Photo by Austin Reed, courtesy Maquel German

Why You Should Know Standout Dancer Joziah German

Long before becoming The Dance Awards' 2018 Teen Male Best Dancer (or 2014 Mini Male Best Dancer), Joziah German was a 7-year-old karate kid pioneering his own form of "hip-hop karate fusion," as he calls it, while waiting for his sister to be done at the dance studio. Before long, teachers noticed Joziah's raw talent and put him in class, where he never lost the precise articulation and laser-like focus of his earlier martial-arts training. So it's no surprise that Joziah made it to the Top 20 on "So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation" in 2016 and attained the 2017 and 2018 Youth Grand Prix Award at Youth America Grand Prix's Texas Regionals.


Especially with social media, it's hard to just follow your path instead of trying to change what's unique about your talents. It's been my biggest challenge so far, but I never would be where I am if I hadn't learned to accept myself.

Fast Facts

Age: 15

Birthday: March 14, 2003

Hometown: Frisco, TX

Trains at: Prodigy Dance and Performing Arts Centre in Frisco, TX

Nicknames: Joey, Jo-man, Joe

Performing at The Dance Awards' Las Vegas Nationals (photo by Graceiela Federico, courtesy German)

Most-played music: "TKO," by Justin Timberlake; "Penelope," by Col3trane; the Sugarhill Gang and other old-school hip hop

Favorite dancer of all time: Travis Wall

Hidden talent: "I can solve a Rubik's cube in 30 seconds."

Who would play him in the movie of his life: Gene Kelly


A version of this story appeared in the November 2018 issue of Dance Spirit with the title "You Should Know: Joziah German."

Latest Posts


Photo by Brooke Fera

Enter the World of the Knicks City Dancers with 2 of Their Newest Rookies

Auditions rarely fail to deliver on suspense. But this? This was the nail-biter to end all nail-biters. Hayoung Roh and Chelsea McCloskey, both professional dancers based in NYC, had made it through what felt like endless rounds of cuts, both on Zoom and in person. Out of the nearly 500 dancers (from 30 states and nine countries) who'd answered the Knicks City Dancers' open call for video submissions, just 20 remained—McCloskey and Roh among them. "We were separated into six holding rooms, where we kept trying to figure out the math," Roh recalls. "How many girls are there in total? Who was called back?"

Finally, the women returned to the audition room to dance one last time—or so they were told. Instead, KCD head coach Alyssa Quezada dropped her bombshell: All 20 women had made the final cut. They would be 2021–22 Knicks City Dancers: the latest and greatest edition of one of the most prestigious NBA dance teams. "It was the biggest celebration and the coolest moment of my dance career so far," says McCloskey now. And that was just the oh-so-perfectly-dramatic beginning.

Chelsea McCloskey stands on her left leg while kicking her right leg up with her arms crossed, a smile on her face. She is auditioning for KCD. Chelsea McCloskey Photo by Tess Mayer


Keep Reading SHOW LESS

Editors' Picks

contest
Enter the Cover Model Search