Photo by Eva Nys Photography, courtesy Yolanda Walmsley

Why You Should Know Dance Darling Elliana Walmsley

When you hear Elliana Walmsley's name, your first thought is probably "Dance Moms," but that's far from the tween's only claim to fame. Since first appearing on Season 6 of the show, Elliana's won Youth America Grand Prix's Hope Award and starred in the off-Broadway musical Dance Divas Nutcracker. Most recently, she won the title of 2018 Mini Female Best Dancer at The Dance Awards—and started work on "Dancing with the Stars: Juniors" the following day.

Winning 2018 Mini Female Best Dancer was a dream come true. I used to watch the dance-offs and solos, thinking it would be so cool just to get to the improv round. But a teacher told me that it was out of my reach, that I'd never be able to do it. I never forgot that comment, and I'm so glad that I proved her wrong.

Fast Facts

Age: 11

Birthday: June 23, 2007

Hometown: Boulder, CO

Trains at: Master Ballet Academy in Scottsdale, AZ; Michelle Latimer Dance Academy in Greenwood Village, CO; EDGE Performing Arts Center and Millennium Dance Complex in L.A.

Favorite Instagram filter: "The bulldog you put on your face"

Nickname: "One of the producers on 'Dance Moms' once asked my middle name. The first thing that popped into my head was Shakoofa—though it's really Kathryn. But now everyone calls me Shakoofa!"

Pre-performance ritual: "The Llama Squad—Brynn Rumfallo, Maesi Caes, and I—made up a chant where we basically jump around in circles and act like llamas. We get a lot of weird looks at conventions, but we don't care!"


A version of this story appeared in the December 2018 issue of Dance Spirit with the title "You Should Know: Elliana Walmsley."

Latest Posts


Photo by Brooke Fera

Enter the World of the Knicks City Dancers with 2 of Their Newest Rookies

Auditions rarely fail to deliver on suspense. But this? This was the nail-biter to end all nail-biters. Hayoung Roh and Chelsea McCloskey, both professional dancers based in NYC, had made it through what felt like endless rounds of cuts, both on Zoom and in person. Out of the nearly 500 dancers (from 30 states and nine countries) who'd answered the Knicks City Dancers' open call for video submissions, just 20 remained—McCloskey and Roh among them. "We were separated into six holding rooms, where we kept trying to figure out the math," Roh recalls. "How many girls are there in total? Who was called back?"

Finally, the women returned to the audition room to dance one last time—or so they were told. Instead, KCD head coach Alyssa Quezada dropped her bombshell: All 20 women had made the final cut. They would be 2021–22 Knicks City Dancers: the latest and greatest edition of one of the most prestigious NBA dance teams. "It was the biggest celebration and the coolest moment of my dance career so far," says McCloskey now. And that was just the oh-so-perfectly-dramatic beginning.

Chelsea McCloskey stands on her left leg while kicking her right leg up with her arms crossed, a smile on her face. She is auditioning for KCD. Chelsea McCloskey Photo by Tess Mayer


Keep Reading SHOW LESS

Editors' Picks

contest
Enter the Cover Model Search