-6), Mini (7-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: New Orleans, LA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PA, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Teddy Tedholm, Stephani Kammer, Kelsey Self Williams, Patrick Pugh, Laura Williams, Nikki Loud; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


NUVO Dance Convention

Director: Ray Leeper

818-432-2894; go@gonuvo.com

gonuvo.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Nubie (5-7), Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 30-July 7, Las Vegas, NV; July 13-19, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Anthony Morigerato, Ray Leeper, Stacey Tookey, Travis Wall, Kenny Wormald, Denise Wall;
Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Odyssey Dance Competitions

Director: Nathan Dantzler

866-92-DANCE

odysseydance@gmail.com

odysseytalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, P, SPEC; Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite (all ages); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Independent Entries


Onstage New York

Directors: Joe Lanteri & Leah Brandon

877-NYC-5678

info@onstagenewyork.com

Competition


Open Call Competition

Director: Pam Chancey

212-582-3474

info@opencallcompetition.com

opencallcompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T; Age Divisions: Petite (6 & under), Junior (7-9), Pre-Teen (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Pre-Professional (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 10, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Platinum National Dance Competition

Directors: Ron & Terri Rogers

404-551-4518

ron@danceplatinum.com

danceplatinum.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, V, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Elite: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19), Adult (20+ & teachers); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 12, Panama City, FL; June 27, Pigeon Forge, TN; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, C, H, J, L, MT, T; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Platinum Performing Arts Competition

Directors: Kathy, Marie, & Janine

888-757-5284

ppacomp@hotmail.com

ppacomp.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: 4-19; Pro-Am (all ages), Adult (20-25), Parent (26+); Student Choreography (all ages); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 12, Bridgewater, MA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, L, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Tee Minton, Macy Reeves, Ryan Casey, Stephanie Moller, Sarah Kay, Deb Casey; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


The Power of Dance

Director: Kevin Haver

917-693-9639

office@thepowerofdance.net

thepowerofdance.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (4 & under), Super-Petite (5-6), Petite (7-8), Junior (9-10), Tween (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: TBA; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: C, H, J, T; Popular Instructors: Sheila Barker, Rory Freeman, Megz Alfonso, Ali Bradley, Tara Memi; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Power Pak Dance Intensive

Directors: Noelle Packett & Chrystan Sheatzley; 240-412-1804

powerpakdance@yahoo.com

powerpakdance.com

2018 Nationals: Sandusky, OH; Ocean City, MD; Orlando, FL; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, COND, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Zach Heller, Mollee Gray, Ade Obayomi, Sky Hoffmann, Jason Williams, Mark Orsborn; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


PrimeTime Dance

Director: Justin Mise

972-681-7177

info@showbiztalent.com

primetimedance.net

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, SC, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6-7), Pre-Junior (8-9), Junior (10-11), Pre-Teen (12), Teen (13-14), Pre-Senior (15-16), Senior (17-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Independent Entries


Prix de Lausanne

Director: Shelly Power

+41-21-648-0525

info@prixdelausanne.org

prixdelausanne.org

Competition

Categories: B, C; Age
Divisions: Group A (15-16), Group B (17-18); Group Size Divisions: duo/trio, small group, large group; 2018 Nationals: February 3, Lausanne, Switzerland; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: B, C; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


The PULSE & Camp PULSE On Tour

Director: Pam Chancey

212-582-3474

info@thepulseontour.com

thepulseontour.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT,
H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Camp PULSE: Pop
Starz (7-10), Teen Team (11-13); PULSE: Intermediate (10-13), High Intermediate (13-15), Advanced (14-17), Professional (17+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 10, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, COND, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Gil Duldulao, Tricia Miranda, Matt Steffanina, Ian Eastwood, Tucker Barkley, Dave Scott; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


