You Should Know: Tate McRae

To say that 11-year-old Tate McRae is multitalented would be a huge understatement. Her boundless flexibility and impressive control earned her the Dance Awards’ 2013 Mini Best Dancer title, a Capezio Athlete sponsorship and a spot on the 2014 Dancerpalooza Beat Squad. But Tate also excels as an actress (she does several voices for the show “Lalaloopsy” on Nick Jr.), a singer/songwriter, a model and a dancewear designer (for her own line, TWEAR Dancewear). When this leggy lady’s not busy taking over the world, she hones her technique, training daily at The School of Alberta Ballet and YYC Dance Project, and assisting at conventions in her hometown of Calgary, Canada.

"When I passed down my Mini Best Dancer title at the 2014 Dance Awards, I got to perform a solo I choreographed to my own cover of the song ‘Human.’ The whole faculty got teary, which felt really special."

Performing "Human" at the 2014 Dance Awards (photo courtesy Break the Floor Productions)

Birthday: July 1, 2003

Nickname: Tatey or Tatey-Pie

Favorite teacher: “My mom! I train with her at YYC Dance Project. I also love my ballet teacher at Alberta Ballet, Ashley McNeil.”

Performer she’d love to work with: Chantel Aguirre

Favorite companies: Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet, Shaping Sound Dance Co. and Still Motion Dance Company

Favorite foods: Brussels sprouts and mashed potatoes

Dream role: The title role in Matilda on Broadway. “It suits my personality—and I already sing a lot of the songs.”

Favorite dance movie: Footloose, with Kenny Wormald

Latest Posts


Alex Wong (Collette Mruk, courtesy Alex Wong)

6 AAPI Dancers Share Their Stories

Last year, anti-Asian hate crimes increased by 150 percent in many of America's largest cities. And last month, a mass shooting in the Atlanta area took the lives of eight people, six of them Asian women. Since then, the attacks on Asian Americans and Pacific Islanders have continued, sparking a national movement to stop AAPI hate.

In light of this, Dance Spirit wanted to help amplify the voices of AAPI dancers. We asked six to share their thoughts about anti-Asian racism and how it appears in the dance world. Here's what they had to say.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
William Zinser works with a dancer at The Joyce Theater (Kristin Stevens, courtesy William Zinser)

How to Beat 5 Common Cheats Dancers Commit

Y'all, we get it. Dance is really, really hard. So what's the harm in taking the easy way out on a technical correction? Answer: an increased chance of injury, and a whole slew of new technique problems that could take a loooooooong time to fix.

Lucky for you, Dance Spirit has enlisted the expert help of Dale Lam, artistic director of CCJ Conservatory in South Carolina, and William Zinser, certified athletic trainer at the Harkness Center for Dance Injuries in NYC, so you can start leveling up your technique the honest way.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
What happens if you are passed over for the opportunity when it feels like your time? (Getty Images/kf4851)

What to Do When Your Dance Teacher Says You're Not Pointe Ready

Since the day you pulled on your first leotard, you have no doubt been dreaming of the day you would attend your first pointe shoe fitting. Going on pointe is a rite of passage as a ballet dancer, and the result of years of hard work.

But what happens if you are passed over for the opportunity when it feels like your time? It's totally understandable to be disappointed and frustrated if your teacher doesn't move you on pointe, but don't lose faith in yourself. "I've seen a lot of dancers go on pointe over the years," says Josephine Lee, professional pointe shoe fitter and founder of The Pointe Shop. "I don't think I have ever seen a dancer who was held back from pointework feel like they were behind in the long run."

Ideally, your teacher has laid out clear guidelines for what makes a dancer pointe-ready. But if they haven't, there are some milestones that ballet professionals are looking for to give the green light for your first pair of shoes. Factors like your age, technique level, range of motion and strength all come into play. And the good news is that if going on pointe is a goal for you, there are proactive ways that you can get there.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS

Editors' Picks

contest
Enter the Cover Model Search