Photo by Sara Power, courtesy Bella Boye

Why You Should Know Terrific Tapper Bella Boye

With her quick feet and effortlessly warm stage presence, 15-year-old tapper Bella Boye is making waves in the competition and convention scene. She toured with Revel Dance Convention as a Pro Reveler during their 2018-19 season, and is also an NRG danceProject tap assistant. Bella's even had the chance to perform with tap icons Chloe and Maud Arnold at Radio City Music Hall. Catch Bella touring on her second season as a Pro Reveler in 2020–21.


Fast Facts

Full Name: Isabella Marie Boye

Nickname: "Bella the Tapper"

Age: 15

Birthday: March 7, 2005

Hometown: Atco, NJ

Trains at: Tricia Sloan Dance Center, Wenonah, NJ

How she started dancing: "My mom put me in dance class when I was 2 years old. But I was actually too scared of the loud noise of tap shoes, so I didn't start tap dancing until I was 5."

Three words to describe her dancing: Creative, unique, strong

Favorite styles: Tap, ballroom, and hip hop

Nondance hobbies: Baking and making TikToks

Favorite TikTok dance: "After Party"

Photo by Hudson Matter, courtesy Bella

Favorite movie: "I recently watched all the Stars Wars movies for the first time and really liked them! I also love 'Friends.' "

Place she'd love to visit: "I love Disney, so my dream trip would be to go to Disneyland Paris, and then see the rest of the city."

Advice for other dancers: "Surround yourself with those who want the same things as you, and you'll be the more likely to achieve them. Also, focus on your own goals and don't let anybody else's idea of success affect your own."

Where she sees herself in 10 years: "It would be a dream to be able to be a tap faculty member for a dance convention. I would be able to travel, inspire other dancers, and constantly come up with new choreography."

Dream superpower: Reading minds

Something no one knows about her: "I'm really goofy and loud, even though I'm shy at first."

Favorite foods: "Pasta, and chocolate milk. But not together!"

Latest Posts


Photo by Joe Toreno. Hair by Marina Migliaccio and makeup by Lisa Chamberlain, both for the Rex Agency.

Sienna Lalau: The Dynamite Dancer and Choreographer Helping BTS Make Magic

At just 20 years old, Sienna Lalau is the living definition of "dynamite dancer": bold, confident, almost addicting to watch, and, at her core, overflowing with pure passion. From her work with The Lab Studios to Video Music Award–winning choreography for BTS, there's no stopping this starlet from bringing her love of dance to the global stage.

"Dance is something that can truly connect people," Sienna tells Dance Spirit. "It's a universal language. We may not speak the same language physically, but when we dance, there's a connection where we understand each other on another level."

Keep Reading SHOW LESS

Go Behind the Scenes of “High School Musical: The Musical: The Series”

School is back in session at East High, and we've never been so excited to head to class.

Premiering May 14 on Disney+, Season 2 of "High School Musical: The Musical: The Series" brings the gang back together for a production of an Alan Menken classic, Beauty and the Beast. But before the final pedal can drop, chaos, drama, self-discovery and (of course) love ensue.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
Heights Digital, Courtesy Marideth Batchelor

Viral TikTok Couple @cost_n_mayor Are the Dance Mom and Dad We All Need

Coming across a @cost_n_mayor TikTok on your "For You" page is like meeting a new bestie at competition: You instantly connect. From creating (and crushing) viral dance challenges to sharing the #relatable struggles of dancers (and couples, and dancer-couples) everywhere, the social media duo appeals to pro dancers and amateurs alike—and it shows, considering their 1.5 million-and-counting following on TikTok.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS

Editors' Picks

contest
Enter the Cover Model Search