RADIX Dance Convention

Director: Eddie Strachan

818-392-3478; info@radixdance.com

radixdance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Rookie (5-7), Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Open (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 22-28, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, MT, T, TO; Popular Instructors: Chaz Buzan, Tabitha & Napoleon D'umo, Brian Friedman, Tyce Diorio, Tessandra Chavez, Talia Favia; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Rainbow Dance Competition

Director: Amber Anthony

714-995-5883

info@rainbowdance.com

rainbowdance.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Starz of Tomorrow, Rising Starz, Elite Starz; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 27-July 2, Panama City, FL; July 9-14, Pigeon Forge, TN; Scholarships Available


Revel Dance Convention

Director: Frank Musso

813-563-4249; info@dancerevel.com

dancerevel.com

Competition

Convention


Revive Dance Convention

Director: Jeremy Keeton

866-695-4144

info@revivedanceconvention.com

revivedanceconvention.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Sparks (5-7), Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 30, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, L, MT, PC, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Casey Quinn, Jenn Freeman, Erica Marr, Matt Aylward, Merissa Gassel, Maddi Burg; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Revolution Talent Competition

Directors: Kacy Combs, Craig Scribner, JoAnne Combs, Joey Desantino, Kim Brown, & Allen Estrada; 240-412-1948

info@revolutiontalent.com

revolutiontalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 25-29, Long Beach, CA; July 4-9, Chicago, IL; July 24-29, Ocean City, MD; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, H, J, L, M, TECH; Popular Instructors: Tokyo, Ade Obayomi, Mollee Gray; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Rising Star Talent Competition

Director: Sharon Jordan

614-855-7720

chrissydanflous@gmail.com

risingstartalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, PH, P, T, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line; 2018 Nationals: June 26, Pigeon Forge, TN; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Rock the City Workshops

Directors: Laura May Zurzolo & Kiera Regan; 732-446-4770

rtc@truetalentdance
competition.com

truetalentdancecompetition.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, CP, COND, C, H,A


Shake The Ground

Director: Lissette Lucas

305-582-7877

info@shaketheground.com

shaketheground.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, I, J, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Petite Shakers (5 -8), Primary Shakers (9-11), Junior Shakers (12-14), Senior Shakers (15-17), Pre-Professional (18+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 27, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: C, F, H, J, M, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Cristti, Rory Freeman, Duncan Cooper, Carlos Garland, Aaron Tolson, Brooke Wendle


Sheer Talent

Directors: Alex Erikson & Kevin Eybergen; 914-633-9333

info@sheertalentltd.com

sheertalentltd.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Small Wonders (8 & under), Junior (9-10), Pre-Teen (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-21), Adult (22+), Semi-Professional (18+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 3, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, P, T, TO, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Neil Schwartz, Daniel Catanach, Charmaine Hunter, Amar Ramasar, Jared Jenkins, Rory Freeman; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Showbiz National Talent

Directors: Justin Mise, Alex Blitstein, & Carlos Vigil

972-681-7177

info@showbiztalent.com

showbiztalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, SC, SPEC; Age Divisions: Mini (5 & under), Petite (6-7), Pre-Junior (8-9), Junior (10-11), Pre-Teen (12), Teen (13-14), Pre-Senior (15-16), Senior (17-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 23-28, Daytona Beach, FL; July 1-5, Ft. Worth, TX; July 8-12, Anaheim, CA; July 16-20, Wilmington, NC; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Performance Opps


Showstopper

Director: Debbie Roberts

843-357-7496

information@goshowstopper.com

goshowstopper.com

Competition

Convention


Sophisticated Productions

Director: Melissa R. Tessier

413-568-4815

info@sophisticatedproductions.com

sophisticatedproductions.com

Competition

Age Divisions: Junior & Senior Levels: 4-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-15, 16-18, 19-24, 25+; 2018 Nationals: Wildwood, NJ; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Spirit of Dance Awards & the SDA Class Experience

