You Should Know: Emma Sutherland

Emma Sutherland ticks all the boxes for a winning competition dancer: ear-grazing extensions, perfect pirouettes and an explosive personality. But this 14-year-old isn’t all flash. She also articulates through each joint in her upper body, from her core to her fingertips, with the intention of a seasoned performer—and this artistry earned her the title of Junior Best Dancer at the 2014 Dance Awards in Las Vegas.

Emma spends her days training at the Ballet Academy of Texas and Dance Industry Performing Arts Center, the same studio that cultivated her idol, Ida Saki. This year, Emma will continue to follow in Saki’s footsteps as a freshman at Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts in Dallas, TX.

(Photo by Chris Reilly, courtesy the Sutherlands)

"I strive to be as versatile as possible. Everyone knows me as a very technical contemporary dancer, so I love surprising teachers when I assist with hip-hop classes at conventions."

Fast Facts

Birthday: March 2, 2001

Hometown: Frisco, TX

Nickname: “People call me Eclaire, because my middle name is Claire and it’s part of my Instagram handle.”

Dream pet: A sugar glider. “I’ve already had two pet rats, Lily and Luna, and two aquarium sharks, Zack and Cody.”

Favorite dancers: Ida Saki, Ebony Williams and Sylvie Guillem

Favorite Instagram filter: Mayfair

Weird talent: “When I lie on my back with my arm to the side, I can flip my shoulder around three times in the same direction. I call it my floppy fish arm.”

Pre-performance ritual: “My mom and I interlock our pinkies and kiss our thumbs twice. The second kiss is for my sister, Lauren, who started the tradition.”

Favorite food: Smoothies. “I’ve mastered a healthy version of Dairy Queen’s Orange Julius.”

Latest Posts


Viktorina Kapitonova in "Swan Lake Bath Ballet" (photo by Ryan Capstick, courtesy Corey Baker Dance)

Please Enjoy the Quarantine Genius of “Swan Lake Bath Ballet”

That old saying about limitations breeding creativity—hat tip to Orson Welles—has never felt more relevant than in these lockdown days. Here's the latest brilliant dance project born (hatched?) of quarantine restrictions: "Swan Lake Bath Ballet," a contemporary take on the classic featuring 27 A-list ballet dancers performing from their own bathtubs.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
Project 21 dancers (from left) Selena Hamilton, Gracyn French, and Dyllan Blackburn (Photo by Quinn Wharton; hair and makeup throughout by Angela Huff for Mark Edward Inc.)

How Project 21 Is Shaping the Next Generation of Competition-Dance Standouts

"I wish I had a better story about the name," says Molly Long, founder of the Orange County, CA–based dance studio Project 21. In truth, it's a play on the fact that she was born on the twenty-first of August, and 21 is her favorite number. "I was away on a teaching tour, the audition announcement was going live on Instagram the next day, and I desperately needed a name. Project 21 was just the least cheesy of the options I thought of!"

The fact that fans might expect the name to have some profound meaning speaks to the near-mythic status Project 21 has achieved on the competition and convention scene since its founding in 2014. Long's dancers are all wholly individual, yet jell seamlessly as a group, and are consistently snagging top prizes everywhere on the circuit. Each season brings a slew of new accolades, high-caliber faculty, and legions of devoted followers.

The industry has taken notice of the studio's unique ethos. "Molly gets through to her dancers in a special way, and they have this incomparable level of commitment to their craft as a result," says dancer and choreographer Billy Bell, who's worked closely with Long and her dancers. "That's what sets them apart—it's like a little dose of magic."

Keep Reading SHOW LESS

Editors' Picks

contest
Enter the Cover Model Search