You Should Know: Florrie Geller

Sixteen-year-old Florrie Geller understands what it means to chase a dream. Born in Jamestown, RI, she moved to Pennsylvania at age 10 to train at Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet. After spending three years honing a solid technical foundation, she transferred again—this time to Tampa, FL, to study under Peter Stark as a member of Straz Center for the Performing Arts’ pre-professional company, Next Generation Ballet. In 2014, she brought all those experiences with her to the Youth America Grand Prix Finals in NYC—and her exquisite performance, combining technique, artistry and storytelling, prompted yet another move. In addition to making it into the Top 12 junior women, Florrie was named the first-ever recipient of the Gillian Murphy Endowed Scholarship, which sent her to Winston-Salem, NC, to continue her training at University of North Carolina School of the Arts.

(photo by Brian Mengini, courtesy the Gellers)

"Dancing the role of Giselle is one of my dreams. It would be a real

accomplishment to capture the emotional range the character demands."

Fast Facts

Birthday: March 4, 1999

Nicknames: “Laszlo Berdo, who taught at CPYB, used to call me Petunia—and Peter Stark of Next Generation Ballet calls me Florrie Dory or Princess Florine.”

Favorite parts of ballet class: pliés and tendus

Pre-performance ritual: “I try to get into character as soon as possible. I ask myself: Who am I? Where am I Coming from? What are my intentions?”

Favorite food: lentils

If she had a super power, it would be…flying. “It’d be like taking pointe to the next level!”

Dance mentor: Gillian Murphy

Non-dance hobbies: “I love to knit, though I rarely finish my projects. And I’m very interested in studying cosmology.”

Choreographers she’d love to work with: Jorma Elo or Alexei Ratmansky

Latest Posts


Photo by Jayme Thornton

How Paloma Garcia-Lee Manifested Her Dream Role, in Steven Spielberg’s "West Side Story"

On a rainy day in November 2018, Paloma Garcia-Lee got a call from her agent that brought her to her knees outside her New York City apartment: She was going to play Graziella in Steven Spielberg's West Side Story.

The call came after a lengthy audition process with Spielberg in the room, and the role, originated by Wilma Curley on Broadway in 1957 and later portrayed by Gina Trikonis in the 1961 film, was her biggest dream. In fact, it's something Garcia-Lee says she manifested from the day plans for the movie were announced in January 2018. "I wrote in my journal: 'I am playing Graziella in Steven Spielberg's West Side Story.'"

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
Photo by @mediabyZ

Am I Less Committed to Dance Because I Have Other Passions? (Spoiler Alert: NO!)

Let's face it—dance is HARD, and in order to achieve your goals, you need to be committed to your training. "Still, there's a fine line between being committed and being consumed." Dancers can, and should, have interests outside of the studio.

Not convinced? We talked with dance psychologist Dr. Lucie Clements and two multifaceted dancers, Kristen Harlow (a musical theater dancer pursuing a career in NYC and Kentucky) and Kallie Takahashi (a dancer in her final year at New York University's Tisch School of the Arts), and got the inside scoop on how having hobbies outside of dance can inform your artistry, expand your range and help prevent burnout.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
Photo courtesy of Brittany Conigatti

Go Behind the Scenes of Annie Live! With Brittany Conigatti

Unwrap your candy canes, pour the hot chocolate and round up your fellow theater lovers: NBC is kicking off the Christmas season with its latest live-broadcast TV musical. Annie Live! premieres December 2 and features a star-studded cast, including Harry Connick Jr., Tituss Burgess, Megan Hilty and, as the title character, young phenom Celina Smith.

Luckily, people got a taste of what the special will entail when the cast kicked off the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade with a performance last week. But since you’re never fully dressed without a Dance Spirit exclusive, we caught up with Brittany Conigatti, one of the young orphans and adult ensemble members in the show, to learn what it was like putting together a large-scale live production for the small screen.

The cast of Annie Live! poses for a group photo. The cast of Annie Live!Photo courtesy of Conigatti


Keep Reading SHOW LESS

Editors' Picks

contest
Enter the Cover Model Search