Luke Barrett performing his solo "Epilogue" (Evolve Photo & Video, courtesy Meredith Barrett)

Why You Should Know Comp King Luke Barrett

Luke Barrett's been a standout on the comp scene for years now, thanks to his crystal-clear technique and soulful improv skills. He's a two-time New York City Dance Alliance National Male Outstanding Dancer (Mini in 2016 and Junior in 2018), 2nd runner-up at The Dance Awards (2017), and Beat Squad member (2018). Luke hasn't let negative comments and bullying at school weaken his passion for dance: "Support from my family and my dance friends has made me stronger in pursuing what I love," he says.


"Work your hardest and persevere through the good and the bad. If something's bringing you down, just move past it."

Fast Facts

Age: 13

Birthday: March 23, 2006

Hometown: Mountain View, CA

Trains at: Dance Attack in Los Gatos, CA

Nickname: Scooby

Favorite dancers of all time: Travis Wall and Lex Ishimoto

Most-played music: "Anything by Billie Eilish"

Three words to describe his dancing: "Powerful, swift, graceful"

Something no one knows about him: "I'm really into architecture, because I love art and math. The designs of giant buildings are so interesting to me."


A version of this story appeared in the April 2019 issue of Dance Spirit with the title "You Should Know: Luke Barrett."

Latest Posts


Photo by Jayme Thornton

How Paloma Garcia-Lee Manifested Her Dream Role, in Steven Spielberg’s "West Side Story"

On a rainy day in November 2018, Paloma Garcia-Lee got a call from her agent that brought her to her knees outside her New York City apartment: She was going to play Graziella in Steven Spielberg's West Side Story.

The call came after a lengthy audition process with Spielberg in the room, and the role, originated by Wilma Curley on Broadway in 1957 and later portrayed by Gina Trikonis in the 1961 film, was her biggest dream. In fact, it's something Garcia-Lee says she manifested from the day plans for the movie were announced in January 2018. "I wrote in my journal: 'I am playing Graziella in Steven Spielberg's West Side Story.'"

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
Photo by @mediabyZ

Am I Less Committed to Dance Because I Have Other Passions? (Spoiler Alert: NO!)

Let's face it—dance is HARD, and in order to achieve your goals, you need to be committed to your training. "Still, there's a fine line between being committed and being consumed." Dancers can, and should, have interests outside of the studio.

Not convinced? We talked with dance psychologist Dr. Lucie Clements and two multifaceted dancers, Kristen Harlow (a musical theater dancer pursuing a career in NYC and Kentucky) and Kallie Takahashi (a dancer in her final year at New York University's Tisch School of the Arts), and got the inside scoop on how having hobbies outside of dance can inform your artistry, expand your range and help prevent burnout.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS
Photo by Jamayla Burse

Catching Up With Christian Burse, Comp Kid Turned Complexions Rising Star

With her nearly limitless facility, well-timed dynamics and incredible control, Christian Burse's future as a dancer was guaranteed to be bright. A student at the renowned Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts in Dallas, TX, and at Dance Industry Performing Arts Center in Plano, TX, Burse has consistently made waves: She won first runner-up for Teen Outstanding Dancer at New York City Dance Alliance Nationals in 2019, received a grant for summer study at Juilliard from the Texas Young Masters program in 2020, and was named a YoungArts finalist for dance in 2021.

So, it wasn't all that surprising when Burse announced that, at just 17 years old, she would be joining Complexions Contemporary Ballet as an apprentice for the company's 2021–22 season.

Dance Spirit caught up with Burse to hear all about her first season with Complexions ahead of the contemporary ballet company's run at the Joyce Theater in NYC this month.

Keep Reading SHOW LESS

Editors' Picks

contest
Enter the Cover Model Search