Madison Brown showing off her seriously impressive flexibility (photo by Collette Mruk, courtesy Jennifer Mazyck-Brown)

Why You Should Know Ballet AND Contemporary Queen Madison Brown

Winning New York City Dance Alliance's National Outstanding Dancer title is a dream come true for any dancer. But winning twice before turning 13? That's just how Madison Brown rolls. With buoyant leaps, jaw-dropping balances, and effortless extensions, the reigning National Junior Female Outstanding Dancer (and 2015 winner in the Mini division) is turning heads in the ballet world, too. Chosen as a National Training Scholar two years in a row based on her dancing at the American Ballet Theatre 2016 and 2017 summer intensives, Madison is aiming to make her second appearance at the Youth America Grand Prix finals in NYC this month.

I'm always up for a ballet class. I could do ballet every day for the rest of my life. I also like contemporary because it's a good way for me to unwind and do something very different. -Madison Brown

Fast Facts

Birthday: February 23, 2005

Age: 13

Hometown: Wellington, FL

Trains at: Lents Dance Company in Boca Raton, FL

Nicknames: Maddie, Mads

Most-played artists: Demi Lovato, Taylor Swift, Selena Gomez

Madison in class at the ABT summer intensive (photo by Rosalie O'Connor, courtesy Mazyck-Brown)

If she were a superhero, her power would be: "Time travel! I'd go to the past to learn about my family and to see how ballet really started."

Favorite foods: Hibachi, Italian food

Favorite dance movie: First Position. "I watch it every single month."

Favorite dancers of all time: Stella Abrera, Misty Copeland

Must-see TV: "So You Think You Can Dance," "Dancing with the Stars," "World of Dance"

Hidden talents: "I guess you could say I'm a pretty good swimmer. And I can pop my shoulder out of its socket!"


A version of this story appeared in the April 2018 issue of Dance Spirit with the title "You Should Know: Madison Brown."

Latest Posts


Photo by Brooke Fera

Enter the World of the Knicks City Dancers with 2 of Their Newest Rookies

Auditions rarely fail to deliver on suspense. But this? This was the nail-biter to end all nail-biters. Hayoung Roh and Chelsea McCloskey, both professional dancers based in NYC, had made it through what felt like endless rounds of cuts, both on Zoom and in person. Out of the nearly 500 dancers (from 30 states and nine countries) who'd answered the Knicks City Dancers' open call for video submissions, just 20 remained—McCloskey and Roh among them. "We were separated into six holding rooms, where we kept trying to figure out the math," Roh recalls. "How many girls are there in total? Who was called back?"

Finally, the women returned to the audition room to dance one last time—or so they were told. Instead, KCD head coach Alyssa Quezada dropped her bombshell: All 20 women had made the final cut. They would be 2021–22 Knicks City Dancers: the latest and greatest edition of one of the most prestigious NBA dance teams. "It was the biggest celebration and the coolest moment of my dance career so far," says McCloskey now. And that was just the oh-so-perfectly-dramatic beginning.

Chelsea McCloskey stands on her left leg while kicking her right leg up with her arms crossed, a smile on her face. She is auditioning for KCD. Chelsea McCloskey Photo by Tess Mayer


Keep Reading SHOW LESS

Editors' Picks

contest
Enter the Cover Model Search