Photo by Erin Baiano

Tatiana Melendez

Tatiana Melendez's powerful presence isn't just evident onstage: Even her Instagram videos of ballet-class combos show her ability to sell it. But unlike most budding ballerinas, this 16-year-old learned how to command the stage early on as a comp kid, training at All American Dance Factory in Tampa, FL, and spending her weekends refining her performance skills at conventions and competitions. She was a successful comp kid, too: The judges awarded her first runner-up at New York City Dance Alliance Nationals in 2012 and 2014. There was something about ballet, though, that kept pulling at her. “The comp scene is so much fun, and you're really dancing for yourself," she says. “I met great people at NYCDA who became my family. But I loved the structure and precision of ballet." After testing her ballet chops at the World Ballet Competition in 2011 and 2013—where she won gold and silver, respectively—Tatiana enrolled full-time at the Houston Ballet Academy in August 2015.


Now, she's all ballet, all the time. Her schedule at HBA is intense: Each day starts with a one-and-a-half-hour ballet class, followed by pointe, variation or pas de deux classes, and then a session of either modern or contemporary. “You have to be prepared for anything and everything," she says. But that variety is ideal for a dancer like Tatiana, who enjoys exploring different styles.

Tatiana's thankful for the lessons she learned on competition stages—lessons that are now paving her way to a successful ballet career. “Competitions helped my performance abilities so much," she says. “They taught me how to let myself go while dancing. Now I'm able to remember that feeling in a ballet context. I can tune out the world and just perform."

“Tatiana is grounded, genuine and humble to the core. She doesn't let any of the accolades she's received over the years affect her desire to improve." —Terri Howell, owner/director of All American Dance Factory

Fast Facts

Birthday: September 27, 1999

Dance crushes: Maria Kochetkova, Natalia Osipova and Roberto Bolle

Favorite thing in her dance bag: “My Rubik's Cube! I do it all the time during breaks."

Hidden talent: “Drawing, especially cartoons and cartoon characters."

Nicknames: “Tati, Tater Tot and Michi (my mom has called me that since I was a baby!)"

Adagio or petit allégro? “I love jumps, but I'm more of a grand allégro kind of person—so, adagio!"

Favorite ballet: William Forsythe's In the middle, somewhat elevated

Latest Posts


Photo by Jayme Thornton

How Paloma Garcia-Lee Manifested Her Dream Role, in Steven Spielberg’s "West Side Story"

On a rainy day in November 2018, Paloma Garcia-Lee got a call from her agent that brought her to her knees outside her New York City apartment: She was going to play Graziella in Steven Spielberg's West Side Story.

The call came after a lengthy audition process with Spielberg in the room, and the role, originated by Wilma Curley on Broadway in 1957 and later portrayed by Gina Trikonis in the 1961 film, was her biggest dream. In fact, it's something Garcia-Lee says she manifested from the day plans for the movie were announced in January 2018. "I wrote in my journal: 'I am playing Graziella in Steven Spielberg's West Side Story.'"

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
Photo by @mediabyZ

Am I Less Committed to Dance Because I Have Other Passions? (Spoiler Alert: NO!)

Let's face it—dance is HARD, and in order to achieve your goals, you need to be committed to your training. "Still, there's a fine line between being committed and being consumed." Dancers can, and should, have interests outside of the studio.

Not convinced? We talked with dance psychologist Dr. Lucie Clements and two multifaceted dancers, Kristen Harlow (a musical theater dancer pursuing a career in NYC and Kentucky) and Kallie Takahashi (a dancer in her final year at New York University's Tisch School of the Arts), and got the inside scoop on how having hobbies outside of dance can inform your artistry, expand your range and help prevent burnout.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
Photo courtesy of Brittany Conigatti

Go Behind the Scenes of Annie Live! With Brittany Conigatti

Unwrap your candy canes, pour the hot chocolate and round up your fellow theater lovers: NBC is kicking off the Christmas season with its latest live-broadcast TV musical. Annie Live! premieres December 2 and features a star-studded cast, including Harry Connick Jr., Tituss Burgess, Megan Hilty and, as the title character, young phenom Celina Smith.

Luckily, people got a taste of what the special will entail when the cast kicked off the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade with a performance last week. But since you’re never fully dressed without a Dance Spirit exclusive, we caught up with Brittany Conigatti, one of the young orphans and adult ensemble members in the show, to learn what it was like putting together a large-scale live production for the small screen.

The cast of Annie Live! poses for a group photo. The cast of Annie Live!Photo courtesy of Conigatti


Keep Reading SHOW LESS

Editors' Picks

contest
Enter the Cover Model Search