The 2008 Dance Spirit Future Star Award Winners

Congratulations to all of the 2008 Dance Spirit Future Star Award winners. Remember, you can enter to win the Future Star Award every month of the year at dancemedia.com by uploading your competition videos! Here are the winners from Nationals 2008:

 

Amy V. Crawford
Casper, WY
Rocky Mountain School of Dance
Creation Dance Champs (Anaheim, CA)

 

Rebecca Stone
Robbins, NC
Dance Impressions
Dance Machine

 

Monica Giavanna Douglas
Severn, MD
Spotlight Studio of Dance
Dance USA (Nassau, Bahamas)

 

Anthony Hinrichs
Wilmington, NC
Fox Troupe Dancers/Danceworks Studio
Encore DCS

 

Jaqulyn Leonetti
Mariboro, NJ
Dance Attitudes

Dancers Inc. (Neptune, NJ)

 

Nicole Marie Thomas
Haymarket, Virginia
Gainesville Dance Center
Starpower (Ocean City, MD)

 

Clytee Burchett
Choctaw, OK
Kim Massay Dance Production
Starpower (Branson, MO)

 

Jessica Lindell
Turning Pointe Dance Academy
N Grosvenordale, CT
Headliners

 

Josie Watchorn
Waterloo, Canada
Davenport Dance Project
Dance USA (Las Vegas, NV)

 

Jessica Russell
Perryopolis, PA
Company G
Dance USA (Myrtle Beach, SC)

Jacob Karr
Windermere, FL
Shooting Stars School of Performing Arts
Starpower (Ocean City, MD)

Emily Morris
Fort Mill, SC
Just Dancin
Boogie Fever (Myrtle Beach, SC)

Ida Saki
Plano, TX
Dance Industry Performing Arts Center
Dance Showcase USA

Sara Spizzichini
Canton, OH
Avondale Dance
Creation Dance Champs (Sandusky, OH)

Gabrielle Peters
Woodbridge, VA
DeGrasse Dance Studio
Starquest (Virginia Beach, VA)

Emily Tobin
Bethalto, IL
Fitness & Fun Plus
Starquest (St. Louis, MO)

Chelsea Simone McLaughlin
Menlo Park, CA
Menlo Park Academy of Dance
Encore Performing Arts (Las Vegas, NV)

Lindsey Georgalas
Houston, TX
Abbott’s PAC
Starbound (San Antonio, TX)

Emily Marsh
Pasadena, CA
Le Studio Dance of Pasadena California
International Dance Challenge (Lowell, MA)

Danielle Austin
Peabody, MA
Dance Enthusiasm
Dancers Inc. (Portland, ME)

Nick Smith

Kendallville, IN
TC Dance Academy for the Performing Arts
Dance Olympus (Orlando, FL)

Matthew Losco

Sussex, NJ
Ziegler Dance Centre
On Stage America (Cape May, NJ)

Kaitlyn McGuire
Berkley, MA
Stage Door Academy
Olympic Miss Dance (Boston, MA)    

Carly Blaney
Wyckoff, NJ
Robin Horneff’s Performing Arts Center
Starpower (Myrtle Beach, SC)

Ali Herring
North Little Rock, AR
Ms. Karen’s Dance Studio
Starpower (Branson, MO)

Rebecca Cannaday
Chesapeake, VA
Academie De Ballet
Marvonna (Myrtle Beach, SC)

Brooke Mooney
Spring Hill, FL
Erin’s Danceworks
International Dance Challenge (Orlando, FL)

Video

mailbox

Get Dance Spirit in your inbox

Giveaways