Directors: Kim Ahern & Wanda Cunningham; 617-943-7600

director@spiritofdanceawards.com

spiritofdanceawards.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, SPEC; Age Divisions: Novice, Recreational, & Competitive: Mini (6 & under), Primary (7-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18), Young Adult (19-22), Adult (23+), Pro-Am; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 17-22, Hyannis, Cape Cod, MA; 2nd location TBA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Jasmine Mason, Buddy Casimano, Eddie Bennett, Ellenore Scott, Joshua Allen, Ashle Dawson; Scholarships Available


Spotlight Events

Director: Michelle Kresge

208-939-8015

tonya@spotlightevents.com

spotlightevents.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice Gems & Future Gems (recreational): 8 & under, 9-11, 12-14, 15-19; Competitive: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 29-July 5, San Diego, CA; July 1-7, Wisconsin Dells, WI; July 9-14, Seaside, OR; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Stage One Productions

Director: Greg Massay

405-573-7733

director@stageonedance.com

stageonedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P; Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 18, Branson, MO

Convention

Classes: C, H, N, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Caroline Lewis-Jones, Channing Cooke, Sky Massay-Cook, Barry Youngblood; Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Star Talent Productions

Director: Jennifer Armstrong Daniels; 336-905-8821

info@startalentproductions.com

startalentproductions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T; Age Divisions: Recreational, Intermediate, & Competitive: Mini (4-6), Petite (7-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 19, Virginia Beach, VA; Classes Offered


Starbound National Talent Competition

609-693-0563

sandra@starbound.net

starbound.net

Competition

Age Divisions: Intermediate, Competitive, & Elite (all ages); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Foxwoods, CT; San Antonio, TX; Chicago, IL; Atlantic City, NJ; Lake Tahoe, NV; Orlando, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Starpower Talent Competition

Directors: Gary Pate & Grace Wakefield; 301-870-9550

noelle@starpowertalent.com

starpowertalent.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H,
I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, & Advanced: Minis
(8 & under), Juniors (9-11), Teens (12-14), Seniors (15-19); Advanced: Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Uncasville, CT;
Las Vegas, NV; Ocean City, MD; Orlando, FL; Branson, MO;
Atlantic City, NJ; Myrtle Beach, SC; Classes Offered;
Independent Entries


StarQuest Performing Arts Competition

Director: Steve Wappel

919-363-2900

concierge@starquestdance.com

starquestdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Nova (recreational), Classic (intermediate), Select (advanced): Petite (8 & under),
Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 19-24, World Finals, Galveston, TX; July 3-8, World Finals, Sandusky, OH; July 17-22, World Finals, Virginia Beach, VA; Classes Offered


Starz Dance Competitions

Director: Linda Payne

888-978-5218

starzdance
competitions@yahoo.com

starzdancecompetitions.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Beginner, Intermediate, Advanced: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-18), Adult (19+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group,
large group, line, production; Independent Entries


Step Up 2 Dance

Director: Carol Wallace

781-231-0211

carol@stepup2dance.com

stepup2dance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Novice, Competitive, Advanced, & Pro-Am: 5-6, 7-8, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18, 19-24, 25-40, Senior; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 29-July 1, Phoenix, AZ; July 6-9, Manchester, NH; July 17-20, Atlantic City, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, C, J,
MT, T; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


STUDIO LIVE!

Director: Tiffiny Robinson-Smith; 614-898-1000

tsmith@americheer.com

studiolivedance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T; Age Divisions: Mini (3-7), Petite (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Adult (20+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available


Talent On Parade

Directors: Kimberly & Eric McCluer; 316-522-4836

office@talentonparade.com

talentonparade.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, CHE, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, SC, T, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: Automatically Competitive: 6 & under, 20+; Novice, Intermediate, & Competitive: all ages 7-19; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: June 12, San Antonio, TX; June 26, St. Louis, MO; July 5, Kansas City, KS; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: A, AUD, B, CP, COND, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, PC, T, TO, TECH, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: John Michael Fowler, Don Mirault, Joey Doucette, Helene Phillips, Robin Dawn, Val Manchin; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Throw Down Dance Challenge

