Maddie Hanson

Maddie at The PULSE on Tour in 2012 (photo courtesy The PULSE)

Sixteen-year-old Maddie Hanson transitions seamlessly from the quiet, quirky grace of a Mia Michaels contemporary piece to the hard-hitting, in-your-face power of a Lando Wilkins hip-hop routine—and those chameleon-like abilities earned her the title of Intermediate Elite Protégé with The PULSE on Tour in 2012. Maddie is one of the hardest-working teens in the business. She splits her time between Canada and the U.S., attending school full-time in Toronto and training at Karpov Ballet Academy and Soul Motion Integrated Arts in L.A. She also assists William Wingfield’s The meta’fizikal, performs as a Monsters of Hip Hop Show cast member and keeps a popular blog, moveitwithmaddie.blogspot.com. Now a high school junior, Maddie hopes to attend The Juilliard School and to one day start her own contemporary company.

 

Fast Facts

Birthday: July 4, 1998

Nickname: “Lando Wilkins gave me the nickname ‘Mad Dog’ at the Movement Lifestyle Tour.”

Hidden talent: “I’m a Lego master builder in training!”

Dream job: “Dancing with Kidd Pivot…or for Justin Timberlake.”

Nondance hobbies: “I love to read, especially fantasy series like Harry Potter and Lord of the Rings.”

Favorite dancer: Mishay Petronelli

Advice for DS readers: “Don’t compare yourself to others. Focus on your own path.”

"If I had to choose between a career as an onstage or on-screen performer, I’d choose the stage every time. Nothing beats the rush you get when performing for a live audience"

Latest Posts


Photo by Joe Toreno. Hair by Marina Migliaccio and makeup by Lisa Chamberlain, both for the Rex Agency.

Sienna Lalau: The Dynamite Dancer and Choreographer Helping BTS Make Magic

At just 20 years old, Sienna Lalau is the living definition of "dynamite dancer": bold, confident, almost addicting to watch, and, at her core, overflowing with pure passion. From her work with The Lab Studios to Video Music Award–winning choreography for BTS, there's no stopping this starlet from bringing her love of dance to the global stage.

"Dance is something that can truly connect people," Sienna tells Dance Spirit. "It's a universal language. We may not speak the same language physically, but when we dance, there's a connection where we understand each other on another level."

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
Evolve Photo and Video

Olivia Wang is Your April Cover Model Search Editors' Choice Winner

Congratulations to the April Cover Model Search Editors' Choice video winner, Olivia Wang! Catch her solo below, and make sure to enter the Cover Model Search here.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
Houston Ballet Demi Soloist Natalie Varnum shows off her signature style (Claire McAdams, courtesy Houston Ballet)

Fashion Forward: 3 Pros Share What Goes into Their Dancewear Choices

When it comes to in-studio dancewear, the pros know that the right look, piece, or material can mean the difference between a day feeling confident and comfortable, or just plain out of sorts. With so much time spent honing their craft in dance clothes, choosing those items takes equal parts strategy, creativity and a healthy dose of fun.

Here, professional dancers Ian Eastwood, Karilyn Ashley Surratt, and Natlie Varnum share what goes into their fashion choices that enables them to look good, feel great, and turn heads in the studio.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS

Editors' Picks

contest
Enter the Cover Model Search