You Should Know: Jaycee Wilkins

(Photo by Jake McWilliams, courtesy the Wilkins)

Twelve-year-old Jaycee Wilkins has a spunky, acrobatic side, a persona that’s served her well on screen. In 2012, she and partner Dylynn Jones won Disney Channel’s “Make Your Mark: Ultimate Dance-Off”—and their grand prize was an appearance on an episode of “Shake It Up.” Her TV success continued in 2013, when she and four other girls from her studio made it to the final audition for “America’s Got Talent” Season 8. But tricks and sass are only one side of Jaycee’s coin. On the competition scene, she’s won recognition through her softer lyrical solos, where she uses a masterful balance of tension and fluidity to convey a story. In 2014, that ability earned her first runner-up for Junior Best Dancer at The Dance Awards, in addition to a Top 12 spot at Youth America Grand Prix.

"While precision is really important to me, it’s when I push myself outside of my comfort zone that I feel fully dedicated to the movement."

Fast Facts

Birthday: November 24, 2002

Hometown: Queen Creek, AZ

Studio: Club Dance Studio

Nickname: “Baby Jay…or just Jay.”

Favorite song: “Blank Space,” by Taylor Swift

Favorite Instagram filter: “You can never go wrong with black-and-white.”

Dance BFF: Tate McRae

Dance mentor: Kim McSwain. “She trained at a ballet school forever, but she also loves hip hop—so her classes are technical and funky at the same time!”

Non-dance hobbies: Watching magic shows, skateboarding and wakeboarding

Latest Posts


Photo by Jayme Thornton

How Paloma Garcia-Lee Manifested Her Dream Role, in Steven Spielberg’s "West Side Story"

On a rainy day in November 2018, Paloma Garcia-Lee got a call from her agent that brought her to her knees outside her New York City apartment: She was going to play Graziella in Steven Spielberg's West Side Story.

The call came after a lengthy audition process with Spielberg in the room, and the role, originated by Wilma Curley on Broadway in 1957 and later portrayed by Gina Trikonis in the 1961 film, was her biggest dream. In fact, it's something Garcia-Lee says she manifested from the day plans for the movie were announced in January 2018. "I wrote in my journal: 'I am playing Graziella in Steven Spielberg's West Side Story.'"

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
Photo by @mediabyZ

Am I Less Committed to Dance Because I Have Other Passions? (Spoiler Alert: NO!)

Let's face it—dance is HARD, and in order to achieve your goals, you need to be committed to your training. "Still, there's a fine line between being committed and being consumed." Dancers can, and should, have interests outside of the studio.

Not convinced? We talked with dance psychologist Dr. Lucie Clements and two multifaceted dancers, Kristen Harlow (a musical theater dancer pursuing a career in NYC and Kentucky) and Kallie Takahashi (a dancer in her final year at New York University's Tisch School of the Arts), and got the inside scoop on how having hobbies outside of dance can inform your artistry, expand your range and help prevent burnout.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
Photo by Jamayla Burse

Catching Up With Christian Burse, Comp Kid Turned Complexions Rising Star

With her nearly limitless facility, well-timed dynamics and incredible control, Christian Burse's future as a dancer was guaranteed to be bright. A student at the renowned Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts in Dallas, TX, and at Dance Industry Performing Arts Center in Plano, TX, Burse has consistently made waves: She won first runner-up for Teen Outstanding Dancer at New York City Dance Alliance Nationals in 2019, received a grant for summer study at Juilliard from the Texas Young Masters program in 2020, and was named a YoungArts finalist for dance in 2021.

So, it wasn't all that surprising when Burse announced that, at just 17 years old, she would be joining Complexions Contemporary Ballet as an apprentice for the company's 2021–22 season.

Dance Spirit caught up with Burse to hear all about her first season with Complexions ahead of the contemporary ballet company's run at the Joyce Theater in NYC this month.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS

Editors' Picks

contest
Enter the Cover Model Search