You Should Know: Jezzaeyah Slack

The moment 11-year-old Jezzaeyah “Jezzy” Slack takes the stage, she’s in complete control. She has the musicality, maturity and movement quality of dancers twice her age, her facial expressions are wonderfully genuine and she’s got legs for days. Judges have definitely noticed: She snagged the Mini Best Dancer title at the 2015 Dance Awards in July, after placing in the Top 11 in 2014. When Jezzy’s not busy traveling to competitions, you can find her at home in Canada, perfecting her already-stellar technique at the Joanne Chapman School of Dance in Brampton, Ontario.

At Hall of Fame Dance Challenge (Photo by Hall of Fame Productions, courtesy Dana Chapman-Carroll)

"When I won Mini Best Dancer at The Dance Awards, I was so happy I cried! After it was all over and I had a chance to think about it, I realized how hard work really does pay off."

Fast Facts

Birthday: March 19, 2004

Hometown: Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Studio: Joanne Chapman School of Dance

Nicknames: Jezzy or Jay-Z

Favorite meal: Quinoa and fish with steamed vegetables

Dancer she’d love to work with: “Misty Copeland!”

Dream job: Professional dancer, cardiologist or surgeon

Pre-performance ritual: “I do a special handshake with my friends, visualize my routine and pray.”

Rising Stars

Video

mailbox

Get Dance Spirit in your inbox

Giveaways