Director: Adrienne Kellett

732-861-6482

sales@throwdowndance.com

throwdowndancechallenge.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (5-7), Petite (8-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Sr. Teen (16-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 2018, Atlantic City, NJ; Classes Offered; Independent Entries; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Thunderstruck Dance Competition

Director: Tiffany Nagel

702-838-6878

info@thunderstruckdance.com

thunderstruckdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Future Star & Shining Star: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Rock Star: Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 11-15, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered; Independent Entries


Transcend Tour

Directors: Carlye Flieder & Elina Gordienko; 844-683-6483

info@transcendtour.com

transcendtour.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, I, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (8-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19), Pro (17+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production

Convention

Classes: AUD, CP, C, H, J, MT, TO, SPEC; Popular Instructors: Alan Salazar, Nika Kljun, Eden Shabtai, Sabrina Phillip, Ashley Everett, Hamilton Evans; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability

Tremaine Dance Conventions Inc.

Director: Joe Tremaine

800-832-2050

conventions@tremaine
dance.com

tremainedance.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Junior (6-10), Teen (11-13), Senior (14+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 6, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, COND, C, F, H, J, L, MT, PC, PA, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Laurie Johnson, Joe Tremaine, Keri LaGrand, Derrick Schrader, Meghan Sanett, Marty Dew; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Triple Threat Dance Convention

Director: Darryl Hodgins

888-414-3332

info@triplethreatdance.com

triplethreatdance.com

Convention

Classes: AUD, CP, C, F, H, J, L, M, MT, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Tyce Diorio, Luther Brown, Lisa La Touche, Jillian Meyers, Megan Lawson; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


True Talent

Directors: Laura May Zurzolo & Kiera Regan

732-446-4770

info@truetalentdance
competition.com

truetalentdancecompetition.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, SC, T, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: Novice & Competitive: Petite (3-6) (7-8), Junior (9-10) (11-12), Teen (13-14) (15-16), Senior (17-18) (19-20), Adult (21+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2018 Nationals: July 9-13, Lake Harmony, PA; Classes Offered; Scholarships Available


Turn It Around Tour, LLC

Directors: Frank Kosik & Liz Catterlin; 330-858-4719

info@turnitaroundtour.com

turnitaroundtour.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: Premier (beginning) & Star (intermediate/advanced): Mini (8 & under), Pre-Junior (9-10), Junior (11-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-19); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, production; 2018 Nationals: OH; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, C, F, H, J,
L, MT, T; Popular Instructors: Jennifer Black, Frank Kosik, Tara Iacobucci, Michael Paternostro, Jamie Torcellini, Mark Santillano; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Turn It Up Dance Challenge

Director: Melissa Burns

617-283-8811

info@turnitupdance.com

turnitupdance.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, M, MT, O, P, T, V; Age Divisions: Mini (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Sr. Teen (15-18), Adult (19-30), Adult+ (30+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Summer 2018, Hyannis, MA; Long Branch, NJ; Ocean City, MD; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TECH; Popular Instructors: Tara Jean Popowich, Alex Wong, Thayne Jasperson, Comfort Fedoke, Danielle Sten, Lance Guillermo; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Universal Dance Association

Director: Katie Anway

800-DANCEUDA

danceuda@varsity.com

uda.varsity.com

Competition

Categories: CHE, DT, H, J, L; Age Divisions: Tiny (6 & under), Mini (7-9), Youth (10-12), Junior (13-15), Senior (16-18), Open (14+), Junior High, Junior Varsity, Varsity, Collegiate; Group Size Divisions: solo, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: February 2, Orlando, FL


USA International Ballet Competition

Director: Mona Nicholas

601-355-9853

mnicholas@usaibc.com

usaibc.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, P; Age Divisions: Junior Division (14-18), Senior Division (19-28); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio; 2018 Nationals: June 10-23, Jackson, MS; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: B, C, M, PA, P,
T, VAR, V; Popular Instructors: Carlos Dos Santos, Petrusjka Broholm, Zhanna Dubrovskya, Charles Askegard, Fabrice Herrault, Svetlana Osiyeva;
Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Ability


Velocity Dance Convention

Directors: Eve Mason & Cory Jones; 818-416-1161

info@velocitydance
convention.com

velocitydanceconvention.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (5-8), Junior (9-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16-18); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 14, Las Vegas, NV; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, CP, COND, C, F, H, J, L, MT, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Mark Goodman, Kyle Hanagami, Shannon Mather, Melissa Sandvig, Dee Caspary, Ade Obayomi; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


West Coast Dance Explosion

Directors: John Crutchman & Alan Sherfield; 702-368-6228

robinwcde@me.com

westcoastdanceexplosion.com

Competition

Categories: B, C, H, J, MT, O, T; Age Divisions: Mini (6-9), Junior (10-12), Teen (13-15), Senior (16+); Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: July 2, Orlando, FL; Classes Offered

Convention

Classes: AUD, B, C, F, H, J, L, MT, PA, T, TO, TECH; Popular Instructors: Scott Myrick, John Crutchman, Will Johnston, Kim Wolfe, Elizabeth Parkinson, Tre Holloway; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


WILD Dance Intensive

Directors: Gary Pate, Lindsey Pleasants, & Casey Azuogu; 937-376-7777

info@wildaboutdance.com

wildaboutdance.com

Convention

Classes: B, C, H, J, T; Popular Instructors: Ade Obayomi, Theresa Stone, Casey Askew, Jill Wollins, Marinda Davis, Frankie Zulferino; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age

World Championships of Performing Arts

Director: Kylee Odom

323-828-1238

nationaldancedirector@wcopa.com

wcopa.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, DT, H, I, J, L, M, MT, O, PH, P, V, SPEC; Age Divisions: 5-7, 8-10, 11-12, 13-15, 16-17, 18-24, 25-29, 30+; Group Size Divisions: solo, duo/trio, small group, large group, line, production; 2018 Nationals: Long Beach, CA; Classes Offered; Independent Entries

Convention

Classes: AC, AUD, B, CP, COND, C, DT, E, F, H, J, L, M, MT, N, PC, P, T; Popular Instructors: Hollywood & Broadway instructors;
Performance Opps;
Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


World Dance Pageant

Directors: Chrystan Sheatzley & Jill Wolins

240-412-1804

worlddancepageant@yahoo.com

worlddancepageant.com

Competition

Categories: A, B, C, H, J, L, MT, O, P, T; Age Divisions: Petite (8 & under), Junior (9-11), Teen (12-14), Senior (15-19); Group Size Divisions: solo; 2018 Nationals: Meadowlands, NJ; Independent Entries; Performance Opps; Scholarships Available; Class Divisions: Age


Youth America Grand Prix

Director: Blair Hartley

646-791-9500

info@yagp.org

Competition

Show Comments ()
Dance News
American Ballet Theatre principal dancers Sarah Lane and Daniil Simkin (courtesy ABT)

Last May, we told you about a special exhibition of the Mark Ryden artwork that sparked Alexei Ratmansky's sweet-treat of a ballet, Whipped Cream. Well, hold on to your tiaras, bunheads, because there's a brand-new exhibit featuring actual costumes from this megahit production. The Nutcracker's Land of Sweets has some serious competition!

Keep reading... Show less
Sponsored
via @kyle_vanny on Instagram competing on World Of Dance

Kyle Van Newkirk is a tap dancer you probably remember from the premiere season of NBC's World of Dance. In case you missed it, he is also one of Showstopper's incredible convention teachers. What makes Kyle stand apart from some of today's other incredible tappers? He isn't afraid to change what tap means to his audience and even himself. This modern view of tap dancing is important because it shows us that tap dancers are just as versatile and dynamic as dancers of any other genre. We sat down with Kyle to get his advice on bringing tap dancing into the 21st century.

Keep reading... Show less
Dancer to Dancer
What did I just hear you say? You think all dancers are weak and delicate? PLEASE SAUT DE CHAT OUT OF MY LIFE. (Giphy)

Sure, dancers definitely have some unique identifying characteristics. (We're all obsessed with Center Stage? FACT.) But we're also subjected to all kinds of annoying, inaccurate stereotyping. Here are 10 dancer stereotypes that we never want to hear again.

Keep reading... Show less
Dance News
University of Minnesota Dance Team (courtesy University of Minnesota)

They say there's no "I" in "team"—and nowhere is that truer than the world of college dance teams, where precision reigns, uniformity is key, and a single misstep from any given "I" can cost a group a championship trophy. So it's unsurprising that securing a spot on one of the best dance teams in the country is no easy feat.

Members of these highly athletic teams rehearse for hours every week—on top of academic classes and commitments—and perform at football and basketball games, annual concerts, and nationally televised competitions (hi, ESPN). And "no I" rule notwithstanding, each of these top teams is made up of highly trained, highly technical, highly hard-core individuals, who come together to create a ready-for-victory pack.

These six teams aren't one-off success stories—they're consistently strong, and earn the top spots at major competitions like UDA and NDA nearly every year. Up for the challenge? Here's what to know before you go to auditions.

Keep reading... Show less
Dance Videos
Lol, same. (Screenshot via YouTube)

Picture this: You've scored tickets to Ellen DeGeneres' hit show, "Ellen." The day has come, the show is as hysterical as ever, Ellen is debating the biggest hot-button issue since the blue/black or white/gold dress, "Laurel vs. Yanny" (side note: it's LAUREL, people), and tWitch is killing it over at the DJ booth, as always. Ellen decides it's the perfect time to single out an audience member and, lo and behold, that person is "SYTYCD" champ ( and December 2017 cover star!) Lex Ishimoto.

Keep reading... Show less
Ema Peter

The Glorya Kaufman International Dance Center is the 54,000 square foot home of the USC Glorya Kaufman School of Dance, one of the largest facilities dedicated to dance on a private university campus. Designed for their innovative new curriculum, that supports a range of dance styles, the school's staff designated Harlequin to provide wall-to-wall flooring for the large 3,500 square foot Performance Studio as well as five dance studios in their new state-of-the-art building.

Keep reading... Show less
Editors’ List: The Goods
Marilyn knows what's up.

If diamonds are a girl's best friend, it's safe to say that faux-diamond earrings are a dancer's best friend. A fixture onstage at just about every competition weekend, these blinged-out baubles are also the surest sign that recital season is upon us again. And what better way to get into the sparkly spirit than by drooling over these 5 diamonds in the rough? (Sorry not sorry!)

Keep reading... Show less
Sponsored

DancerPalooza, America's Largest Dance Festival, is moving to sunny SAN DIEGO, California from July 24-29, 2018.

Check out all of the NEW Intensives DancerPalooza has to offer this year!

Keep reading... Show less
Dance News
And yes, they've still got the moves.

"Alright"? More like *AMAZING.*

Keep reading... Show less
Trending-posts
Kevin Hart takes first position with members of L.A. Ballet (via YouTube)

You could say that a perk of dancing with Los Angeles Ballet is its proximity to Hollywood. It's no wonder, then, that when actor and comedian Kevin Hart was looking for someone to teach ballet lessons for his new "What the Fit" YouTube show, he reached out to the nearby company. The series follows Hart and his celebrity friends as they try different forms of exercise (such as sumo wrestling and goat yoga), with hilarious results. For his ballet episode, Hart brings along Hangover star Ken Jeong—and the dancers do their best to keep these madcap comedians under control.

Keep reading... Show less

Sponsored

Want to Be on Our Cover?

covermodelsearch-image

Video

Sponsored

mailbox

Get Dance Spirit in your inbox

Sponsored